"Ваня, возьми ручку и быстро пиши ответ."

Translation:Vanya, take a pen and write the answer quickly .

3 years ago

16 Comments


GulmirzaHu

Article "a" before "answer"? It should be "an".

2 years ago

Rk5I3
Rk5I3

I was thinking the same but then I realized I should use the 'a' before the pen and use 'the' before the answer.

2 months ago

NerysGhemor

Aha, so that's what чёрт возьми means: "Devil take it!"

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

Can I use "grab" instead "take" here?

2 years ago

anrizav

so "reply" is wrong, but "response" is correct? gimme a break guys

1 year ago

netnerd

Get makes more sense than take

2 years ago

Christophe199173

Is the Russian verb for 'to take' different from 'to get?' i.e., получить... I thought it was 'get a pen,' too.

1 year ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

Why isn't "... write a reply" accepted?

2 years ago

cptchuckle

It looks like ответ is more like "answer" in the sense of an answer or solution to a problem. I pictured this sentence being used by a teacher to a student about a problem.

3 months ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

This time the intonation of audio-voice seems to be appropriate. Especially the word "быстро" )))

3 years ago

PeterPents

Why is pencil wrong?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Pencil" is "карандаш".

1 year ago

UgurDaltaban

So, could someone explain us why we have perfective and imperfective verbs together in a such same structure?

2 years ago

_Masha_F

That's ok to do so. You can also say "бери ручку и пиши", this way both verbs are imperfect, or "возьми ручку и напиши", both verbs are perfect. In the given case "возьми" probably implies to do something quickly while the answer (пиши) may take longer to write.

2 months ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

What about "fastly" instead of "quickly"?

1 year ago

Christophe199173

'Fastly' is not a word. 'Fast' is both an adjective and an adverb. That said, I used 'quickly' in my response. Using fast as an adverb in an imperative statement seems more colloquial to me.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.