"Вон те яблоки, пожалуйста."

Translation:Those apples over there, please.

November 16, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pschmidtmdr

What is the difference between вон and там? I thought там was used for saying "there" when used to pointing to something fairly close. Can там or вон be used in this case? In what situation do you use one over the other?

большое спасибо!


Ali_Alghamdi

вот/ тут - right here

вон/ там - over there


jeanmenezesjjk

I think it would make it a different meaning. Like with вон meaning I want those ones and там meaning `there are the apples.


Royal_Gopnik

I think там is more for saying "there is", where вот is more like "there", or "that", and you point out what you're talking about. I'm not too sure, since I don't know that much, but that's what makes sense to me.


millermargot

I have been taking russian for two years in university, and I have never once heard "вон те" used. How commonly is this used among russian speakers?


zag2art

it's quite common actually. we use 'вон те' when we point at them with a hand or somehow physically. For example two cases:

  • дайте мне пожалуйста те яблоки, что справа (we just describe their position with words)
  • дайте мне пожалуйста вон те яблоки, справа (we describe their position and point at them somehow, f.e with a hand or just with a sight)

So, the word "вон" means - "follow the direction i'm pointing". BTW, this word also implies that you both are able to see the subject.


NicMuW38

@zag2art. - Большое спасибо! I've just seen your explanation. Very helpful!


Marc639442

Is яблоки the subject or the object? Does вон has the same meaning as вот?


Kundoo

"Яблоки" is the object. "Вон" works the same way as "вот" but for pointing an object in the distance. It's "over there" instead of "here is...".


STEFFIFI0902

Same in High School and University, I never heard about it!!!


yasmine_y

Is "вон (те/тот/та/то)" in any way related to "вот"?


GabrielBer689099

WHAT IS THE MEANING OF BOH TE


GabyGenzi

"вон" just mean "there". "те" means "those" in plural (тот in masculine singular "that", та is in femenine and то in neuter).

So a roughly traslation of this is "there those", but in English means "Those...over there".

I hope that I didn't make any mistake and that this helps.


thornofnight

I hear you, loud and clear.


mindreeder

Can we use "там те " here?


jsmitten

I DON'T KNOW WHAT WE'RE YELLING ABOUT


defnotkira1244

What is the difference between те, то, тот, and та?


mightypotatoe

те - plural, то - singular neuter, тот - singular masculine, та - singular feminine


ErikKaufma2

What about Вон ту юбку, пожалуйста ?


ErikKaufma2

Oh wait it's explained here


BaconChomper

Can you also use эти там like they use вон те here?


Dave168907

There's gold in them there hills!


HirundoPrima

I am not a native English speaker, so could somebody explain to me, why "those apples there, please" is not accepted?


Don163650

It is confusing as to which apples. Those apples already defines which apples. Adding "there" is going to confuse people and make them wonder if you have changed your mind as to which apples you want.


YannOliveira_

maybe you should use "over" before "there"


KH40bu

it is not necessary to require the word "over" in the sentence. It marked it wrong for "Those apples there, please"


Don163650

There is not necessary either. "Those apples, please" is the best way of saying this. Over there adds emphasis in case the clerk isn't paying attention. There alone will just confuse the clerk or make the clerk think you are being a jerk.


ElinaCernooka

What's the difference between вон and вот? When to use which?


Vince1989

What's wrong with"These apples over there please"


pooie

"these" and "here" both refer to something close by. "those" and "there" refer to something farther away. "These apples here" or "These apples over here" consistently refer to apples that are relatively close to the speaker. "Those apples there" consistently refers to apples that are farther away from the speaker. "Those apples over there" consistently refers to apples that are even farther away than the apples that are simply "there". To say "These (...) over there" is inconsistent and sounds awkward. If you said that while gesturing or pointing to the items you want a native English speaker would likely understand what you mean, but it sounds weird. If your are not a native English speaker, it might help to remember that "here" rhymes with "near". "here" is something located near the speaker. "there" is something between not so near or far from the speaker. "over there" is something not at all nearby or much farther away from the speaker. I hope that helps :-)


awawe1

How do you like those apples?


STEFFIFI0902

I must say that I have an undergraduate/BA in Russian studies and I never learnt BOH Te (sorry, I have lost my Russian keyboard :D). I learn more Russian here than during my many years in high school and University!!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.