"У неё нет дочери."

Translation:She does not have a daughter.

November 16, 2015

8 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's wrong with "she doesn't have daughters"?

November 16, 2015

mosfet07

Genitive plural (daughters) of дочь is дочере́й

November 16, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 16, 2015

Pierre733333

"she has no daughters" excuse me where's the difference ??

December 9, 2018

KerriKerri1

Why is is it дочери instead of дочеры? This seems to violate a spelling rule about и and ы after certain letters.

January 10, 2016

DerZeitgeist

The seven letter spelling rule simply says that и must be used after К, Г, Х, Ж, Ш, Щ, Ч. This does not imply that all other letters must be followed by ы.

May 29, 2016

MariaVilma305124

WHY ДОЧЕРИ

March 2, 2019

pye20

Genitive of Negation ‧ «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive ‧ У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока ‧ Genitive Case 1 tips & notes ‧ ‧

March 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.