"Vil du ha et varmt måltid?"

Translation:Do you want to have a warm meal?

November 16, 2015

12 Comments


MattBush2

How does one differentiate between warm and hot?

December 7, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Most languages don't have separate words for "warm" and "hot". Use your common sense to decide which one it should be.

February 5, 2018

biobees351725

why "ha" instead of "har"?

November 16, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'har' is the present tense and 'ha' is part of the infinitive 'å ha', which is used after modal verbs such as 'vil', 'må', 'kan', etc.

November 16, 2015

biobees351725

ohhh thank you!

November 16, 2015

MMXplus

Why is "do you want a warm meal" not accepted? It would not be common in english to say "do you want to have a warm meal." The "to have" is generally implied.

October 1, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted.

"Do want a warm meal", which is the most recent suggestion we received, is not.

October 1, 2016

swede15

how do I conjugate this verb? Can someone break it down for me or explain because I am totally confused about this. I thought it ment would you like or something like that. Tusen takk.

February 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

å ville - vil- ville - har villet

"Vil du ha" can be translated as "would you like" as well, it's just a case of expressing the same sentiment with different grammatical structures.

October 1, 2016

Andrew_Korsfarer

How would one say "I want to eat"? "Jeg vil ha spise" sounds completely wrong.

May 16, 2017

Regney
Mod

Jeg vil spise.

November 8, 2018

RossGee1

I more commonly hear the question as "... a hot meal" in my neck of the woods.

July 11, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.