1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё нет дочери."

"У неё нет дочери."

Translation:She does not have a daughter.

November 16, 2015

13 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's wrong with "she doesn't have daughters"?


mosfet07

Genitive plural (daughters) of дочь is дочере́й


Pierre733333

"she has no daughters" excuse me where's the difference ??


AidenCotnam

«Дочери» is singular here. If you wanted to say "daughters" you would use «дочерей». «Дочь» is an irregular noun, so it isn't as straightforward as many other nouns.


pye20

Genitive of Negation ‧ «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive ‧ У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока ‧ Genitive Case 1 tips & notes ‧ ‧


KerriKerri1

Why is is it дочери instead of дочеры? This seems to violate a spelling rule about и and ы after certain letters.


DerZeitgeist

The seven letter spelling rule simply says that и must be used after К, Г, Х, Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч. This does not imply that all other letters must be followed by ы.


Guenter212784

The robot voice says something like дочи, I can´t hear the /r/ ...


scottled1

Why no есть here? There never seems to be any pattern.


whitneylynn777

It's because it is a negation. I think of the нет as a combination of не есть if thats helpful.


JamesSheav

...Then WHO'S FLYING THE PLANE??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.