1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё нет дочери."

"У неё нет дочери."

Translation:She does not have a daughter.

November 16, 2015

15 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's wrong with "she doesn't have daughters"?


mosfet07

Genitive plural (daughters) of дочь is дочере́й


Jeffrey855877

Here's a link to a set of noun-endings and their cases, gender (masc/fem/neut) and number (sing/plur) aka a declension table, along with commentary about some irregular noun endings: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061


Guenter212784

The robot voice says something like дочи, I can´t hear the /r/ ...


Matthew-215401

Yeah, I'm wondering if the р is just supposed to be silent in this word...(?)


Jeffrey855877

Probably because there's a flap of the tongue when the Russian р is pronounced. American English speakers don't flap or roll r, so the letter is more clearly heard.


Pierre733333

"she has no daughters" excuse me where's the difference ??


AidenCotnam

«Дочери» is singular here. If you wanted to say "daughters" you would use «дочерей». «Дочь» is an irregular noun, so it isn't as straightforward as many other nouns.


KerriKerri1

Why is is it дочери instead of дочеры? This seems to violate a spelling rule about и and ы after certain letters.


DerZeitgeist

The seven letter spelling rule simply says that и must be used after К, Г, Х, Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч. This does not imply that all other letters must be followed by ы.


JamesSheav

...Then WHO'S FLYING THE PLANE??


scottled1

Why no есть here? There never seems to be any pattern.


whitneylynn777

It's because it is a negation. I think of the нет as a combination of не есть if thats helpful.


Jeffrey855877

I agree. I've never seen есть in a sentence with the format у [genitive] нет [genitive].

Есть is used when the existence of something is significant (or something like that). If something is negated, then the existence question doesn't arise, so есть is not required.

There's an enlightening [and short!] post about existence/есть — and the importance of word-order with есть at:
https: //www.redkalinka.com/Russian-Blog/231/_The-correct-use-of-quotquot-in-quot-quot/ (Despite the silly "quotquot-in-quot-quot" reference in this link, it really does take you to an article titled: The correct use of "есть" in "у меня есть". I tried it in another browser window, and it works fine.)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.