1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I will show you where bread …

"I will show you where bread is."

Translation:Я покажу вам, где хлеб.

November 16, 2015

17 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

I feel like the English translation is missing an article. "I will show you where the bread is" feels more natural.


PolyJack

I also agree with this.


Erik355794

Why do we use вам here?


Phil_Stracchino

Why is вам explicitly required in this sentence, while in the sentence showing where tea is it can be omitted? This makes no sense.


MinTakaoka

What is difference between "Я покажу вам","Я вам покажу"?


AnastasiaStyIes

"Я буду тебе показывать, где хлеб" верно?


[deactivated user]

    It's grammatically correct, but it means that you will be showing this several times. But people usually put bread in the same place all the time, so it’s usually not neccessary to show its place more than one time. I can hardly imagine a situation when you’d want to say this.


AnastasiaStyIes

    Ok, does that construction always have the connotation of repetition? I thought буду + inf was just "I will + inf", same as in English?

    How does one express the future, without a time marker, without implying repetition or a potentially current action?

    For example: "Have you done it, or are you going to do it?" - "I will do it"


    [deactivated user]

      No, this is not a construction, this is a meaning of the verb «пока́зывать».

      Russian has 2 types of verbs, perfective and imperfective. See my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11730065

      Imperfective verbs like «пока́зывать» get future tense with «быть» + inf, and they usually mean an action that lasts for some time; in this situation, using imperfective adds a meaning 'to show several times' or 'to show for some period of time'.

      This is different from the perfective verb 'показа́ть'.


AnastasiaStyIes

      Ok, that's clear now. Thanks :)


      [deactivated user]

        How does one express the future, without a time marker, without implying repetition or a potentially current action?

        For example: "Have you done it, or are you going to do it?" - "I will do it"

        You usually use a perfective verb (сде́лать is perfective 'to do (and finish)') instead of imperfective (де́лать is imperfective 'to be doing'). So,

        — Ты уже́ сде́лала э́то, или собира́ешься сде́лать?
        — Я сде́лаю э́то.


0KeN3

        You have to have "the" in this sentence. No native speaker would ever say it without.


Ruth440184

        You have to have "the" in this sentence. No native speaker would ever say it without.

        They would. I would. I'm a native speaker. My use of "the" before "bread" is completely dependent on the situation (and sometimes my mood).

        "Where... is... bread?" Joe asked slowly, his brow furrowing progressively with each word as he inspected his grocery list. He wasn't used to shopping in this particular grocery store. Although it was where he did his usual shopping, the powers-that-be had tornadoed the shelves and contents so that anyone who was not a regular customer would be confused. While they promised that this was done in the name of progress, regular customers suspected that it was a marketing ploy to get lost shoppers to stay longer and buy more items.

        I took pity on him - after all, I had had 5 months to adapt to the marketnado, while he had only just returned from overseas. "Come on, Joe, I'll show you where bread is - it's on aisle 5, next to the packaged cakes."

        (I'm not referring to a specific loaf of bread - just bread which exists in the store.)


        "Ma, where's the bread?" I asked as I rummaged around in the cabinets.

        "It's in the new freezer. Your dad bought the freezer just this weekend. Come with me, I'll show you where the bread is."

        (Referring to specific bread which we all know exists somewhere in the house.)


        (Sorry for my passive-aggressive novella aimed at my own grocery store. :( I'll probably edit that down later if I ever come across this again.)


DavidCorba5

        Why can't you say где найти хлеб? Wouldn't that mean the same (ie where to find the bread). I also agree that "the" should be used before "bread", except occasionally in some circumstances


Fabio779778

        Grammatically my russian teacher told me this it is correct to use other forms.


susanashe

        what is the infinitive of покашу


HudayfaTulu

        Показывать and it is покажу, not покашу

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.