"Ты на работе?"

Translation:Are you at work?

3 years ago

52 Comments


comradezack

I notice the О in работе sounds (to me) almost like У or Ö, perhaps that's an effect of stress or just how this recording turned out. Otherwise I'd imagine it pronounced Ruh-BO-Tje.

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

Ты́ на́ ра-бо́-те · · ра-бо́-та · · The -те diphthong in ра-бо́-те may influence the бо́ prior syllable pronunciation for some speakers anticipating and preparing the diphthong pronunciation · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diphthong

3 months ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Is работе the word работа declined?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes, it is работа in the locative/prepositional case.

1 year ago

seju5

The на can be translated as "at" or "on" but that depends ok on the word that follows... Like на баре means "on the bar" so to ask to be seated at the bar its actually a differebt word like saying "near the bar"

2 years ago

T27
T27

Is there a reason why (the Russian) "на" is pronounced like (the English) "la" in this sentence?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Can't confirm. I hear "na" here. Maybe there is some reduction here that sounds unusual.

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Again, this thing is text-to-speech. There's bound to be some flaws.

2 years ago

Fred.L.W

maybe its just a bad recording

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

It's not a recording at all. It's a computer-generated voice. Impossible to get weirder than that.

4 months ago

PalaeoJoe

If "на" can be translated to on and "работе" can be translated to "job" then shouldn't "Are you on the job?" be an acceptable answer?

2 years ago

Authorlopithecus

I'm guessing, since that's an idiom, no. But that's just a guess.

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

on the job is also used to mean; on the ball or capably handling situations.

3 months ago

Isxxc

What would be the difference between "на" and "в" ?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Basically, на means on, в means in.

For more abstract places that are characterized more as processes rather than physical locations with enclosed boundaries, you'd say На. Examples - Work (работа), Meeting (собрание), Concert (концерт), Hearings (слушания), etc.

There are also just some places that historically were wide open space, so even though in modern understanding you'd be "in" them, you'd still say "на" (post office, stadium, bus stops, etc.).

1 year ago

Lord_Xnaut

Doesn't на means on?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It does, but for some places it means at or in. For instance, Почта - post office. You say На почте to say "at the post office", even though in modern days it's a building that you go inside. Стадион and Остановка are also good examples - these are typically open places that you stand at/on.

Non-physical/abstract places that you can be at (Meetings, demonstrations, court hearings, work, etc.) also take На if you are saying that you were there or that something happened there, and they can take В if you want to say you participated in them directly (though then you have to use the verb участвовать specifically to denote that).

1 year ago

detailaddict

To me this sounded like "You don't work" - ?

1 year ago

MerilinA.

Shouldn't "Are you working?" be correct too?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, a person can be at work but not working.

1 year ago

MerilinA.

Oh okay

1 year ago

Tilghman4

Americans do not recognize such laziness.

10 months ago

TaylorGrayMoore

Is this related to the same root of "robot?" I know that comes from Czech but they're both slavic

2 weeks ago

Onalga
Onalga

For some reason I mixed up работе with собака and tried to think is the question about being in, on or at the dog.

1 week ago

dtgtombraider
dtgtombraider

"You at work?" doesn't work here?

2 years ago

Alzarin
Alzarin

"You at work?" Is not correct english grammatically. In order to ask a question, you need to say "Are you at work?". You at work is incorrect but used in every day speech as slang.

2 years ago

RicardoUrb6
RicardoUrb6

Hiw do you say "Are you in the work"

2 years ago

Wolfbane566
Wolfbane566

You don't because that's improper grammar.

1 year ago

Padwicker

I would usually say 'are you in work?' rather than 'are you at work?', does this essentially mean the same thing or is there a set way you say 'are you in work?'.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Interesting. I have never heard anybody say "in work". A project might be "in the works" (not ready yet but soon) -- that is the only way I have ever heard "in" used with "work". But if somebody is performing a job or carrying out a responsibility, or simply present where they are employed, then I have always heard it said that they are "at work". Would "in work" be British?

2 years ago

Padwicker

I live in Northern Ireland and both 'at work' and 'in work' can be used to mean exactly the same thing. It could just be a regional thing, but I'm pretty sure I have heard people from elsewhere in the UK saying it too.

You can also say 'I'm in work' or 'She's in work' to say that you or someone else has a job, but I would never really use it in that way.

2 years ago

DylanWojcik

what the difference from "в" and "б"

2 years ago

detailaddict

They're different letters and are pronounced differently. They both look like "B's to us English-speakers, but в is pronounced like our "V" (veh) and б like our letter B (beh).

1 year ago

815amy815

Why not translate to "where are you work at? "

1 year ago

detailaddict

This would not make sense to a native English-speaker. Maybe "Where are you working at?" or "Where do you work at?" would be an informal way of asking about a person's place of employment; but the correct way to ask would be, "Where do you work?" (or alternately "Where are you working?") rather than ending the question with a preposition. In any case, где does not appear in the Russian sentence, so this is not a question of where a person works but rather if he is at his place of employment.

But kudos for learning to translate Russian into English, as it appears that neither is your first language!

1 year ago

Nobody370510

Why it can not be translated "Are you at the work?". The definite article "the" before word "work" was not accepted. I am not living in UK or USA, so it could be mistake in my English.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"Work" as a place does not take an article, as it's not used as a noun in this context but as a locational adverb (sort of like "home"). If you wanted to use an article and noun, you might say "Are you at the workplace?" or "Are you at the job/work site?", but that's adding a little bit more to the sentence than what we have in Russian here.

1 year ago

Symji
Symji

I understand 'are you working?' would not be translated the same, how would you say that?

9 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Ты работаешь? или вы работаете? A person can be at work but not working

9 months ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

why not "aren't you at work?" ?

7 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

There is no negation in this sentence.

5 months ago

Eric244417

I answered "Are you at work?" Could someone tell me why this wasnt accepted?

6 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

That's the answer, so either the site glitched out or you had an error in your sentence.

6 months ago

CarlAgren

Sounds like a question a boss would ask while at your desk.

3 months ago

birnaja
birnaja

My translation from Russian is correct. You are correcting my English.

2 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

If you're posting about it in the comments section please include your translation. If you're 100% certain it is a good translation, just use the report function underneath the exercise. The course administrators do implement the suggestions made through the report tool.

2 months ago

JoshDickie

It would be nice if "on the job" was accepted as well, isn't this the literal translation?

1 month ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I notice that the speaker has no uplift at the end of a question as we do in English. The Russians don't indicate questions by the tone of voice?

3 years ago

mosfet07

She has :) Compare with another TTS: http://www.oddcast.com/home/demos/tts/tts_example.php

3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Thank you for the link but ... It doesn't work ! No voices. Sorry.

2 years ago

mosfet07

Works for me, Google Chrome. Did you choose "Russian" in "Language"?
I gave that link to show that Duolingo's voice HAS the question intonation, compared to a different TTS.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

She does, but the question intonation (the pattern, where the rise hits) in Russian is not the same as in English.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.