1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag die Bilder."

"Er mag die Bilder."

Translation:He likes the pictures.

January 8, 2013

10 Comments


almondhoney

I know you have to listen carefully, but this one definitely sounds like "Ihr" to me.


melearn

Ihr is used with mögt


amberamberamb

what is the singular form of this? der Bild?


sabanerox

Bilder means picture, well this is really different.


Anders864

"Bild" translates to "picture". "Bilder" translates to "pictures".


Duolessio

Can this be used in social network context to describe te act of pressing the like button?


mizinamo

I think most people would say Er liket die Bilder for that, using the verb liken which is derived from the English "to like".


Duolessio

We also do that in Italian with "likare"! Or alternatively, "mipiacciare" from "mi piace", from the name of the facebook button. Don't you use "gefälltmiren"? :D (Of course, all of these are colloquial).


mizinamo

I've never heard that :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.