1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vieni da me se hai delle dif…

"Vieni da me se hai delle difficoltà."

Translation:Come to me if you have difficulties.

November 25, 2013

11 Comments


TheGandalf

Is "da" always used with "venire" and "me" instead of "a"?


SaxyLady

It looks like it may follow the same rule as with "andare." Prepositions constantly make me scratch my head no matter how many times I read about them.


GregHullender

Da has a special use when going to a person. Normally it means from, but in the special case of "come to me" it's the other way around. I think it's tied to the similar use of it to mean a person's house or place of business--like the French chez.


silkwarrior

Can this be translated at all as" Come to my place if you have any difficulties" ?


marirosso

I wouldn't think so - 'place' is not mentioned, only the person


Nonna602151

Silkwarrior: ...Only in a loose conversational sense. If you think of it that way on the street, it's fine. If you translate it that way Duo's certain to mark it incorrect.


SchubertNo21

'Come to me if you have any difficulties.' was accepted.


ZoranMudronja

"...I'll make you an offer you can't refuse."


KatieMacK13

I thought da meant ' from' and to ws translated by 'al'


DeanBabuin

Always good to learn mafia catchphrases


Chel451498

Is delle needed here? Could you say, "...se hai difficoltà"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.