1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вон те яблоки, пожалуйста."

"Вон те яблоки, пожалуйста."

Translation:Those apples over there, please.

November 16, 2015

33 Comments


pschmidtmdr

What is the difference between вон and там? I thought там was used for saying "there" when used to pointing to something fairly close. Can там or вон be used in this case? In what situation do you use one over the other?

большое спасибо!


Ali_Alghamdi

вот/ тут - right here

вон/ там - over there


jeanmenezesjjk

I think it would make it a different meaning. Like with вон meaning I want those ones and там meaning `there are the apples.


Royal_Gopnik

I think там is more for saying "there is", where вот is more like "there", or "that", and you point out what you're talking about. I'm not too sure, since I don't know that much, but that's what makes sense to me.


millermargot

I have been taking russian for two years in university, and I have never once heard "вон те" used. How commonly is this used among russian speakers?


zag2art

it's quite common actually. we use 'вон те' when we point at them with a hand or somehow physically. For example two cases:

  • дайте мне пожалуйста те яблоки, что справа (we just describe their position with words)
  • дайте мне пожалуйста вон те яблоки, справа (we describe their position and point at them somehow, f.e with a hand or just with a sight)

So, the word "вон" means - "follow the direction i'm pointing". BTW, this word also implies that you both are able to see the subject.


NicMdE21

@zag2art. - Большое спасибо! I've just seen your explanation. Very helpful!


BaconChomper

Can you also use эти там like they use вон те here?


yasmine_y

Is "вон (те/тот/та/то)" in any way related to "вот"?


defnotkira1244

What is the difference between те, то, тот, and та?


mightypotatoe

те - plural, то - singular neuter, тот - singular masculine, та - singular feminine


Dave168907

There's gold in them there hills!


ElinaCernooka

What's the difference between вон and вот? When to use which?


GabrielBer689099

WHAT IS THE MEANING OF BOH TE


jsmitten

I DON'T KNOW WHAT WE'RE YELLING ABOUT


Gaby754722

"вон" just mean "there". "те" means "those" in plural (тот in masculine singular "that", та is in femenine and то in neuter).

So a roughly traslation of this is "there those", but in English means "Those...over there".

I hope that I didn't make any mistake and that this helps.


Eric590808

I hear you, loud and clear.


Jeffrey855877

вон те is transalted at https://translate.yandex.ru/?lang=ru-en&text=%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BD%20%D1%82%D0%B5 as "yonder" -> "Yonder apples, please". (With "yonder", in American English "over there" would be redundant, because "yonder" means "that/those [noun/nouns] over there".)


HirundoPrima

I am not a native English speaker, so could somebody explain to me, why "those apples there, please" is not accepted?


Jeffrey855877

English-speaker here: your answer seems correct. Report it.


Don163650

It is confusing as to which apples. Those apples already defines which apples. Adding "there" is going to confuse people and make them wonder if you have changed your mind as to which apples you want.


Vince1989

What's wrong with"These apples over there please"


pooie

"these" and "here" both refer to something close by. "those" and "there" refer to something farther away. "These apples here" or "These apples over here" consistently refer to apples that are relatively close to the speaker. "Those apples there" consistently refers to apples that are farther away from the speaker. "Those apples over there" consistently refers to apples that are even farther away than the apples that are simply "there". To say "These (...) over there" is inconsistent and sounds awkward. If you said that while gesturing or pointing to the items you want a native English speaker would likely understand what you mean, but it sounds weird. If your are not a native English speaker, it might help to remember that "here" rhymes with "near". "here" is something located near the speaker. "there" is something between not so near or far from the speaker. "over there" is something not at all nearby or much farther away from the speaker. I hope that helps :-)


Don163650

You already have "these apples". Why are you asking for apples you already have?


KH40bu

it is not necessary to require the word "over" in the sentence. It marked it wrong for "Those apples there, please"


Don163650

There is not necessary either. "Those apples, please" is the best way of saying this. Over there adds emphasis in case the clerk isn't paying attention. There alone will just confuse the clerk or make the clerk think you are being a jerk.


traindrivermark

Does anyone really say "please" in a Russian shop?


awawe1

How do you like those apples?


Sbastien44117

Meme exercice, deux phrases structurees identiquement deux traductions differentes


Sekisova_tatiana

those apples please, why do you define more exactly over there?


Don163650

In American English, "over there" is totally redundant and would rarely be used. Those apples are already over there otherwise they would be these apples

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.