1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aşk çok güzel bir duygu."

"Aşk çok güzel bir duygu."

Translation:Love is a very nice feeling.

November 16, 2015

12 Comments


Salm.kamal

Love is a very beautiful emotion ... ??? why is wrong ???


Tiff382466

Sometimes guzel is nice, sometimes it is beautiful. Both should be accepted


Eva242549

Perhaps someone has already asked this, but is there a difference in meaning between sevgi and aşk? If so, could a native speaker please explain and give examples? Thanks!


alibektas34

"Sevgi" can be used for all forms of love. For instance, insan sevgisi (human love) , doğa sevgisi (love of nature) , eşya sevgisi (love of things) etc. "Aşk" is more dense form of love. For example, hayatımın aşkı (love of my life), tanrı aşkı (love of god). In colloqual, aşk is used mostly for romantic relations.


Todd940413

Teşekkürler. Bu önemli.


alibektas34

Rica ederim. :)


Eva242549

Finally caught up with this very helpful answer. Have a lingot! Thanks a lot. Çok teşekkür ederim.


alibektas34

Rica ederim. :)


EhabMohey92

shouldn't it be "Aşk çok güzel bir duygudur" ??


Ahmed___

As I know both are right


Ahmed_Salkini

Why "Love is very beatiful feeling" is wrong?


Alena2704

"Love is a very beautiful feeling" is accepted. Watch "a" and "beaUtiful"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.