"Купи картошки и свари её."

Translation:Buy some potatoes and boil them.

November 16, 2015

26 Comments


PeterOlson3

Почему там "свари её" а не "свари их"? Картошки - множественное число, разве нет?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Нет. «Карто́шка» — э́то еди́нственное число́. Э́то неисчесля́емое существи́тельное (uncountable noun).

    November 16, 2015

PeterOlson3

    Да? Нельзя ли считать картошки, вроде "одна картошка, две картошки, три картошки, четыре картошки, пять картошек, ..."?

    November 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Нельзя, это ошибка. Чтобы считать, нужно другое слово: «одна карто́шина, две карто́шины, три карто́шины, четыре карто́шины, пять карто́шин».

      (Или «одна карто́фелина, две карто́фелины, три карто́фелины, четыре карто́фелины, пять карто́фелин». «Карто́шина» и «карто́фелина» — это синонимы.)

      November 16, 2015

s.c.reardon

      Как интересно! Никогда не изучала этого в четвертых годах курсов русского языка в университете. (Хотя окончила университет десять лет назад, возможна, что я забыла...)

      January 12, 2016

diobsb

      Very useful thread for russian learners

      February 9, 2016

alex_tv80

      А вот бывает нос картошкой...

      November 16, 2015

SLzrnk

      картошка, ж. разг 1. то же, что картофель 2. то же, что картофелина

      December 7, 2015

AnTesla

      "Две картошки" вроде как используют даже в литературных произведениях, но лично мне ухо режет.

      May 12, 2016

alex_tv80

      Картошки здесь - родительный падеж (Genitive). Купи (чего?) картошки.

      November 16, 2015

dave.pretty

      the partitive use of the genitive, to be exact.

      November 22, 2015

dempl

      "купи картошки и свари ее" was not accepted. Is this one of those places where you should be precise about dots above the "ё" ?

      January 18, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        There's no word «ее́» or «е́е», so there's no confusion if you leave the dots out.

        January 18, 2016

dempl

        I've realized too bit too late I've omitted an "и" by mistake in the sentence ;-)

        January 18, 2016

EllLyksAllLangs

        I thought картошка was a mass noun and hence it had no plural. What is картошки?

        February 13, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          It's a genitive case: 'some potatoes'. Купи карто́шку, with accusative case, sounds OK too (however, it won't be accepted by Duolingo since it has 'buy some potatoes' and not 'buy potatoes').

          February 14, 2016

EllLyksAllLangs

          Cool. I had no idea about the genitive expressing "some".

          February 14, 2016

SydDd63i

          Buy potatoes and boil her.

          January 23, 2019

Jeffrey855877

          Yeah, that's wrong. Or did you forget to add a :-) to your sentence?

          April 6, 2019

belridetulo

          Надоели мне ваши картошки...я думал что можно сказать "две картошки" и тд. Значит в Азербайджане есть отдельный диалект русского )))

          January 7, 2016

BillEverett

          Learned something new! Картошина! It indeed seems to be a new word. Further research needed to discover when it first entered a dictionary. In my dictionary from 1993 (Ожегов и Шведова: Толковый словарь русского языка), there is no such word, and картошка is картофель, картофелина. There a thousands of countable картошки, картошек on the net. For example, I get about 4,470 results just for the exact phrase "двадцать пять картошек". (I am not sure that I want to try that recipe for plov!) An example of a different recipe from a site with poems and songs for children has "Сколько нужно овощей? Три картошки, две морковки, ..." (http://lel.khv.ru/poems/resultik.phtml?id=2425&back=%2Fpoems%2Fpoems.phtml%3Fctg%3D36).

          March 19, 2016

SLzrnk

          You are right. Картошина is informal for картофелина in Belarus particularity. Картошка is also informal both for картофелина and картофель (pl)

          March 19, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

          When is imperative form used and when it is not used ?

          September 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

          When you're telling/asking someone to do something. There's no stated subject with imperative in either English or Russian, but it's understood to be "you" (hence the ты and вы forms of the imperative) and sometimes the Russian imperative is translated with a "you" subject, as in:
          Лучше не пишите здесь.
          You'd better not write here
          even thought the Russian literally means "Better not write here"

          April 6, 2019

xnaut

          А кто её?

          April 7, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.