1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужно пиво."

"Мне нужно пиво."

Translation:I need beer.

November 16, 2015

42 Comments


DavidStyIes

Я тоже так чувствую, Дуо.


AndrewMat85

It would be more natural to say 'Я тоже так думаю', as in Russian you don't normally 'feel' ideas


adz001

Just remember to get it before 10 pm in the supermarket or else you are out of luck ... talking from experience here :-(


omniver

я тоже. я тоже.


Ynhockey

Small note: You would say "Мне тоже." as a direct response meaning "me too".


DavidStyIes

Really? Even though it's echoing my indicative statement "Я тоже так чувствую", and not a dative construction like some feeling-related expressions?

– Мне жарко

– Мне тоже

vs

– Я так чувствую

– Я тоже

Surely?

Or is it possible (or even, required) to mix constructions?

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже [нравится пиво]


Ynhockey

You are correct. If onmiver replied to you then there is no problem, but I thought he replied to the original sentence. In any case, you can say:

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже нравится пиво

But not:

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже


-HystErica-

Отличная идея...Ура!!! <[''] ['']>


lyaninno

Первое предложение : Я не пью пиво. Второое: Я не люблю пиво. Третье: Мне нужно пиво.

Oh ok. :D


Jeffrey855877

Do you know any alcoholics?


diobsb

Cultural question: is "I need something" the common way to say you want to buy something?


jeanmenezesjjk

You can also say Можно (noun) please?.


sebool112

I'm not Russian(but still Eastern European), and I would say no.


mathcore

"мне бы хотелось пиво пожалуйста" was one of the first phrases i committed to memory in russian. this sounds a little too alcoholic'y for me. :)


Fiachra691900

"Мне бы хотелось водки, пожалуйста" was mine haha


diobsb

If I remember well, my first was ti ochen krassivaya, in a pub in Saint Petersburg ordering a beer to a waitress. :)


sebasm90

Есть разница между "нужно" и "надо"?


RomanRussian

"Нужно" changes its form depending on the grammatical gender and number, when it comes before nouns and pronouns:

  • Нужен (m.), Мне нужен хлеб
  • Нужна (f.), Мне нужна вода
  • Нужно (n.), Мне нужно пиво
  • Нужны (pl), Мне нужны деньги (money is plural in Russian)

And it is "нужно" before verbs: "Мне нужно купить хлеба" - I need to buy bread.

"Надо" can be used almost always instead of "нужно", but it doesn't change its form. And the object comes in the genitive if it is uncountable, and in the accusative if it is countable:

  • Мне надо кусок хлеба - I need a piece of bread (кусок is in accusative, countable)
  • Мне надо хлеба - I need bread (хлеба - genitive, uncountable)
  • Мне надо машину - I need a car (машину - accusative, countable)
  • Мне нужна машина - I need a car
  • Мне надо/нужно помыть машину - I need to wash the/my car

Talking about people, when we need someone we use "нужен/нужна"

  • Ты мне нужен! - I need you! (to a man)
  • Ты мне нужна! - I need you! (to a woman)
  • Вы мне нужны! - I need you! (to a group of people, or formal "you" to a man or a woman)

Phrase "I need you to do something" - Мне надо/нужно чтобы ты + past tense:

  • Мне нужно чтобы ты сделал/сделала что-то
  • I need you to wash the car - Мне нужно/надо чтобы ты помыл/помыла машину.

Also, in the Past and Future tenses we must use the appropriate forms of the verb "быть":

  • past: был нужен, была нужна, было нужно, были нужны
  • future: буду, будешь, будет нужен
  • future: буду, будешь, будет нужна
  • future: будет нужно
  • future: будем, будете, будут нужны

R_Andersson

Thank you very much for responding! Спасибо большое за ваш ответ!

I have just one more question: how do you express ‘I needed bread’ using надо? «Мне был надо хлеба?»


RomanRussian
  • Мне был нужен хлеб
  • or impersonal: Мне надо/нужно было хлеба

OrionRussia

This is quite an amazing explanation, far more thorough than else I have ever seen!


R_Andersson

Спасибо большое за ваш ответ!


TARDISToni

@RomanRussian: Very useful answer, thanks! However I have read in several places that надо cannot be used in sentence constructions with nouns, only with verbs or subordinate clauses; you even say this briefly yourself. But then, I see your examples "Мне надо [кусок] хлеба" and "Мне надо шашину." According to the rules I've seen previously, we should have to use нужен/нужна in simple sentences with nouns such as хлеб(а) and машина.

Have I missed something here? Like an omitted verb?


RomanRussian

Good question. Well, I'd say "as a rule". "Надо" is more colloquial word, while "нужно" is more formal and expresses a stronger need. Yes, there may be an omitted verb, when we can suppose a default / obvious action. Imagine a situation when you are going to cook dinner and you need to check out what groceries are needed:

  • Okay, I have potatoes, olive oil and onions, but I also need (to have/to get/to buy) bread, spices, tomatoes and meat.

  • Так, у меня есть картофель, оливковое масло и лук, но ещё мне надо (купить) (некоторое количество) хлеба, специй, помидоров и мяса.

And here I used genitive for spices and tomatoes, that shows that we need "some quantity of" them.


JuffJuff

Necesito una cerveza


MagaDzhabr

У меня нет пива!!


GrapiCringe

Why beer not vodka? XD


Panchete1

"Пиво… Моя единственная слабость. Моя ахиллесова пята, если хотите." - Гомер Симпсон.


_Maria_B._

I'm surprised nobody said, "my life".


TARDISToni

That was my life, for many, many years. :-)


Gusts11

What happened?


errant1

Мне нужно холодного пива.


MohitSharm772357

Я хочу пиво is correct?


Panchete1

Я хочу пиво = I want beer.


Jeffrey855877

Wouldn't you use genitive пиба for "I need beer" - the translation here should be "a beer" because of nominative пибо?


Jeffrey855877

"I need a beer"accepted 15 Jan 2019


Dora.18.09

Truer words have hardly been spoken.


DJFN17

Американцы пидоры безграмотные

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.