"Вам нужны овощи?"

Translation:Do you need vegetables?

November 16, 2015

25 Comments


AnUnicorn

Нет, почому что я не кролик.

January 4, 2016

elsantodel90

Потому что?

November 9, 2016

AnUnicorn

"Because."

November 12, 2016

elsantodel90

I know, but the original post says "почому что", with "ч" and not "т".

November 12, 2016

Muddle_Jumper

The Russian word for vegetables sounds terrible to the French ear.

January 19, 2016

RomanRussian

Oh, come ooon, just watch this tiny video and notice how Russians react for some French phrases ))))

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h1TWk5rsWTs

March 13, 2016

Muddle_Jumper

It really looks like they're having a ball :) I wish I could understand it, but my Russian is not that good yet. There seems to be something about "la piste de", wether it is "de dance" or "d'envol". What is it sounding like in Russian to be so funny?

March 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    — А ты помнишь?..

    — Я помню гораздо больше французский, самое главное (да) — просто знать несколько фраз по-французски, чтобы действительно обаять женщину. Например, вот чашка кофе, например, будет, une tasse de café. Например, танцплощадка будет la piste de danse.

    — Реально?

    — Реально. Например, иллюминатор будет hublot. «Протрите мне hublot». Взлётная полоса будет la piste d'envol. Да, и моё любимое выражение. Да, это не забыть никогда. Вот есть люди, которые охотятся на сов, и вот охота на сов — у-ху — на сов, на обычных — охота на сов на французском звучит очень просто, la chasse aux hiboux.

    The joke sounds funny because he chooses the words that sound funny in Russian:

    • in 'une tasse de café' 'a cup of coffee', une tasse sounds like унита́з 'toilet bowl',
    • part of 'la piste de danse' and 'la piste d'envol' sounds like an obscene Russian word meaning female reproductive organ,
    • 'hublot' sounds like obscene Russian word meaning 'face' (it's obscene because it originally means something like 'place to be hit', and the word 'to hit' originally meant —and still means in many contexts— a sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤),
    • 'la chasse aux hiboux' sounds like «я щас (=сейчас) у*бу» 'I'm going to hit [you] now' (the word 'hit' is also obscene, derived from the same root).
    March 21, 2016

whubault

    Haha, thanks for sharing! :D

    April 3, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Does it sound similar to something impolite? I'm just curious.

      January 26, 2016

Muddle_Jumper

      It sounds like an equivalent of "Oh fu** off!". I'm really sorry about that, but it's just for the sake of curiosity :) The silver lining is that it got burned into my memory immediately.

      January 26, 2016

AnUnicorn

      "Vache," then?

      January 27, 2016

Muddle_Jumper

      In two words, va *hier, which is literally go lose some weight the fastest way you can think of.

      January 27, 2016

wasilkowska

      Овощи sounds like fruits in Polish :x Damn you Russian

      February 17, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        In fact, it was the same word in the past, but its meaning changed in Russian, and Polish preserved the original meaning.

        Here's a list of other Polish words that sound similar to Russian words but mean different things: ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/Приложение:Ложные друзья переводчика (польский).

        By the way, the word жаба from my nick also means different things in Polish/Belarusian (frog) and Russian (toad). :)

        February 17, 2016

wasilkowska

        Very useful, thank you! :)

        February 20, 2016

agt_kington

        Sounds like "pam" rather than "vam." Should it?

        April 11, 2016

RomanRussian

        No. It's "vah-m". The robot sucks pronouncing this phrase.

        April 11, 2016

GabrielBer689099

        WHY BAM AND NOT BN OR TN ?

        November 16, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Russian pronouns (and nouns) has several forms. «Вы» and «ты» are nominative case forms, they’re used when the pronoun or noun is a subject of the sentence.

          «Вам» and «тебе́» are Dative case forms, they roughly correspond to English phrases 'to you, for you'.

          Dative is used here because the subject in this sentence is «о́вощи». Literally, it can be translated, «to-you [are] neccessary vegetables». Since Russian marks subject with the Nominative case form, we don’t need to use the word order for it.

          November 16, 2015

Theron126

          Minor correction, овощи is the subject, not the object. Вам is the (indirect) object.

          November 16, 2015

          [deactivated user]

            Sorry — fixed this in my post.

            November 16, 2015

isabellllly

            should be vee

            February 20, 2018

BasilLouis

            Couldn't the word veggies be used for овощи?

            April 10, 2019

Fialkov

            Do you need any vegetables?
            What's wrong here?

            May 16, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.