1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du ha et varmt måltid?"

"Vil du ha et varmt måltid?"

Translation:Do you want to have a warm meal?

November 16, 2015

13 Comments


biobees351725

why "ha" instead of "har"?


fveldig
Mod

'har' is the present tense and 'ha' is part of the infinitive 'å ha', which is used after modal verbs such as 'vil', 'må', 'kan', etc.


MattBush2

How does one differentiate between warm and hot?


CJ.Dennis

Most languages don't have separate words for "warm" and "hot". Use your common sense to decide which one it should be.


Ms_World

I believe you can attach 'kjempe' to the front of it to specify 'hot' via the meaning of 'very warm'. Maybe you can say 'veldig varm' too.


swede15

how do I conjugate this verb? Can someone break it down for me or explain because I am totally confused about this. I thought it ment would you like or something like that. Tusen takk.


Deliciae
Mod

å ville - vil- ville - har villet

"Vil du ha" can be translated as "would you like" as well, it's just a case of expressing the same sentiment with different grammatical structures.


MMXplus

Why is "do you want a warm meal" not accepted? It would not be common in english to say "do you want to have a warm meal." The "to have" is generally implied.


Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted.

"Do want a warm meal", which is the most recent suggestion we received, is not.


Louise_the_Lotus

How would one say "I want to eat"? "Jeg vil ha spise" sounds completely wrong.


Regney
Mod

Jeg vil spise.


RossGee1

I more commonly hear the question as "... a hot meal" in my neck of the woods.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.