1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё нет дочери."

"У неё нет дочери."

Translation:She does not have a daughter.

November 16, 2015

13 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's wrong with "she doesn't have daughters"?


mosfet07

Genitive plural (daughters) of дочь is дочере́й


Guenter212784

The robot voice says something like дочи, I can´t hear the /r/ ...


Matthew-215401

Yeah, I'm wondering if the р is just supposed to be silent in this word...(?)


MariaVilma305124

WHY ДОЧЕРИ


Pierre733333

"she has no daughters" excuse me where's the difference ??


AidenCotnam

«Дочери» is singular here. If you wanted to say "daughters" you would use «дочерей». «Дочь» is an irregular noun, so it isn't as straightforward as many other nouns.


KerriKerri1

Why is is it дочери instead of дочеры? This seems to violate a spelling rule about и and ы after certain letters.


DerZeitgeist

The seven letter spelling rule simply says that и must be used after К, Г, Х, Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч. This does not imply that all other letters must be followed by ы.


scottled1

Why no есть here? There never seems to be any pattern.


whitneylynn777

It's because it is a negation. I think of the нет as a combination of не есть if thats helpful.


JanetGidle

What the heck is with дочи and yeeah?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.