1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю спать."

"Я люблю спать."

Translation:I like to sleep.

November 16, 2015

20 Comments


Hetalia...

Wow! Finally something about me!


hexapyro

Since when "lyublyu" is not considered "love"? "Like" is the only possible option here, but "love" is a more accurate word to describe "lyublyu". The context of the word makes sense, but is saying "I love sleeping" grammatically wrong?


swallama

Olimo was kind enough to write an entire article on this exact thing:

comment/11754722


TFG

Who doesn't?


culpeppb

what wrong with "I like sleep"?


Joseph_Pate

The Russian word here is a verb "to sleep".

In your version "sleep" is a noun. This is presumably a different word in Russian.


firebunny19

Why can't it be "i like sleep?" Why does "to" have to be in there?


Shady_arc
Mod

In English, "sleep" can be used as a verb or a noun. As a sentence, I like sleep is correct (it literally corresponds to Я люблю сон, which is, admittedly, not very common).

But it is not what the original sentence says.


KaoriNagiza

Я люблю тебя, жизнь


irenearlet

все мы делаем


Rowdy_Wolf

Google translate(which isn't always the best) translates I love(to) sleep as я люблю спать. It tells me I like(to) sleep is мне нравится спать.


biggernigger

" I like sleep" is wrong... Does it have to be a verb instead of a noun? I think this should be correct


TaraFarsadfar

Does it mean i want to sleep now? How should we saw "i love sleeping"?


Shady_arc
Mod

It means sleeping is something you like in general (i.e. an activity you enjoy).

If you want to sleep right now you can say Я хочу спать.

We do not distinguish between "like to do smth" vs. "love to do smth" the way English does. Мне нравится спать and Я люблю спать are roughly the same in strength (the latter is probably a more common wording).

If you need to express a stronger feeling of liking something, you can add "very"(e.g., очень люблю + infinitive) or use some other verb (e.g., обожаю "adore" + infinitive).


ftamb

This must be the girlfriend speaking


l1l873505

Спать sounds like "sport" XD


JRe7W

What is this sleep they speak of?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.