"Ты на работе?"

Translation:Are you at work?

November 16, 2015

59 Comments


comradezack

I notice the О in работе sounds (to me) almost like У or Ö, perhaps that's an effect of stress or just how this recording turned out. Otherwise I'd imagine it pronounced Ruh-BO-Tje.

December 22, 2015

pye20

Ты́ на́ ра-бо́-те · · ра-бо́-та · · The -те diphthong in ра-бо́-те may influence the бо́ prior syllable pronunciation for some speakers anticipating and preparing the diphthong pronunciation · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diphthong

August 17, 2018

seju5

The на can be translated as "at" or "on" but that depends ok on the word that follows... Like на баре means "on the bar" so to ask to be seated at the bar its actually a differebt word like saying "near the bar"

January 8, 2016

CaioFranca2

Is работе the word работа declined?

October 14, 2016

keinemeinung

Yes, it is работа in the locative/prepositional case.

January 12, 2017

T27

Is there a reason why (the Russian) "на" is pronounced like (the English) "la" in this sentence?

November 16, 2015

mosfet07

Can't confirm. I hear "na" here. Maybe there is some reduction here that sounds unusual.

November 16, 2015

_Maria_B._

Again, this thing is text-to-speech. There's bound to be some flaws.

March 19, 2016

Fred.L.W

maybe its just a bad recording

April 5, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

It's not a recording at all. It's a computer-generated voice. Impossible to get weirder than that.

July 22, 2018

Isxxc

What would be the difference between "на" and "в" ?

November 7, 2016

keinemeinung

Basically, на means on, в means in.

For more abstract places that are characterized more as processes rather than physical locations with enclosed boundaries, you'd say На. Examples - Work (работа), Meeting (собрание), Concert (концерт), Hearings (слушания), etc.

There are also just some places that historically were wide open space, so even though in modern understanding you'd be "in" them, you'd still say "на" (post office, stadium, bus stops, etc.).

January 12, 2017

PalaeoJoe

If "на" can be translated to on and "работе" can be translated to "job" then shouldn't "Are you on the job?" be an acceptable answer?

December 31, 2015

Authorlopithecus

I'm guessing, since that's an idiom, no. But that's just a guess.

May 11, 2016

pye20

on the job is also used to mean; on the ball or capably handling situations.

August 17, 2018

xnaut

Doesn't на means on?

May 27, 2016

keinemeinung

It does, but for some places it means at or in. For instance, Почта - post office. You say На почте to say "at the post office", even though in modern days it's a building that you go inside. Стадион and Остановка are also good examples - these are typically open places that you stand at/on.

Non-physical/abstract places that you can be at (Meetings, demonstrations, court hearings, work, etc.) also take На if you are saying that you were there or that something happened there, and they can take В if you want to say you participated in them directly (though then you have to use the verb участвовать specifically to denote that).

January 12, 2017

detailaddict

To me this sounded like "You don't work" - ?

January 13, 2017

MerilinA.

Shouldn't "Are you working?" be correct too?

February 19, 2017

keinemeinung

No, a person can be at work but not working.

February 19, 2017

Tilghman4

Americans do not recognize such laziness.

January 22, 2018

northernguy

It is left over from Soviet times.

The government pretended to pay the workers and the workers pretended to work.

Sort of like in America except most people don't work for the government there. Another difference is those Americans who do work for the government do get really, really, really paid if you total up the pay and benefits. However, the government workers still have the pretending to work part down pat.

January 12, 2019

MerilinA.

Oh okay

February 21, 2017

TaylorGrayMoore

Is this related to the same root of "robot?" I know that comes from Czech but they're both slavic

November 23, 2018

Onalga

For some reason I mixed up работе with собака and tried to think is the question about being in, on or at the dog.

December 1, 2018

HugoAllexis

Why is there a Дома indicating an adverb location "at home" but not a Работа indicating an adverb location "at work"?

January 8, 2019

keinemeinung

It's the same in English. You can say "home" as an adverb (I am home) but not most other words.

January 8, 2019

dtgtombraider

"You at work?" doesn't work here?

February 2, 2016

Alzarin

"You at work?" Is not correct english grammatically. In order to ask a question, you need to say "Are you at work?". You at work is incorrect but used in every day speech as slang.

April 24, 2016

RicardoUrb6

Hiw do you say "Are you in the work"

March 6, 2016

Wolfbane566

You don't because that's improper grammar.

June 18, 2017

Padwicker

I would usually say 'are you in work?' rather than 'are you at work?', does this essentially mean the same thing or is there a set way you say 'are you in work?'.

March 13, 2016

alkajugl

Interesting. I have never heard anybody say "in work". A project might be "in the works" (not ready yet but soon) -- that is the only way I have ever heard "in" used with "work". But if somebody is performing a job or carrying out a responsibility, or simply present where they are employed, then I have always heard it said that they are "at work". Would "in work" be British?

March 14, 2016

Padwicker

I live in Northern Ireland and both 'at work' and 'in work' can be used to mean exactly the same thing. It could just be a regional thing, but I'm pretty sure I have heard people from elsewhere in the UK saying it too.

You can also say 'I'm in work' or 'She's in work' to say that you or someone else has a job, but I would never really use it in that way.

March 14, 2016

Alexis217645

I am English. For me, they are not interchangeable. "I am at work" means "I am currently at the place where I work" whereas "I am in work" means "I have a job (I am not unemployed)".

April 12, 2019

DylanWojcik

what the difference from "в" and "б"

November 13, 2016

detailaddict

They're different letters and are pronounced differently. They both look like "B's to us English-speakers, but в is pronounced like our "V" (veh) and б like our letter B (beh).

January 13, 2017

815amy815

Why not translate to "where are you work at? "

February 8, 2017

detailaddict

This would not make sense to a native English-speaker. Maybe "Where are you working at?" or "Where do you work at?" would be an informal way of asking about a person's place of employment; but the correct way to ask would be, "Where do you work?" (or alternately "Where are you working?") rather than ending the question with a preposition. In any case, где does not appear in the Russian sentence, so this is not a question of where a person works but rather if he is at his place of employment.

But kudos for learning to translate Russian into English, as it appears that neither is your first language!

February 8, 2017

Nobody370510

Why it can not be translated "Are you at the work?". The definite article "the" before word "work" was not accepted. I am not living in UK or USA, so it could be mistake in my English.

August 23, 2017

keinemeinung

"Work" as a place does not take an article, as it's not used as a noun in this context but as a locational adverb (sort of like "home"). If you wanted to use an article and noun, you might say "Are you at the workplace?" or "Are you at the job/work site?", but that's adding a little bit more to the sentence than what we have in Russian here.

August 23, 2017

Symji

I understand 'are you working?' would not be translated the same, how would you say that?

February 22, 2018

keinemeinung

Ты работаешь? или вы работаете? A person can be at work but not working

February 22, 2018

GabMarquetto

why not "aren't you at work?" ?

April 26, 2018

yasmine_y

There is no negation in this sentence.

July 9, 2018

Eric244417

I answered "Are you at work?" Could someone tell me why this wasnt accepted?

May 23, 2018

keinemeinung

That's the answer, so either the site glitched out or you had an error in your sentence.

May 23, 2018

CarlAgren

Sounds like a question a boss would ask while at your desk.

September 4, 2018

JoshDickie

It would be nice if "on the job" was accepted as well, isn't this the literal translation?

October 12, 2018

rachelvantonder

Why is "Aren't you at work?" an incorrect answer?

March 11, 2019

keinemeinung

There is no sense of negation in the Russian.

March 11, 2019

birnaja

My translation from Russian is correct. You are correcting my English.

September 12, 2018

keinemeinung

If you're posting about it in the comments section please include your translation. If you're 100% certain it is a good translation, just use the report function underneath the exercise. The course administrators do implement the suggestions made through the report tool.

September 12, 2018

AbbyWeddle3

Ur gay

February 25, 2019

alkajugl

I notice that the speaker has no uplift at the end of a question as we do in English. The Russians don't indicate questions by the tone of voice?

November 24, 2015

mosfet07

She has :) Compare with another TTS: http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php

November 24, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Thank you for the link but ... It doesn't work ! No voices. Sorry.

January 18, 2016

mosfet07

Works for me, Google Chrome. Did you choose "Russian" in "Language"?
I gave that link to show that Duolingo's voice HAS the question intonation, compared to a different TTS.

January 18, 2016

flootzavut

She does, but the question intonation (the pattern, where the rise hits) in Russian is not the same as in English.

November 27, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.