"Лучше дай фотографию учителю."

Translation:You' d better give the photograph to the teacher.

November 16, 2015

34 Comments


Vassilakos

"Better give a photo to the teacher" was marked wrong (because it says it should be "the photo" not "a photo"). I thought indefinite and definite articles were interchangeable in Russian?

February 25, 2016

Traci409317

The sentence has a sense of urgency to it, like it is really important for someone to give the teacher a photo. While I think using "a photo" could work, in this instance it is more likely that there is a specfic photo that the person really should give the teacher, hence "the photo".

August 28, 2017

tzufit238

Sme question here

March 16, 2016

Traci409317

Either that or they're marking you down for not saying "you had" but it sounds just fine to me without it.

August 28, 2017

Chiffewar

In English, depending on intonation, "You'd better ... " can sound threatening. Is it the same in Russian?

February 24, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

Like in English, it really depends on the intonation of the speaker and surroundings, but normally, sounds just like an advice

The extended version of the phrase - "Лучше дай .... по-хорошему [или будет по-плохому]" is often used for threatening. It's rather similar to "We can do this the easy way [, or the hard way]".

July 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No, it doesn't sound threatening in Russian (at least not more threatening than any other phrase).

    February 24, 2016

Ivan4Duo

    I was guessing that the Russian phrase was not meant as a threat, that's we I preferred to translate the sentence as "You'd best give the teacher the picture", but that was marked wrong. Should it have been marked correct?

    March 16, 2016

McStork

    I don't understand the ending of фотографию Why "ию" ?

    February 2, 2016

Theron126

    Фотография is feminine, the -я ending becomes -ю in accusative.

    February 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    The nominative feminine ending is -ия rather than just -я. For most cases and number, it doesn't make a difference. As here, the inanimate accusative for -ия is -ию and for -я is -ю. The endings are different, however, for some of the cases/numbers. For example, animate accusative plural -ия changes to -ий and -я changes to -ь.

    For declension tables, see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

    February 3, 2019

Morgan1039

    I don’t understand why «Лучше дай учителю фотографию» is incorrect. Does the order of dative and accusative really matter?

    July 25, 2019

TEHHOERS

    "It's better to give the photos to the teacher"

    I reported it. Am I missing something? Eh?

    November 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Well, «да́й» is an imperative form 'give', so it refers to the listener, while 'it's better to give' doesn't neccessarily imply the listener should give it. "It's better to give the photos to the teacher" is closer to «Лу́чше дать фотогра́фию учи́телю» — this one doesn't imply that the listener should give the photo.

      In general, these difference is pretty subtle, but this course might want you to use 'you' to make sure you understand the difference.

      November 16, 2015

doolfsaxet

      Thanks-I was thinking along the same lines but DL did not accept 'it is better that you give...'

      March 19, 2016

epk-let

      also, photo vs. photos?

      November 18, 2015

Kaylene592886

      Why is "teacher" in instrumental case? I was expecting it to be dative. Thanks

      January 12, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's dative. Instrumental would be учителем.

        January 12, 2016

patfinegan

        "You better give the teacher the photograph." was marked wrong. Am I missing something?

        December 24, 2016

Traci409317

        I would totally say this. But I guess "you had better" is more grammatically correct.

        August 28, 2017

patfinegan

        Please explain. I am a native English speaker and lawyer (U. Chicago 1984, NYS Bar 1985) with 30+ years of professional experience. DL could learn something listening to The Who, who released their hit single, "You better, you better, you bet," in 1981. Insertion of the word "had" would have destroyed the cadence of the refrain and rendered it grammatically inferior. "You better" is grammatically sufficient. "You had better" is just vernacular -- commonplace but not correct. The word "had" adds nothing and is therefore editorially suspect. In addition, there is nothing about the Russian phrase лучше дай that suggests or demands the subjunctive.

        August 29, 2017

kdammers

        I am also a native English speaker. I have over twenty years experience teaching English. "You better" (with no verb) always grates on my ears. Yes, The Who, the Stones and other singers say "You better," but that is artistic license. "You better" is grammatically insufficient, vernacular and commonplace, but not correct (except per Merriam-Webster but not some other authorities, as informal). See, e.g., https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/modals-and-modality/had-better, https://ruthlesseditor.com/you-better-vs-you-had-better/, https://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2013/03/had-better.html, and https://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/hadbetter/menu.php .

        January 21, 2018

patfinegan

        "...except per Merriam-Webster..." QED

        January 21, 2018

NathanBrow415823

        There is a space between the apostrophe and the "d" in "you 'd" which caused my answer to be marked wrong

        April 22, 2017

Samuel.bkn

        What is the difference between дай and дайте?

        September 7, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Дай is the informal singular form. You use it when speaking to friends you know well, or to children. (It corresponds to the pronoun ты.)

          Дайте is a plural or polite form. You use it when speaking to people you don't know well, or when adressing a group. (The corresponding pronoun is вы, which can be capitalised for extra politeness: Вы.)

          September 7, 2016

kcin07

          what is the form of using 'd? i wrote would and it was incorrect and after i used should - it was also bad...

          February 1, 2017

Traci409317

          It stands for "had".

          August 28, 2017

elsantodel90

          In audio-only exercise, it's a huge challenge not to confuse this with "Лучше дай фотографии учителю" (Better give the pictures to the teacher).

          January 21, 2018

ivergruz777

          what means "d " here?

          April 9, 2018

ArcticXerxes

          had

          September 24, 2018

ens5

          Is there a reason that "You should give the photograph to the teacher." is not accepted? As has been mentioned elsewhere in this thread, You'd better really has a pretty threatening sound to it, and from one of the other comments, I would gather that it doesn't have that sense in the Russian version.

          August 18, 2018

Atropos2015

          Does "'d" really mean "had"? In this case there should be "given" instead of "give".

          January 23, 2019

KasraNemati

          What's wrong with "Лучше дай учителю фотографио"? Is there a specific order used in the Dative Case?

          September 13, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.