"Bu ne tür bir kitap?"

Translation:What type of book is this?

November 16, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the different between ''tip'' and ''tür''


AlexinNotTurkey

The an interchangeable for the most part. One exception is when you are talking about a species, which must be 'tür' in Turkish :)


Sayel.Abbadi

Would you give some examples about a species,please?


Vijaya242162

I wrote "what type of a book is this" and the 'a' was marked wrong. Does'nt bir mean 'a' ?


Driekie8

I wrote : what type of a book is this and Duo marked it wrong!! Why?


EkeKopl

Why not: What type of book is it?


lbSTxG5i

Please explain the use of bir.


Eva242549

It looks like a similar construction to "Bu mavi bir kitap" (This is a blue book), where after an adjective the word "bir" is required. "Ne tür" seems to function like an interrogative adjective here.


Fsilk

I often hear words ending in "r" pronounced as "sh". Am I hearing things?


Eva242549

This is apparently a regional accent (Istanbul??). It can cause problems for Turks speaking English, as they add the "sh" after words like "there" and can be hard to understand.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.