"AfrikaerkontinentetsørforEuropa."

Translation:Africa is the continent south of Europe.

3 years ago

7 Comments


sakerrison
sakerrison

I suspect the answer is no, but are there any rules / guides as to when to use 'for' instead of 'av' (and the other way around)?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod
  • 'av' would be used if you're describing what something is made of.

  • 'for' would be used when describing the position of something in relation to something else.

3 years ago

sakerrison
sakerrison

takk, jeg skal prøve det

3 years ago

_ed_fire_
_ed_fire_

Africa is the south continent to Europe. Africa is the south continent of Europe. These both sentences look logical to me. But they translate it in Norwegian language logic. Can you fix it please?

2 years ago

NilMarkas

First off, I want you to know that I mean no disrespect =) I suspect that in your native tongue, the examples you've given might be correct; however, to a native English speaker, they are a little odd-sounding... or rather just a bit jumbled.

"Africa is the continent south of Europe." (Or) "The continent south of Europe is Africa."

These would both work in English. I can't really think of any other proper way to say it in English. And in modern English, we really don't use the word "to" interchangeably with the word "of." "To" is most often used to describe either movement or when someone receives something. I can't recall the technical terms for this, I'm afraid lol But I hope this helps ^^ Lykke til!

2 years ago

sakerrison
sakerrison

To the south of Europe is the continent of Africa.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Ooh Good one! Can't believe I missed that lol xD Tusen takk

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.