"Лучшедайфотографиюучителю."

Translation:You' d better give the photograph to the teacher.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Vassilakos

"Better give a photo to the teacher" was marked wrong (because it says it should be "the photo" not "a photo"). I thought indefinite and definite articles were interchangeable in Russian?

2 years ago

Traci409317

The sentence has a sense of urgency to it, like it is really important for someone to give the teacher a photo. While I think using "a photo" could work, in this instance it is more likely that there is a specfic photo that the person really should give the teacher, hence "the photo".

1 year ago

tzufit238
tzufit238

Sme question here

2 years ago

Traci409317

Either that or they're marking you down for not saying "you had" but it sounds just fine to me without it.

1 year ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

In English, depending on intonation, "You'd better ... " can sound threatening. Is it the same in Russian?

2 years ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

Like in English, it really depends on the intonation of the speaker and surroundings, but normally, sounds just like an advice

The extended version of the phrase - "Лучше дай .... по-хорошему [или будет по-плохому]" is often used for threatening. It's rather similar to "We can do this the easy way [, or the hard way]".

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, it doesn't sound threatening in Russian (at least not more threatening than any other phrase).

    2 years ago

Ivan4Duo
    Ivan4Duo

    I was guessing that the Russian phrase was not meant as a threat, that's we I preferred to translate the sentence as "You'd best give the teacher the picture", but that was marked wrong. Should it have been marked correct?

    2 years ago

McStork
    McStork

    I don't understand the ending of фотографию Why "ию" ?

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    Фотография is feminine, the -я ending becomes -ю in accusative.

    2 years ago

TEHHOERS
    TEHHOERS

    "It's better to give the photos to the teacher"

    I reported it. Am I missing something? Eh?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Well, «да́й» is an imperative form 'give', so it refers to the listener, while 'it's better to give' doesn't neccessarily imply the listener should give it. "It's better to give the photos to the teacher" is closer to «Лу́чше дать фотогра́фию учи́телю» — this one doesn't imply that the listener should give the photo.

      In general, these difference is pretty subtle, but this course might want you to use 'you' to make sure you understand the difference.

      3 years ago

doolfsaxet
      doolfsaxet

      Thanks-I was thinking along the same lines but DL did not accept 'it is better that you give...'

      2 years ago

epk-let

      also, photo vs. photos?

      3 years ago

Kaylene592886
      Kaylene592886

      Why is "teacher" in instrumental case? I was expecting it to be dative. Thanks

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        It's dative. Instrumental would be учителем.

        2 years ago

Samuel.bkn

        What is the difference between дай and дайте?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Дай is the informal singular form. You use it when speaking to friends you know well, or to children. (It corresponds to the pronoun ты.)

          Дайте is a plural or polite form. You use it when speaking to people you don't know well, or when adressing a group. (The corresponding pronoun is вы, which can be capitalised for extra politeness: Вы.)

          2 years ago

patfinegan
          patfinegan

          "You better give the teacher the photograph." was marked wrong. Am I missing something?

          1 year ago

Traci409317

          I would totally say this. But I guess "you had better" is more grammatically correct.

          1 year ago

kcin07
          kcin07

          what is the form of using 'd? i wrote would and it was incorrect and after i used should - it was also bad...

          1 year ago

Traci409317

          It stands for "had".

          1 year ago

NathanBrow415823

          There is a space between the apostrophe and the "d" in "you 'd" which caused my answer to be marked wrong

          1 year ago

elsantodel90
          elsantodel90

          In audio-only exercise, it's a huge challenge not to confuse this with "Лучше дай фотографии учителю" (Better give the pictures to the teacher).

          10 months ago

ivergruz777

          what means "d " here?

          8 months ago

ens5
          ens5

          Is there a reason that "You should give the photograph to the teacher." is not accepted? As has been mentioned elsewhere in this thread, You'd better really has a pretty threatening sound to it, and from one of the other comments, I would gather that it doesn't have that sense in the Russian version.

          4 months ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.