"Er mag die Bilder."

Translation:He likes the pictures.

1/8/2013, 4:02:22 PM

10 Comments


almondhoney

I know you have to listen carefully, but this one definitely sounds like "Ihr" to me.

2/8/2013, 9:22:40 PM

melearn

Ihr is used with mögt

3/22/2013, 5:04:57 PM

amberamberamb

what is the singular form of this? der Bild?

1/8/2013, 4:02:22 PM

Katherle

das Bild

1/8/2013, 4:46:42 PM

sabanerox

Bilder means picture, well this is really different.

4/10/2013, 10:24:58 AM

Anders864

"Bild" translates to "picture". "Bilder" translates to "pictures".

11/20/2015, 6:23:14 AM

Duolessio

Can this be used in social network context to describe te act of pressing the like button?

4/15/2017, 3:37:45 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I think most people would say Er liket die Bilder for that, using the verb liken which is derived from the English "to like".

8/1/2017, 10:26:43 AM

Duolessio

We also do that in Italian with "likare"! Or alternatively, "mipiacciare" from "mi piace", from the name of the facebook button. Don't you use "gefälltmiren"? :D (Of course, all of these are colloquial).

8/3/2017, 8:10:27 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I've never heard that :)

8/3/2017, 8:12:02 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.