1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Verzeichnis"

"Das Verzeichnis"

Translation:The directory

November 16, 2015

16 Comments


JimScott7

My German dictionary gives 'index' as a translation of 'Verzeichnis' so why does Duo not accept it?


biertopf

Maybe because it's not in its database yet. Please report it.


margusoja

"the index" in accepted now.


simopr1

because you cheated :D


RusuIoana

How would you call a folder (on a computer) in german?


biertopf

It's called "Ordner".


DTSFF

Verzeichnis is also possible in that sense


thwain

Can the word "registry" be used.


SimoneBa

You could, I guess... but we also have the word "das Register", which is much closer.


simopr1

it is like in Windows: Directory ?


biertopf

Yes, directories on a computer file system are called "Ordner" or "Verzeichnis" in German.


Hodorious

Can it also mean table of contents?


biertopf

That is Inhaltsverzeichnis.


jan5walter

Index is one of four meanings. Verzeichnis (das) förteckning; innehållsförteckning;... {index} kataloglista {directory list} register; mätare; regulator; anteckning;... {register} lista; stadkant (på tyg); band; slagsida... {list}


Seattle_Scott

Register is not accepted, but not only have you shown it can be used, but in another thread about verzeichnis showed dictionary examples of its use. So I tried it and was marked wrong.


LeaDavis2

Why did you not accept"directory" two sentences ago ???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.