1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Купи картошки и свари её."

"Купи картошки и свари её."

Translation:Buy some potatoes and boil them.

November 16, 2015

31 Comments


PeterOlson3

Почему там "свари её" а не "свари их"? Картошки - множественное число, разве нет?


[deactivated user]

    Нет. «Карто́шка» — э́то еди́нственное число́. Э́то неисчесля́емое существи́тельное (uncountable noun).


PeterOlson3

    Да? Нельзя ли считать картошки, вроде "одна картошка, две картошки, три картошки, четыре картошки, пять картошек, ..."?


    [deactivated user]

      Нельзя, это ошибка. Чтобы считать, нужно другое слово: «одна карто́шина, две карто́шины, три карто́шины, четыре карто́шины, пять карто́шин».

      (Или «одна карто́фелина, две карто́фелины, три карто́фелины, четыре карто́фелины, пять карто́фелин». «Карто́шина» и «карто́фелина» — это синонимы.)


Siobhan_R

      Как интересно! Никогда не изучала этого в четвертых годах курсов русского языка в университете. (Хотя окончила университет десять лет назад, возможна, что я забыла...)


dio_rgenes

      Very useful thread for russian learners


alex_tv80

      А вот бывает нос картошкой...


SLzrnk

      картошка, ж. разг 1. то же, что картофель 2. то же, что картофелина


AnTesla

      "Две картошки" вроде как используют даже в литературных произведениях, но лично мне ухо режет.


alex_tv80

      Картошки здесь - родительный падеж (Genitive). Купи (чего?) картошки.


dave.pretty

      the partitive use of the genitive, to be exact.


EllLyksAllLangs

      I thought картошка was a mass noun and hence it had no plural. What is картошки?


      [deactivated user]

        It's a genitive case: 'some potatoes'. Купи карто́шку, with accusative case, sounds OK too (however, it won't be accepted by Duolingo since it has 'buy some potatoes' and not 'buy potatoes').


EllLyksAllLangs

        Cool. I had no idea about the genitive expressing "some".


Alf-Sawman

        You can think of the partitive use of genitive like you use genitive after numbers;

        • After numbers 2, 3 and 4 (or larger numbers where pronunciation is ending with 2, 3 or 4), you use gen. sg.
        • After 5 or larger numbers (except those ending with 2, 3 or 4), you use gen. pl.
        • After other quantifiers (e.g. много/немного (many/a few), бутелка (a bottle of...), стакан (a glass of...) etc.) you use gen. sg. like you would do after numbers 2, 3 and 4.
        • Even if there's no explicit quantifier, but implicitly there's a quantity in the sentence, you follow the rule in previous bullet. This is the case in this exercise; "Buy potatoes" implicitly means "some" (an undefined quantity) potatoes ('купи картошки' means "buy SOME potatoes).

SydDd63i

        Buy potatoes and boil her.


Jeffrey855877

        Yeah, that's wrong. Or did you forget to add a :-) to your sentence?


BillEverett

        Learned something new! Картошина! It indeed seems to be a new word. Further research needed to discover when it first entered a dictionary. In my dictionary from 1993 (Ожегов и Шведова: Толковый словарь русского языка), there is no such word, and картошка is картофель, картофелина. There a thousands of countable картошки, картошек on the net. For example, I get about 4,470 results just for the exact phrase "двадцать пять картошек". (I am not sure that I want to try that recipe for plov!) An example of a different recipe from a site with poems and songs for children has "Сколько нужно овощей? Три картошки, две морковки, ..." (http://lel.khv.ru/poems/resultik.phtml?id=2425&back=%2Fpoems%2Fpoems.phtml%3Fctg%3D36).


SLzrnk

        You are right. Картошина is informal for картофелина in Belarus particularity. Картошка is also informal both for картофелина and картофель (pl)


dempl

        "купи картошки и свари ее" was not accepted. Is this one of those places where you should be precise about dots above the "ё" ?


        [deactivated user]

          There's no word «ее́» or «е́е», so there's no confusion if you leave the dots out.


dempl

          I've realized too bit too late I've omitted an "и" by mistake in the sentence ;-)


belridetulo

          Надоели мне ваши картошки...я думал что можно сказать "две картошки" и тд. Значит в Азербайджане есть отдельный диалект русского )))


xnaut

          А кто её?


DanilegoPlays

          Boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew!


yadwinder_gadari

          When is imperative form used and when it is not used ?


Jeffrey855877

          When you're telling/asking someone to do something. There's no stated subject with imperative in either English or Russian, but it's understood to be "you" (hence the ты and вы forms of the imperative) and sometimes the Russian imperative is translated with a "you" subject, as in:
          Лучше не пишите здесь.
          You'd better not write here
          even thought the Russian literally means "Better not write here"


BenYoung84

          Imperative forms are commands that you give to a person in English without using the word "you", e.g. "Buy some potatoes".


JosephZhao0

          Buy potatoes and boil them not it

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.