1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня, возьми ручку и быстро …

"Ваня, возьми ручку и быстро пиши ответ."

Translation:Vanya, take a pen and write the answer quickly .

November 16, 2015

18 Comments


GulmirzaHu

Article "a" before "answer"? It should be "an".


Rk5I3

I was thinking the same but then I realized I should use the 'a' before the pen and use 'the' before the answer.


NerysGhemor

Aha, so that's what чёрт возьми means: "Devil take it!"


AnTesla

Can I use "grab" instead "take" here?


anrizav

so "reply" is wrong, but "response" is correct? gimme a break guys


netnerd

Get makes more sense than take


[deactivated user]

    Is the Russian verb for 'to take' different from 'to get?' i.e., получить... I thought it was 'get a pen,' too.


Zauber32

    Why isn't "... write a reply" accepted?


cptchuckle

    It looks like ответ is more like "answer" in the sense of an answer or solution to a problem. I pictured this sentence being used by a teacher to a student about a problem.


alex_tv80

    This time the intonation of audio-voice seems to be appropriate. Especially the word "быстро" )))


UgurDaltaban

    So, could someone explain us why we have perfective and imperfective verbs together in a such same structure?


_Masha_F

    That's ok to do so. You can also say "бери ручку и пиши", this way both verbs are imperfect, or "возьми ручку и напиши", both verbs are perfect. In the given case "возьми" probably implies to do something quickly while the answer (пиши) may take longer to write.


PeterPents

    Why is pencil wrong?


Kundoo

    "Pencil" is "карандаш".


panchoahea

    What about "fastly" instead of "quickly"?


    [deactivated user]

      'Fastly' is not a word. 'Fast' is both an adjective and an adverb. That said, I used 'quickly' in my response. Using fast as an adverb in an imperative statement seems more colloquial to me.


MaraSolCim

      Why not " grab a pen"?


rumpelstil12

      Quickly is odd. If anythong then a quick answer. Better woild be a short answer

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.