"Вон те яблоки, пожалуйста."

Translation:Those apples over there, please.

November 16, 2015

12 Comments


pschmidtmdr

What is the difference between вон and там? I thought там was used for saying "there" when used to pointing to something fairly close. Can там or вон be used in this case? In what situation do you use one over the other?

большое спасибо!

April 19, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

I think it would make it a different meaning. Like with вон meaning I want those ones and там meaning `there are the apples.

March 2, 2017

millermargot

I have been taking russian for two years in university, and I have never once heard "вон те" used. How commonly is this used among russian speakers?

May 22, 2017

zag2art

it's quite common actually. we use 'вон те' when we point at them with a hand or somehow physically. For example two cases:

  • дайте мне пожалуйста те яблоки, что справа (we just describe their position with words)
  • дайте мне пожалуйста вон те яблоки, справа (we describe their position and point at them somehow, f.e with a hand or just with a sight)

So, the word "вон" means - "follow the direction i'm pointing". BTW, this word also implies that you both are able to see the subject.

February 20, 2018

NicMuW38

@zag2art. - Большое спасибо! I've just seen your explanation. Very helpful!

September 6, 2018

BaconChomper

Can you also use эти там like they use вон те here?

December 16, 2015

Dave168907

There's gold in them there hills!

March 5, 2016

yasmine_y

Is "вон (те/тот/та/то)" in any way related to "вот"?

March 13, 2018

HirundoPrima

I am not a native English speaker, so could somebody explain to me, why "those apples there, please" is not accepted?

August 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

English-speaker here: your answer seems correct. Report it.

January 14, 2019

Vince1989

What's wrong with"These apples over there please"

May 21, 2019

KH40bu

it is not necessary to require the word "over" in the sentence. It marked it wrong for "Those apples there, please"

July 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.