"Мне нравится вон то мясо."

Translation:I like that meat over there.

November 16, 2015

14 Comments


AnUnicorn

То что она сказала!

January 14, 2016

Ishana92

Can ...that meat there be accepted?

March 5, 2016

kdammers

That 's what I put and it was marked totally wrong.

October 27, 2016

kdammers

"yonder" was crossed out

November 5, 2016

la.ledda

To be fair it doesn't not match the register of yonder /at all/ which is just as important as inherent meaning.

January 5, 2017

kdammers

How so does it not match the register? what register do you think 'yonder' and 'over there' each (only?) belong to?

September 5, 2017

GabrielBer689099

what is the meaning of BOH TO ?

November 16, 2015

mosfet07

A piece of meat that is located ooooover there in the far corner of the shop counter

November 16, 2015

DavidStyIes

I think he means (as I wondered too and had to look it up), what's the deal with "вон то" as opposed to "вон тот", which was the only form discussed in the grammar notes? Is it an agreement issue, a phonetic change, or something else?

Upon checking elsewhere, it appears to (logically enough, upon reflection) follow the same pattern as этот/эта/это, and is an agreement issue:

  • Вон тот = that (masculine thing)

  • Вон та = that (feminine thing)

  • Вон то = that (neuter thing)

November 17, 2015

mosfet07

You're right. Further examples:

  • Мне нравится вон тот сыр
  • Мне нравится вон та курица
  • Мне нравится вон то молоко
November 17, 2015

dinnernugget

Is this also inflected with case? IE, <<Я не хочу вон ту курицу?>>

November 17, 2015

mosfet07

Yes, you get the idea!

  • Мне нравится вон тот сыр (nom.)
  • У меня нет вон того сыра (gen.)
  • Я иду к вон тому сыру (dat.)
  • Я хочу вон тот сыр (acc.)
  • Я делаю бутерброд с вон тем сыром (ins.)
  • Я говорю о вон том сыре (prep.)
November 17, 2015

AugustineLim

Can "вот" and "там" be used in the sentence construction in order to get an equivalent translation?

February 15, 2016

Dogdogcat

You made me think! I think that "Вот" refers to something that is closer: "here" (and refers to a direction at which you might be pointing) . "Вон" is similar, but a direction in the sense of "there." "Там" refers to a place that is further away - "there." You can say "вон там" to mean "over there."

вон то is indicating an object over there. то is the neuter variant of тот- meaning "that" in the sense of that particular one. So вон то means "that one over there."

I am eager to be corrected by someone who knows more than me!

March 21, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.