1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Now we have called them."

"Now we have called them."

Translation:Nå har vi ringt dem.

November 16, 2015

3 Comments


6951275

Does the position of the subject matter? For example, is this wrong: "Nå vi har ringt dem"


fveldig

Not really, you could also have said "Vi har ringt dem nå", but keep in mind that the verb should always be at the second position, so "Nå vi har ringt dem" would be wrong. Other variations like "Dem har vi nå ringt" would only be acceptable in poetry.


LeighCleme

I thought V2 exception included words like now. I think in another exercise that was the case with nå but it could have been når. But there are exceptions to v2. Knowing when to and when not to use it is very confusing.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.