1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где ты был в это время?"

"Где ты был в это время?"

Translation:Where were you at that time?

November 16, 2015

28 Comments


Nivkotzer

Someone's in trouble... ;)


Shady330

Thought the same thing


GeraldRyan1

I was on Duolingo, i swear


0QiQ1

"Where have you been at that time" is not correct?


peterviuz

No, because in English the Present Perfect (have been) is not used for a specific finished time, even with no date.


0QiQ1

Ah ok, thanks! I'm no native English speaker :-)


Jamie311971

Why isn't it where were you at this time? Correct, how are you supposed to know when это means this or that?


Matt92HUN

What's wrong with "where were you then"?


J80jj

It all depends on the context


JoelDavis84

I'm guessing ambiguity? "Then" in that sentence could also mean "if that's the case" and not necessarily asking about the time.


SeragHasouna

Why not "в этой времи" instead?


Ruth440184

This phrase is accusative, so it is в это время.


Almog18786

Also, время is neutral, the prepositional version of what you wrote is "в этом времени"


subtlepseudonym

Without context I'm notnsure why 'Where were you that time' is incorrect


Jennyf234

As someone who isnt a native speaker of either language I would say that without the 'at' the 'time' in your sentences isn't synonymous with hour but with occasion. If that makes sence? I know you can't replace time and hour but the russian sentence implies a specific time not for example one of all the times someone stepped outside.


Tomer522659

Why is it это время and not эта время? I thought that время is feminine, so it seems logical to me that i should conjugate это accordingly.


31488

Для примера, "комната" - она, женский род. Эта комната. В этой комнате.


31488

Время - средний род. Оно какое? Это время. Когда? В это время.


Tomer522659

Why is it not где ты был в этом время? I thought you should use the prepositional case after в which should be этом.


VladaFu

Prepositional would be вре́мени. But I understand your confusion, in my language it can also be locative (in addition to the accusative) which corresponds to prepositional.


Tomer522659

So can i say где ты был в этом времени?


VladaFu

I don't think so.


VladaFu

There is actually

в режи́ме реа́льного вре́мени‎ ― (in) real time

в ско́ром вре́мени‎ ― soon

But not as in saying at which exact time something happens. It would be good too hear from the natives.


kdammers

Why not "Where were you at this time?" as in an investigator going through a suspect's story, time by time?


BernhardMa1

Could the same Russian sentence mean '"during" that time' or would that require a different construction?


Connor-R

I thought "that" was "то"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.