1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы смотрим, как девочка игра…

"Мы смотрим, как девочка играет на скрипке."

Translation:We are watching the girl playing the violin.

November 16, 2015

36 Comments


Elbows94

wouldn't it be

"We're watching how the girl plays the violin"


Elbows94

Never mind, I figured it out. For others, this is just how the complex object can be expressed in Russian. It's a construction to get used to.


Shady_arc
Mod

By the way, does your structure make sense in English? I am not strictly against more literal translations, as long as they do not distort the meaning past the point of recognition.


cherub721

Yes, it makes sense, especially if they are watching to see the girl's technique.


Elbows94

I would be against allowing "we watch how the girl plays the violin" not because it's wrong, but if it had accepted my answer I wouldn't have learned that it's how to express the complex object in general

I think if it was more literal then the importance of the construction might be lost


Shady_arc
Mod

I can always add a reject message first. :)

The important thing is to not lose the meaning. For example, both "The ball is in the box" and "The ball is on the box" are correct English sentences but they aren't both adequate translations of «Мяч лежит в коробке». "Travel" and "make a journey" are similar but, probably, not in "Light makes a journey in a straight line unless affected by a gravitational field of a large mass".


jwbards

I don't think you should have it as a suggested response. At least to me, watching "how" someone does something implies that I'm trying to learn from it. I don't think that's the intended meaning here ... ?


Chris725818

That is accepted now,


MetroWestJP

"Как" means "as" here. So it would be, "We watch, as the girl plays the violin."


DanSilAze

Great explanation, quick and simple


Julie990124

That is what I put but it was counted as being wrong...


taffarelbergamin

since как means "how", why is "we are watching the girl playing the violin" acceptable? I mean... there is a huge difference between watching somebody playing and watching how somebody plays something.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is a set structure. To express how you listen to or look at (hear, see) someone's actions as they do them, you use смотреть or слушать (видеть, слышать) and then use unstressed как to connect a clause. Usual Russian rules of sequence of tenses work (i.e. the verb will usually be in the present tense, because the verb of the clause is understood to be relative to the verb in the main clause)

If you need the literal interpretation of как badly, you use context to support your point or emphasise it in your speech (rewording will also help, naturally).. Think of this: there is a huge difference betwen closely watching someone, who is playing the violin (cops do it if they suspect somehing fishy's going on), and watching someone play violin (audience does this). Yet in English "We are watching the girl playing the violin" means both.

Admittedly, these sentences in the course are sort of artificial. In real life "X watched Y do something" would appear as a part of a larger story («Что ты делал?» — «(Я) просто слушал, как она поёт»). Unfortunately, long sentences are no fun on Duolingo, so we keep it simple when we can.


taffarelbergamin

interesting... now I see. It seems that my question was more related to Portuguese than English, I guess...

so lets say I'm a violinist as well, but she have done a sound I have never heard before with the violin. I want to see how she does it so I could reproduce it. I'm watching specifically how she plays the violin. I mean, her technique. the chords, etc.

How would that be in Russian, if any different from the original?

Thanks


AndroidKanada

Thanks, that helps.

BTW, in your example the English would not be the same for close watching; it would be the version that many of us have typed as a literal translation: "We are watching how the girl plays the violin".


KneeGers

This is simple wisdom the Hungarian course could benefit from.


guido506552

Thank you,your explanation was eagerly needed


guido506552

In the end, verbs like watching/hearing take как instead of что, if I'm correct. But how to express in Russian "I'm watching HOW she plays violin" (the way she does that), as put in by taffarelbergamin ?


cthutq58

"Мы смотрим на девочку, играющую на скрипке."

Is that correct?


Shady_arc
Mod

That means "We are looking at the girl (who is) playing violin". Literally.


Mak_Poppy

I agree with AmbassadorTigger. In English, "We are watching the girl play" focuses on her action. But "We are watching the girl playing" focuses on her, as if we were answering the question "Which girl are you watching?".


AmbassadorTigger

To me, the recommended translation sounds like that's exactly what is meant, and would rather see "We are watching the girl play violin" for the meaning I believe is meant by this Russian sentence.


JayColly

'We are watching the girl playing the violin' as opposed to 'we are watching the girl play the violin', is it the 'как' that makes the distinction?


Shady_arc
Mod

There is no distinction here.


Grimalkins

"We are watching the girl play the violin" might be slightly better than "We are watching the girl playing the violin". The latter sentence is ambiguous: it could mean we are watching the girl who is playing the violin, as opposed to the girl who is playing the cello. "We are watching how the girl plays the violin" is a grammatical English sentence, but it means that we are either evaluating her technique or watching in order to learn to play ourselves, not simply "We are watching the girl (as she is) playing the violin".


TheFinkie

So "we watch/are watching as the girl plays the violin" is incorrect? And what about "we watch/are watching how the girl plays/is playing the violin"? How would these be said differently, if they are not correct translations here?


MennoMerte

Can't <смотрим> also be translated as 'looking'?


dpelisek

Is We are watching a girl playing a violin wrong?


GrantBrewe

As of right 10/4/18 it is. I just got it wrong


BeerBoudew

Why is "We are watching, while the girl plays the violin" wrong?


AndroidKanada

"While" would be пока, whereas как is "how". Native speakers (on another question) have commented that this is an idiom, and usually means just the given translation.


Maslanov

Is как like how что is used? Or am I simply looking too much into it?


TrevorLSwi1

There is no purpose for the comma.


jsck413

why is there a KAK? (sorry I don't have a Russian keyboard)


AndroidKanada

Did you read the other comments before posting this? There is a good, clear explanation by a course contributor - search for "set structure" on this page.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.