1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ne tür bir kitap?"

"Bu ne tür bir kitap?"

Translation:What type of book is this?

November 16, 2015

5 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the different between ''tip'' and ''tür''


AlexinNotTurkey

The an interchangeable for the most part. One exception is when you are talking about a species, which must be 'tür' in Turkish :)


Vijaya242162

I wrote "what type of a book is this" and the 'a' was marked wrong. Does'nt bir mean 'a' ?


Fsilk

I often hear words ending in "r" pronounced as "sh". Am I hearing things?


Eva242549

This is apparently a regional accent (Istanbul??). It can cause problems for Turks speaking English, as they add the "sh" after words like "there" and can be hard to understand.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.