"Весна - це березень, квітень і травень."

Translation:Spring is March, April and May.

November 16, 2015

5 Comments


Skladanowski

квітень - from flowers; травень - from grass; and березень - from what?

March 25, 2017

skstudio
Mod

береза (birch)

March 25, 2017

brjaga

Why is "це" in this sentence?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This is just a way to express «X is Y» in Ukrainian.

    Ukrainian doesn’t use the verb 'to be, is' as often as English does, so it needs other means of marking «X is Y» sentences. So, «це» is introduced in place of «is». (From the grammar point of view, this sentence can be analyzed as 'Spring, this [is] March, April and May.')

    It’s actually pretty common to put 'this' in «X is Y» sentences in different languages. For example, Mandarin Chinese did the same thing with 是 shì.

    November 16, 2015

TseDanylo

    And in French with c'est :)

    March 27, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.