"Где ты был в это время?"

Translation:Where were you at that time?

11/16/2015, 10:20:50 AM

20 Comments


Nivkotzer

Someone's in trouble... ;)

4/13/2016, 12:30:11 AM

Shady330

Thought the same thing

5/18/2016, 2:44:24 PM

0QiQ1

"Where have you been at that time" is not correct?

1/9/2016, 8:39:18 AM

peterviuz

No, because in English the Present Perfect (have been) is not used for a specific finished time, even with no date.

2/27/2016, 7:39:13 PM

0QiQ1

Ah ok, thanks! I'm no native English speaker :-)

2/27/2016, 11:34:08 PM

9wa92

Are you sure?

2/21/2019, 11:04:10 AM

Matt92HUN
Plus

What's wrong with "where were you then"?

11/16/2015, 10:20:50 AM

J80jj

It all depends on the context

5/14/2017, 11:59:29 PM

Jamie311971

Why isn't it where were you at this time? Correct, how are you supposed to know when это means this or that?

4/19/2017, 7:00:45 PM

SeragHasouna

Why not "в этой времи" instead?

3/10/2017, 1:49:07 PM

Ruth440184

This phrase is accusative, so it is в это время.

8/6/2017, 7:12:44 PM

subtlepseudonym

Without context I'm notnsure why 'Where were you that time' is incorrect

9/6/2016, 12:19:06 PM

Tomer522659

Why is it это время and not эта время? I thought that время is feminine, so it seems logical to me that i should conjugate это accordingly.

1/3/2017, 7:45:17 PM

VladaFu

It is neuter.

3/3/2017, 7:59:14 AM

Tomer522659

Why is it not где ты был в этом время? I thought you should use the prepositional case after в which should be этом.

4/3/2017, 1:37:04 PM

VladaFu

Prepositional would be вре́мени. But I understand your confusion, in my language it can also be locative (in addition to the accusative) which corresponds to prepositional.

4/3/2017, 1:45:02 PM

Tomer522659

So can i say где ты был в этом времени?

4/3/2017, 2:00:04 PM

VladaFu

I don't think so.

4/3/2017, 2:02:42 PM

VladaFu

There is actually

в режи́ме реа́льного вре́мени‎ ― (in) real time

в ско́ром вре́мени‎ ― soon

But not as in saying at which exact time something happens. It would be good too hear from the natives.

4/3/2017, 2:45:00 PM

YTcassadyDodson

In an informal sentence, (incorrect but commonly used in speaking english with friends) i have had people say "Where you at / where are you / where are you at" so, for common informal american english, "where were you at," is said, 'at' referring to location and not time.

People in america still say "Where are you at," as well as "Where are you."

9/18/2017, 2:21:38 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.