"Мненужнопиво."

Translation:I need beer.

3 years ago

32 Comments


DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Я тоже так чувствую, Дуо.

3 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

It would be more natural to say 'Я тоже так думаю', as in Russian you don't normally 'feel' ideas

1 year ago

adz001
adz001

Just remember to get it before 10 pm in the supermarket or else you are out of luck ... talking from experience here :-(

4 months ago

omniver
omniver

я тоже. я тоже.

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Small note: You would say "Мне тоже." as a direct response meaning "me too".

2 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Really? Even though it's echoing my indicative statement "Я тоже так чувствую", and not a dative construction like some feeling-related expressions?

– Мне жарко

– Мне тоже

vs

– Я так чувствую

– Я тоже

Surely?

Or is it possible (or even, required) to mix constructions?

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже [нравится пиво]

1 year ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

You are correct. If onmiver replied to you then there is no problem, but I thought he replied to the original sentence. In any case, you can say:

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже нравится пиво

But not:

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже

1 year ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Отличная идея...Ура!!! <[''] ['']>

2 years ago

lyaninno
lyaninno

Первое предложение : Я не пью пиво. Второое: Я не люблю пиво. Третье: Мне нужно пиво.

Oh ok. :D

2 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Cultural question: is "I need something" the common way to say you want to buy something?

2 years ago

jeanmenezesjjk

You can also say Можно (noun) please?.

1 year ago

mathcore
mathcore

"мне бы хотелось пиво пожалуйста" was one of the first phrases i committed to memory in russian. this sounds a little too alcoholic'y for me. :)

3 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

"Мне бы хотелось водки, пожалуйста" was mine haha

2 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

If I remember well, my first was ti ochen krassivaya, in a pub in Saint Petersburg ordering a beer to a waitress. :)

1 year ago

sebasm90
sebasm90

Есть разница между "нужно" и "надо"?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

"Нужно" changes its form depending on the grammatical gender and number, when it comes before nouns and pronouns:

  • Нужен (m.), Мне нужен хлеб
  • Нужна (f.), Мне нужна вода
  • Нужно (n.), Мне нужно пиво
  • Нужны (pl), Мне нужны деньги (money is plural in Russian)

And it is "нужно" before verbs: "Мне нужно купить хлеба" - I need to buy bread.

"Надо" can be used almost always instead of "нужно", but it doesn't change its form. And the object comes in the genitive if it is uncountable, and in the accusative if it is countable:

  • Мне надо кусок хлеба - I need a piece of bread (кусок is in accusative, countable)
  • Мне надо хлеба - I need bread (хлеба - genitive, uncountable)
  • Мне надо машину - I need a car (машину - accusative, countable)
  • Мне нужна машина - I need a car
  • Мне надо/нужно помыть машину - I need to wash the/my car

Talking about people, when we need someone we use "нужен/нужна"

  • Ты мне нужен! - I need you! (to a man)
  • Ты мне нужна! - I need you! (to a woman)
  • Вы мне нужны! - I need you! (to a group of people, or formal "you" to a man or a woman)

Phrase "I need you to do something" - Мне надо/нужно чтобы ты + past tense:

  • Мне нужно чтобы ты сделал/сделала что-то
  • I need you to wash the car - Мне нужно/надо чтобы ты помыл/помыла машину.

Also, in the Past and Future tenses we must use the appropriate forms of the verb "быть":

  • past: был нужен, была нужна, было нужно, были нужны
  • future: буду, будешь, будет нужен
  • future: буду, будешь, будет нужна
  • future: будет нужно
  • future: будем, будете, будут нужны
2 years ago

R_Andersson

Thank you very much for responding! Спасибо большое за ваш ответ!

I have just one more question: how do you express ‘I needed bread’ using надо? «Мне был надо хлеба?»

2 years ago

RomanRussian
  • Мне был нужен хлеб
  • or impersonal: Мне надо/нужно было хлеба
2 years ago

OrionRussia
OrionRussia

This is quite an amazing explanation, far more thorough than else I have ever seen!

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Спасибо большое за ваш ответ!

2 years ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

@RomanRussian: Very useful answer, thanks! However I have read in several places that надо cannot be used in sentence constructions with nouns, only with verbs or subordinate clauses; you even say this briefly yourself. But then, I see your examples "Мне надо [кусок] хлеба" and "Мне надо шашину." According to the rules I've seen previously, we should have to use нужен/нужна in simple sentences with nouns such as хлеб(а) and машина.

Have I missed something here? Like an omitted verb?

6 months ago

RomanRussian

Good question. Well, I'd say "as a rule". "Надо" is more colloquial word, while "нужно" is more formal and expresses a stronger need. Yes, there may be an omitted verb, when we can suppose a default / obvious action. Imagine a situation when you are going to cook dinner and you need to check out what groceries are needed:

  • Okay, I have potatoes, olive oil and onions, but I also need (to have/to get/to buy) bread, spices, tomatoes and meat.

  • Так, у меня есть картофель, оливковое масло и лук, но ещё мне надо (купить) (некоторое количество) хлеба, специй, помидоров и мяса.

And here I used genitive for spices and tomatoes, that shows that we need "some quantity of" them.

5 months ago

FeanorusRex

Don't we all.

2 years ago

JuffJuff

Necesito una cerveza

1 year ago

CebulaPl

Why beer not vodka? XD

1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

У меня нет пива!!

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

"Пиво… Моя единственная слабость. Моя ахиллесова пята, если хотите." - Гомер Симпсон.

1 year ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

I'm surprised nobody said, "my life".

2 years ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

That was my life, for many, many years. :-)

6 months ago

DavidBCarv

Ditto

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

Мне нужно холодного пива.

6 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Мне тоже, мой друг... мне тоже

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.