"I will show you where bread is."

Translation:Я покажу вам, где хлеб.

November 16, 2015

9 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

I feel like the English translation is missing an article. "I will show you where the bread is" feels more natural.

January 19, 2016

PolyJack

I also agree with this.

February 19, 2016

DavidStyIes

"Я буду тебе показывать, где хлеб" верно?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's grammatically correct, but it means that you will be showing this several times. But people usually put bread in the same place all the time, so it’s usually not neccessary to show its place more than one time. I can hardly imagine a situation when you’d want to say this.

    November 16, 2015

DavidStyIes

    Ok, does that construction always have the connotation of repetition? I thought буду + inf was just "I will + inf", same as in English?

    How does one express the future, without a time marker, without implying repetition or a potentially current action?

    For example: "Have you done it, or are you going to do it?" - "I will do it"

    November 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No, this is not a construction, this is a meaning of the verb «пока́зывать».

      Russian has 2 types of verbs, perfective and imperfective. See my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11730065

      Imperfective verbs like «пока́зывать» get future tense with «быть» + inf, and they usually mean an action that lasts for some time; in this situation, using imperfective adds a meaning 'to show several times' or 'to show for some period of time'.

      This is different from the perfective verb 'показа́ть'.

      November 16, 2015

DavidStyIes

      Ok, that's clear now. Thanks :)

      November 16, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        How does one express the future, without a time marker, without implying repetition or a potentially current action?

        For example: "Have you done it, or are you going to do it?" - "I will do it"

        You usually use a perfective verb (сде́лать is perfective 'to do (and finish)') instead of imperfective (де́лать is imperfective 'to be doing'). So,

        — Ты уже́ сде́лала э́то, или собира́ешься сде́лать?
        — Я сде́лаю э́то.

        November 16, 2015

0KeN3

        You have to have "the" in this sentence. No native speaker would ever say it without.

        September 29, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.