Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The soldiers are not artists."

Translation:De soldaten zijn geen kunstenaars.

0
2 years ago

5 Comments


asafih3
asafih3

I don't really understand when to use "geen" and when "niet". Is one for adjectives and the other for...I don't know, other adjectives? Thanks :)

1
Reply2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Is there a difference in meaning or usage between "artiest" and "kunstenaar"?

0
Reply1 year ago

aronwch

Why can we use geen before a plural noun? Doesn't geen mean "not a"?

0
Reply1 year ago

FritzGraven

What's wrong with "De soldaten zijn niet kunstenaars."?

0
Reply6 months ago