"Vieni da me se hai delle difficoltà."

Translation:Come to me if you have difficulties.

November 25, 2013

9 Comments


TheGandalf

Is "da" always used with "venire" and "me" instead of "a"?

November 25, 2013

SaxyLady

It looks like it may follow the same rule as with "andare." Prepositions constantly make me scratch my head no matter how many times I read about them.

November 25, 2013

GregHullender

Da has a special use when going to a person. Normally it means from, but in the special case of "come to me" it's the other way around. I think it's tied to the similar use of it to mean a person's house or place of business--like the French chez.

May 4, 2014

silkwarrior

Can this be translated at all as" Come to my place if you have any difficulties" ?

April 21, 2014

marirosso

I wouldn't think so - 'place' is not mentioned, only the person

July 2, 2014

Nonna602151

Silkwarrior: ...Only in a loose conversational sense. If you think of it that way on the street, it's fine. If you translate it that way Duo's certain to mark it incorrect.

April 23, 2019

KatieMacK13

I thought da meant ' from' and to ws translated by 'al'

June 15, 2017

DeanBabuin

Always good to learn mafia catchphrases

March 21, 2019

Chel451498

Is delle needed here? Could you say, "...se hai difficoltà"?

April 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.