"Кошка любит спать на полу."

Translation:The cat likes sleeping on the floor.

3 years ago

27 Comments


YoeriW
YoeriW

Would "The cat loves to sleep on the floor'' be a good translation? Also when would you use любить as to like and when as to love?

2 years ago

JayColly

Same question. I realize it's probably a simplification but I had been translating любить as to love and нравится as to like.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Please have a look at the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

    2 years ago

KamilaKotK
    KamilaKotK

    Best guide ever!

    2 years ago

YoeriW
    YoeriW

    Great guide thank you!

    2 years ago

lyranovus
    lyranovus

    the voice says кошки!

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    It doesn't.

    3 years ago

ryandward
    ryandward

    I thought I heard the same thing, but you're right.

    After listening a few more times, I hear hard к(ъ) and not soft к(ь). I think we're not good at differentiating as well between hard and soft sounds, for me, I can almost hear the voice say Кошкы, but I know I must be wrong.

    There's also a lot of vowel reduction I am still getting used to.

    Thanks for all your contributions!

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    It is not that the synth is perfect in this sentence. Not that imperfect, though. :)

    The strongest syllables are the stressed one and the one immediately before the stress (it can even be objectively longer than the stressed one at times). Do not rely too much on what you hear after the accented syllable if you are not sure what it was. Better listen again and try to think what can and cannot be there.

    I think, only У (and Ю) is pretty recognizable in all syllables (which, obviously, has to do with Russian "ooh" always being rounded).

    3 years ago

ryandward
    ryandward

    You're right about how the pre-stress syllable can be longer. No matter how many times I hear Преподаватель, it always sounds like Препода́ватель.

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Pay attention to the pitch change, too.

    3 years ago

Bettyru2

    To me it also sounded like кошки. I can't tell the difference even if I listen to it several times. I'll try listening to the soft and hard sound of к in the future as ryandward says. Let's see if that helps.

    2 weeks ago

vmar33
    vmar33

    "a cat likes to sleep on the floor" is not right ?! Actually, any cat likes to sleep there or ... oh no, no ... some special ones do not, of course...

    2 years ago

InfamousMyzt

    How can you tell the difference between the audio on любит and любят? They sound exactly the same to me.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      By context. :)

      It's true both лю́бит and лю́бят are pronounced /'lʲubʲɪt/ (except in extra-careful pronounciation), but лю́бит is a singular form, лю́бят is plural. So, you look at the subject of the sentence: ко́шка is singular so you use лю́бит. If the sentence had ко́шки, you'd use лю́бят.

      2 years ago

Bettyru2

      The problem is, that to me it sounds definitely like кошки not like кошка. There и and а - as they are also 2 unpronounced vowels - are at a minimum hard to tell from each other.

      2 weeks ago

LestonBuell
      LestonBuell

      Is "on the ground" also an acceptable translation of на полу (instead of "on the floor"? It wasn't accepted.

      2 years ago

peterviuz
      peterviuz

      The new man's voice is pronouncing полу with the stress on the first syllable, which I presume is incorrect. The woman's pronunciation is "palOO", which has the correct stress.

      3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      Audio problem reported today on that issue, but I don't think the moderators can do anything about it. We seem to be stuck with whatever the computer churns out, which is often not-quite-right.

      I check lots of words at forvo.com - but even there, out of 5 different speakers, one said "polu", 3 said "palu", and 1 said "palu...polu" - right, both ways. But I think you're right. Site_Surf says the ending is stressed, so that means the "o" should sound like an "a". https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%83/#ru

      2 months ago

kpagcha
      kpagcha

      someone said Кошка is used when you're talking about cats in general. So if here the translation is "the kat", why is кошка instead of кот? Wouldn't Кошка любит спать на полу be translated into "a cat likes sleeping on the floor"?

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Кошка» can also refer to a specific female cat, not just to cats in general.

        3 years ago

MarkShrews

        I said " the cat loves to sleep on the floor " for this one and was marked wrong. Любить means "to love, doesn't it?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Not accepting 'loves' as a translation for «любить» when we're not talking about people or living beings is a conscious decision. Please see this guide by olimo for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722

          2 years ago

LenaStorli
          LenaStorli

          How would you say "the cat likes to sleep in the sink"?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Ко́шка лю́бит спа́ть в ра́ковине.

            2 years ago

Safasbucketlist

            Does duolingo even know how cats function? This sentence would never be used. My cat is currently sleeping on one of my assignments. He would never stoop to the level of sleeping on the floor.

            1 year ago

KeithBrown474825

            Can we just get away from cats and start using other things in the exercises? Much as I love cats, I am beginning to find their presence in so many of these example tedious in the extreme!

            5 months ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.