"At that time I was at school."

Translation:В это время я была в школе.

November 16, 2015

14 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is я была в школе в это время wrong?

November 16, 2015

mosfet07

it's not, report next time

November 16, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 16, 2015

kunvili

What is the difference between В это время and тогда?

May 6, 2016

yasmine_y

The literal translation (which is what Duolingo is asking) is "at that time" and "then". The meaning is the same however.

July 28, 2018

Helge.

Could one use эта время or does that have a different meaning?

May 22, 2016

yasmine_y

No, because время is neuter. (I know this is from years ago, but other users could have the same doubt.)

July 28, 2018

JohnP331

I used В это время я было в школе and was corrected with В это время я была в школе. Is there a reason I can't use было here?

October 12, 2016

Helge.

You use я был if you are male and я была if you are female, было is neuter.

October 12, 2016

KeithBrown474825

What's wrong with В то время я был на школе?

July 3, 2018

yasmine_y

На школе probably means something like "on the school".

July 28, 2018

pip05

both correct I think

December 7, 2016

iheartbieber

Why это and not этом

January 22, 2018

Jaro0307

''В'' can be either prepositional or accusative and you have to remember which one it is in which case. In this case it is apparently accusative. время belongs to a small group of words that are neuter gender -> accusative form = nominative form

July 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.