1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужно пиво."

"Мне нужно пиво."

Translation:I need beer.

November 16, 2015

50 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Я тоже так чувствую, Дуо.


AndrewMat85

It would be more natural to say 'Я тоже так думаю', as in Russian you don't normally 'feel' ideas


AnastasiaStyIes

Well, we're not talking about an opinion, we're talking about a sensation, an experience, an actual feeling. It's not "I feel the European Union should become a Federation" / "I feel the same way" — in contrast, it's genuinely a matter of sensory experience. Note also that in my sentence I'm not feeling an idea in any transitive sense: I feel "that way" too, it's an adverbial phrase, commenting on how I am feeling.

This usage appears to be widely accepted, by the way:

http://tiny.cc/YaTakChuvstvuyiu

And for specifically "Я тоже так чувствую" wording, I see it is present also, appearing here in a TV show for instance:

– Надеюсь, вы не поймете это неправильно, констебль, но бывают моменты, когда я жалею, что вы нашли ваш народ.

— Поверьте, капитан... иногда я тоже так чувствую.

Other wordings, such as feeling "the same way", also use чувствовать:

http://tiny.cc/FeelTheSameWay


IwantToLea20884

And nevertheless you won't use it in the context you did, it sounds just unnatural


nvto7

Geez, someone is sensitive, eh?


JoeMorton11

Not sure why this got downvoted so much as its pretty informative


adz001

Just remember to get it before 10 pm in the supermarket or else you are out of luck ... talking from experience here :-(


omniver

я тоже. я тоже.


Ynhockey

Small note: You would say "Мне тоже." as a direct response meaning "me too".


AnastasiaStyIes

Really? Even though it's echoing my indicative statement "Я тоже так чувствую", and not a dative construction like some feeling-related expressions?

– Мне жарко

– Мне тоже

vs

– Я так чувствую

– Я тоже

Surely?

Or is it possible (or even, required) to mix constructions?

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже [нравится пиво]


Ynhockey

You are correct. If onmiver replied to you then there is no problem, but I thought he replied to the original sentence. In any case, you can say:

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже нравится пиво

But not:

– Я люблю пиво

– Мне тоже


-HystErica-

Отличная идея...Ура!!! <[''] ['']>


lyaninno

Первое предложение : Я не пью пиво. Второое: Я не люблю пиво. Третье: Мне нужно пиво.

Oh ok. :D


Jeffrey855877

Do you know any alcoholics?


dio_rgenes

Cultural question: is "I need something" the common way to say you want to buy something?


jeanmenezesjjk

You can also say Можно (noun) please?.


sebasm90

Есть разница между "нужно" и "надо"?


RomanRussian

"Нужно" changes its form depending on the grammatical gender and number, when it comes before nouns and pronouns:

  • Нужен (m.), Мне нужен хлеб
  • Нужна (f.), Мне нужна вода
  • Нужно (n.), Мне нужно пиво
  • Нужны (pl), Мне нужны деньги (money is plural in Russian)

And it is "нужно" before verbs: "Мне нужно купить хлеба" - I need to buy bread.

"Надо" can be used almost always instead of "нужно", but it doesn't change its form. And the object comes in the genitive if it is uncountable, and in the accusative if it is countable:

  • Мне надо кусок хлеба - I need a piece of bread (кусок is in accusative, countable)
  • Мне надо хлеба - I need bread (хлеба - genitive, uncountable)
  • Мне надо машину - I need a car (машину - accusative, countable)
  • Мне нужна машина - I need a car
  • Мне надо/нужно помыть машину - I need to wash the/my car

Talking about people, when we need someone we use "нужен/нужна"

  • Ты мне нужен! - I need you! (to a man)
  • Ты мне нужна! - I need you! (to a woman)
  • Вы мне нужны! - I need you! (to a group of people, or formal "you" to a man or a woman)

Phrase "I need you to do something" - Мне надо/нужно чтобы ты + past tense:

  • Мне нужно чтобы ты сделал/сделала что-то
  • I need you to wash the car - Мне нужно/надо чтобы ты помыл/помыла машину.

Also, in the Past and Future tenses we must use the appropriate forms of the verb "быть":

  • past: был нужен, была нужна, было нужно, были нужны
  • future: буду, будешь, будет нужен
  • future: буду, будешь, будет нужна
  • future: будет нужно
  • future: будем, будете, будут нужны

R_Andersson

Thank you very much for responding! Спасибо большое за ваш ответ!

I have just one more question: how do you express ‘I needed bread’ using надо? «Мне был надо хлеба?»


RomanRussian
  • Мне был нужен хлеб
  • or impersonal: Мне надо/нужно было хлеба

OrionRussia

This is quite an amazing explanation, far more thorough than else I have ever seen!


R_Andersson

Спасибо большое за ваш ответ!


TARDISToni

@RomanRussian: Very useful answer, thanks! However I have read in several places that надо cannot be used in sentence constructions with nouns, only with verbs or subordinate clauses; you even say this briefly yourself. But then, I see your examples "Мне надо [кусок] хлеба" and "Мне надо шашину." According to the rules I've seen previously, we should have to use нужен/нужна in simple sentences with nouns such as хлеб(а) and машина.

Have I missed something here? Like an omitted verb?


RomanRussian

Good question. Well, I'd say "as a rule". "Надо" is more colloquial word, while "нужно" is more formal and expresses a stronger need. Yes, there may be an omitted verb, when we can suppose a default / obvious action. Imagine a situation when you are going to cook dinner and you need to check out what groceries are needed:

  • Okay, I have potatoes, olive oil and onions, but I also need (to have/to get/to buy) bread, spices, tomatoes and meat.

  • Так, у меня есть картофель, оливковое масло и лук, но ещё мне надо (купить) (некоторое количество) хлеба, специй, помидоров и мяса.

And here I used genitive for spices and tomatoes, that shows that we need "some quantity of" them.


cascadianski

"мне бы хотелось пиво пожалуйста" was one of the first phrases i committed to memory in russian. this sounds a little too alcoholic'y for me. :)


Fiachra691900

"Мне бы хотелось водки, пожалуйста" was mine haha


dio_rgenes

If I remember well, my first was ti ochen krassivaya, in a pub in Saint Petersburg ordering a beer to a waitress. :)


JuffJuff

Necesito una cerveza


Panchete1

"Пиво… Моя единственная слабость. Моя ахиллесова пята, если хотите." - Гомер Симпсон.


MagaDzhabr

У меня нет пива!!


GrapiCringe

Why beer not vodka? XD


Jeffrey855877

Wouldn't you use genitive пиба for "I need beer" - the translation here should be "a beer" because of nominative пибо?


leod120

Good point, but I believe not using a partitive construction doesn't necessarily make it "one" beer. Just like in English you can say "I want water" without a "unit". (The unit being expressed in the genitive in Russian, "Я хочу воды" -> a portion of the water.)

(Also, пиво/пива and not пибо/пиба in your comment :)


_Maria_B._

I'm surprised nobody said, "my life".


TARDISToni

That was my life, for many, many years. :-)


Atilla567748

What is the difrence between надо and нужно


CathyFranc6

See RomanRussian's amazing answer above


errant1

Мне нужно холодного пива.


MohitSharm772357

Я хочу пиво is correct?


Panchete1

Я хочу пиво = I want beer.


Jeffrey855877

"I need a beer"accepted 15 Jan 2019


Gusts11

What happened?


Dora.18.09

Truer words have hardly been spoken.


dr_russky

Can this also mean, "I need a drink?" It is common in America for someone to say "I need beer" as a general comment that they want an alcoholic drink, and not necessarily beer.


Don163650

Seriously, if you say this people will think you are an alcoholic. I want beer means you can live without it. I need beer means you can't function without it - you are an alcoholic.


VoidMoth

YES! Finally! Honestly I thought about uninstalling the whole app when it made me, even forced me write "I don't like beer" But here comes the absolute triumphant victory just a couple of lessons later

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.