"Мы смотрим, как девочка играет на скрипке."

Translation:We are watching the girl playing the violin.

November 16, 2015

28 Comments


Elbows94

wouldn't it be

"We're watching how the girl plays the violin"

November 16, 2015

Elbows94

Never mind, I figured it out. For others, this is just how the complex object can be expressed in Russian. It's a construction to get used to.

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

By the way, does your structure make sense in English? I am not strictly against more literal translations, as long as they do not distort the meaning past the point of recognition.

November 18, 2015

cherub721

Yes, it makes sense, especially if they are watching to see the girl's technique.

November 18, 2015

Elbows94

I would be against allowing "we watch how the girl plays the violin" not because it's wrong, but if it had accepted my answer I wouldn't have learned that it's how to express the complex object in general

I think if it was more literal then the importance of the construction might be lost

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

I can always add a reject message first. :)

The important thing is to not lose the meaning. For example, both "The ball is in the box" and "The ball is on the box" are correct English sentences but they aren't both adequate translations of «Мяч лежит в коробке». "Travel" and "make a journey" are similar but, probably, not in "Light makes a journey in a straight line unless affected by a gravitational field of a large mass".

November 18, 2015

jwbards

I don't think you should have it as a suggested response. At least to me, watching "how" someone does something implies that I'm trying to learn from it. I don't think that's the intended meaning here ... ?

November 29, 2016

Chris725818

That is accepted now,

March 6, 2019

MetroWestJP

"Как" means "as" here. So it would be, "We watch, as the girl plays the violin."

December 15, 2017

cthutq58

"Мы смотрим на девочку, играющую на скрипке."

Is that correct?

March 31, 2016

Shady_arc

That means "We are looking at the girl (who is) playing violin". Literally.

March 31, 2016

Mak_Poppy

I agree with AmbassadorTigger. In English, "We are watching the girl play" focuses on her action. But "We are watching the girl playing" focuses on her, as if we were answering the question "Which girl are you watching?".

June 28, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

To me, the recommended translation sounds like that's exactly what is meant, and would rather see "We are watching the girl play violin" for the meaning I believe is meant by this Russian sentence.

May 4, 2017

taffarelbergamin

since как means "how", why is "we are watching the girl playing the violin" acceptable? I mean... there is a huge difference between watching somebody playing and watching how somebody plays something.

April 20, 2016

Shady_arc

It is a set structure. To express how you listen to or look at (hear, see) someone's actions as they do them, you use смотреть or слушать (видеть, слышать) and then use unstressed как to connect a clause. Usual Russian rules of sequence of tenses work (i.e. the verb will usually be in the present tense, because the verb of the clause is understood to be relative to the verb in the main clause)

If you need the literal interpretation of как badly, you use context to support your point or emphasise it in your speech (rewording will also help, naturally).. Think of this: there is a huge difference betwen closely watching someone, who is playing the violin (cops do it if they suspect somehing fishy's going on), and watching someone play violin (audience does this). Yet in English "We are watching the girl playing the violin" means both.

Admittedly, these sentences in the course are sort of artificial. In real life "X watched Y do something" would appear as a part of a larger story («Что ты делал?» — «(Я) просто слушал, как она поёт»). Unfortunately, long sentences are no fun on Duolingo, so we keep it simple when we can.

April 20, 2016

taffarelbergamin

interesting... now I see. It seems that my question was more related to Portuguese than English, I guess...

so lets say I'm a violinist as well, but she have done a sound I have never heard before with the violin. I want to see how she does it so I could reproduce it. I'm watching specifically how she plays the violin. I mean, her technique. the chords, etc.

How would that be in Russian, if any different from the original?

Thanks

April 24, 2016

AndroidKanada

Thanks, that helps.

BTW, in your example the English would not be the same for close watching; it would the version that many of us have typed as a literal translation: "We are watching how the girl plays the violin".

July 2, 2018

JayColly

'We are watching the girl playing the violin' as opposed to 'we are watching the girl play the violin', is it the 'как' that makes the distinction?

February 15, 2016

Shady_arc

There is no distinction here.

February 15, 2016

Grimalkins

"We are watching the girl play the violin" might be slightly better than "We are watching the girl playing the violin". The latter sentence is ambiguous: it could mean we are watching the girl who is playing the violin, as opposed to the girl who is playing the cello. "We are watching how the girl plays the violin" is a grammatical English sentence, but it means that we are either evaluating her technique or watching in order to learn to play ourselves, not simply "We are watching the girl (as she is) playing the violin".

February 15, 2016

TheFinkie

So "we watch/are watching as the girl plays the violin" is incorrect? And what about "we watch/are watching how the girl plays/is playing the violin"? How would these be said differently, if they are not correct translations here?

October 18, 2018

MennoMerte

Can't <смотрим> also be translated as 'looking'?

December 12, 2016

dpelisek

Is We are watching a girl playing a violin wrong?

October 27, 2017

GrantBrewe

As of right 10/4/18 it is. I just got it wrong

October 5, 2018

BeerBoudew

Why is "We are watching, while the girl plays the violin" wrong?

October 28, 2018

AndroidKanada

"While" would be пока, whereas как is "how". Native speakers (on another question) have commented that this is an idiom, and usually means just the given translation.

November 2, 2018

Shahidov

Is как like how что is used? Or am I simply looking too much into it?

November 10, 2018

andrew416960

This is an stupid sentences!!@###$%^^&*

March 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.