Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu ne tür bir kitap?"

Translation:What type of book is this?

2 years ago

4 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the different between ''tip'' and ''tür''

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The an interchangeable for the most part. One exception is when you are talking about a species, which must be 'tür' in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Fsilk
Fsilk

I often hear words ending in "r" pronounced as "sh". Am I hearing things?

6 months ago

Vijaya242162

I wrote "what type of a book is this" and the 'a' was marked wrong. Does'nt bir mean 'a' ?

1 month ago