1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "At that time I was at school…

"At that time I was at school."

Translation:В это время я была в школе.

November 16, 2015

17 Comments


Matt92HUN

Why is я была в школе в это время wrong?


mosfet07

it's not, report next time


Helge.

Could one use эта время or does that have a different meaning?


yasmine_y

No, because время is neuter. (I know this is from years ago, but other users could have the same doubt.)


JohnP331

I used В это время я было в школе and was corrected with В это время я была в школе. Is there a reason I can't use было here?


Helge.

You use я был if you are male and я была if you are female, было is neuter.


kunvili

What is the difference between В это время and тогда?


yasmine_y

The literal translation (which is what Duolingo is asking) is "at that time" and "then". The meaning is the same however.


KeithBrown474825

What's wrong with В то время я был на школе?


yasmine_y

На школе probably means something like "on the school".


pip05

both correct I think


iheartbieber

Why это and not этом


Rojan1903

''В'' can be either prepositional or accusative and you have to remember which one it is in which case. In this case it is apparently accusative. время belongs to a small group of words that are neuter gender -> accusative form = nominative form


redbluerat

But why is it В + Acc. I thought this was just for movement towards.


longstreth

why была and not был? There is no indication as to the gender of the speaker.


QurtQurt

Both are correct here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.