1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится вон то мясо."

"Мне нравится вон то мясо."

Translation:I like that meat over there.

November 16, 2015

18 Comments


AnUnicorn

То что она сказала!


Gurtej88581

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Ishana92

Can ...that meat there be accepted?


kdammers

That 's what I put and it was marked totally wrong.


kdammers

"yonder" was crossed out


la.ledda

To be fair it doesn't not match the register of yonder /at all/ which is just as important as inherent meaning.


kdammers

How so does it not match the register? what register do you think 'yonder' and 'over there' each (only?) belong to?


GabrielBer689099

what is the meaning of BOH TO ?


mosfet07

A piece of meat that is located ooooover there in the far corner of the shop counter


AnastasiaStyIes

I think he means (as I wondered too and had to look it up), what's the deal with "вон то" as opposed to "вон тот", which was the only form discussed in the grammar notes? Is it an agreement issue, a phonetic change, or something else?

Upon checking elsewhere, it appears to (logically enough, upon reflection) follow the same pattern as этот/эта/это, and is an agreement issue:

  • Вон тот = that (masculine thing)

  • Вон та = that (feminine thing)

  • Вон то = that (neuter thing)


mosfet07

You're right. Further examples:

  • Мне нравится вон тот сыр
  • Мне нравится вон та курица
  • Мне нравится вон то молоко

dinnernugget

Is this also inflected with case? IE, <<Я не хочу вон ту курицу?>>


mosfet07

Yes, you get the idea!

  • Мне нравится вон тот сыр (nom.)
  • У меня нет вон того сыра (gen.)
  • Я иду к вон тому сыру (dat.)
  • Я хочу вон тот сыр (acc.)
  • Я делаю бутерброд с вон тем сыром (ins.)
  • Я говорю о вон том сыре (prep.)

AugustineLim

Can "вот" and "там" be used in the sentence construction in order to get an equivalent translation?


Dogdogcat

You made me think! I think that "Вот" refers to something that is closer: "here" (and refers to a direction at which you might be pointing) . "Вон" is similar, but a direction in the sense of "there." "Там" refers to a place that is further away - "there." You can say "вон там" to mean "over there."

вон то is indicating an object over there. то is the neuter variant of тот- meaning "that" in the sense of that particular one. So вон то means "that one over there."

I am eager to be corrected by someone who knows more than me!


Simuxas

Thats what she said


Anthony13x

Said the woman at the nudist beach...


justTam0101

sorry for the (maybe) bad question, but could someone pls explain the difference of "this ... over there" and "that ... over there" in English? I don't get the difference between exactly "this" and exactly "that"... Thanks :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.