"Ihr habt Hosen."

Translation:You have pants.

January 8, 2013

174 Comments


nolanb11

Can anyone tell the difference between "Er" and "Ihr" when spoken by the robot? They both sound like "ear" when I think "Er" should sound like "air".

December 27, 2014

andiness1

I have no idea why you you downvoted. You are correct, er should sound more like air. Ihr is more like ear. You had a valid question.

February 27, 2016

Avenlanzer

One of the most frustrating things on Duolingo. Half the wrong answers I give are because there is no audible difference between Ihr and Er. But there should be.

July 27, 2018

Guy427892

Sometimes when they say "essen" it sound like "ess"

October 2, 2018

veganpanda

I get confused when there's no context, how are we meant to guess?

August 13, 2018

mvcmboucas

What is the exactly translation of "pants"? Die Hose or Die Hosen?

April 2, 2013

jess1camar1e

Even though "pants" or "trousers" are plural in English, in German "die Hose" is singular, as is "die Jeans".

'Meine Hose ist zu kurz.' looks like 'My pants/trousers is too short', which wouldn't work in English but does in German. The plural "die Hosen" would refer to multiple pairs of pants/trousers. A school child has grown during the summer and now 'Die Hosen sind zu kurz.' Time to go school shopping!

July 24, 2013

yetijones

This was very helpful! Thank you!

May 24, 2014

Drackard

Thanks, it's so much clear now! I was confused because it's singular in French too: "le pantalon"

August 8, 2018

bi11ie

Die Hose= 1 pair of pants, die Hosen=multiple pairs of pants

October 8, 2013

NosAstra

Since there is only one word for singular and plural pants and trousers in English both are correct, it depends on the context.

April 15, 2013

veganpanda

Mostly there is NO context though!

August 14, 2018

Surubi

This really confused me as a British English speaker! For me, 'pants' are underwear :S

March 28, 2013

QuintanillaJon

In the USA, pants are pants. :P

November 19, 2013

rcmedical

God bless america!

June 2, 2014

eduardoRH9

You meant United States, because America is the whole continent.

July 17, 2014

FrioDog

Hey, Canadians call pants pants too.

August 11, 2014

TrioLinguist

I call 'em trousers a lot, actually.

October 22, 2014

StolasCeleste

I believe a lot of Mexicans speak Spanish and they do call pants "pantalones"

April 17, 2017

topaz_101

Same with Australians

December 5, 2016

DakaX

Not true. "America" is a commonly accepted shortening of "The United States of America", just like how "Mexico" is a common shortening of "The United States of Mexico".

April 2, 2015

Eiswolfe

United Mexican States, but ya got close enough there, mate.

August 25, 2018

LizzyFerZarra

It's commonly accepted by people from the States... Not by Mexicans

August 19, 2015

zekecoma

Try calling a Canadian an American. They will laugh or it'd be taken offensive. Hell, even Germans call us Amerikaner/in.

August 29, 2015

Eiswolfe

Ouch.

It is true though. Most european countries act as though Canada is non-existent, it's quite irritating, really.

August 25, 2018

Nate_J

God bless North America.

May 14, 2015

134455u

Yeah but when people say America, they are usually talking about the united states, sooo...

March 12, 2016

134455u

Or atleast us Americans.

March 12, 2016

JeSuisMilos

There's no such continent as America, only North or South. They can also be referred to as the Americas. S denoting more than one.

April 15, 2016

JeSuisMilos

yes but it never said continent, it said "the lands". see what i mean?

October 12, 2016

CaioFranca2

According to my dictionary: America - the lands of North America and the lands of South America.

October 10, 2016

Patti410

Yeah I guess America alone would be the combination of North and South America?

October 27, 2014

joadventuregirl

How come people from Canada are Canadian, and people from Mexico are Mexican, but people from the U.S.A. are American? Technically wouldn't all of the above be American?

December 6, 2014

RaymondGri1

There are three AMERICAS: 1 North America: Canada, the United States AND Mexico. 2 Central America (the Panamanian States) 3 South America. They are all part of the " Americas." We English speakers' are lazy! We think to say the United States is too long. Too many letters! So we say America. Say that to anyone in Central or South America: " America!" And will they: " Who?' " What?" " Where?" " Which?" It happened to me in Brazil! And, rightly they put me in my place. Since then, I always use the correct word, the United States NOT America!

February 15, 2019

Alex117944

In the English language, whenever anyone referred to the original 13 colonies (which, prior to the revolutionary war were definitely not so united) and subsequent additions, rhey described them as America. North and South America ae often regarded as 2 separate continents so inhabitants are therefore denominated North or South Americans (not forgetting Cenrtral Americans). In Brazil I often hear Amerivans being referred to as North Americans and Brits - even if they come from one of the other three countries - as English.

August 12, 2015

RaymondGri1

I recently watched a documentary on Youtube, which was investigating the 1812 War - the one concerning the new United States and the (remaining British colony, Canada) The States' wanted to invade Canada and try to push the Brits' out. The same programme, claimed that there were actually 15 colonies. That is East and West Florida. East Florida was French and West Florida was Spanish - or vice versa. Both accepted slaves escaping from the other 13 English colonies and gave them equality. The " Monroe Doctrine" of 1820 gave the new United States'' ' carte blanche' - to rule over and dominate the rest of the Americas. When we discover and investigate these things for ourselves, we may begin to realise just how one country, the United States, has powerfully influenced the rest of the Americas. When experiencing the Learning Curve of language acquisition - especially in regard to the English/es language/s, we need to see how these "Englishes" (USA, Canadian, British, Australian, etc) each have taken on a life of its own. In English we have very broad choices: Eg,: pants, slacks, trousers. My English teachers' said that in English " Context gives Meaning" This confusion between different words can perhaps be reduced by looking for the Context.

February 21, 2019

RaymondGri1

Once again, you have ignored the Panamanian States, which are neither North or South America bur Central America. It is interesting: no has bothered to ask the Pan-Americans!

February 21, 2019

clnoy

You forgot Central America.

November 10, 2014

Stephiedanger

And we DEFINITELY don't want God to bless those other Americas, just The good 'ole U.S. of A! ;-)

November 20, 2014

rhenning

I live in the USA and have called pants 'pants' all my life. I have never called them trousers. I have read the word trousers in books though.

May 29, 2018

GlenSearle

No. Having been to America, I know trousers are pants over there.

August 10, 2014

Carrotcake85

How often do you visit America?

August 19, 2014

NoorAl1

Once in the mid 1800s. I believe the term everyone is looking for is pantaloons.

August 22, 2014

134455u

Glen, usually here in America, we say pants. Trousers is not not usually used by us. It is used in British English to describe pants, if I am not mistaken. The term trousers is rarely used amongst us. So, you'd be better off just calling pants, pants. :)

March 12, 2016

134455u

But you can use trousers, if you like. It is not a wrong term to use. It is still accepted and people will still know what you're talking about.

March 12, 2016

Jimmy20643

People will generally understand you, but no one seriously uses the word trousers so you will sounds very old fashioned / British.

March 24, 2018

Lori728724

I say "me britches!"

December 15, 2017

jalnt

Here in Australia, pants = trousers. Bloody pommies...

April 13, 2013

_language_lover_

Same, I am from England and I moved country and everyone was like 'I like your pants' and I was thinking 'can they see my underwear???'

June 17, 2015

Adiq

Not exactly underwear, but underpants = die Unterhose

April 20, 2013

PatriciaJH
Plus

Two languages for the price of one! A youthful taste for British children's books spared me some interesting surprises.

July 17, 2013

annierose5000

Indeed, my reaction was, "I surely hope so" -- yet, I learned English in the US and Canada, but my family was quite clear about the difference between pants and trousers. I wonder if Americans wearing their pants on the outside is not just a symptom of informality -- or carelessness, perhaps

April 28, 2014

Hokusai_1

Superman does

July 9, 2014

TimothySch15

Technically those are shorts worn over tights. It's based on the costumes of circus acrobats the time. Batman, however...

February 12, 2019

oiORyhKL

It's from your silly word "Pantaloons."

February 12, 2019

DmitriyRud

Are you sure? I always thought it was "panties", not "pants"

June 29, 2017

PaulDurdin

Same here. It's very weird discussing underwear.

August 28, 2015

miccael

You mean panties ? 'cos in Britain we call that as underwear. Not pants

September 17, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

I was also taught British English , but we just call them "pant". If there is more then one pant , then its called "trousers" !!

February 17, 2014

Fezzent

If this was a question, can i say Habt ihr hosen?

June 5, 2013

olimo

Yes, this is the correct word order for a question.

June 11, 2013

mushi387

How do you know when Ihr is "you" and when it's "her"?

September 29, 2013

olimo

"Her has pants" doesn't make much sense, does it? Besides, "habt" it only used for "you plural". For "she" (sie) it will be "hat".

There is always something that tells you the correct meaning. It may be a verb form, the case that is appropriate or just context.

September 29, 2013

Britty27

it said that ihr habt was "you have" shouldn't it be ihr seid... please explain I thought haben was only for she....

January 10, 2015

TrioLinguist

You're mixed up with the verbs. There are two verbs we're dealing with here: sein and haben. Sein is be, haben is have.

The conjugation of sein...

  • ich bin
  • du bist
  • er/sie/es ist
  • wir sind
  • ihr seid
  • sie;Sie sind

The conjugation of haben...

  • ich habe
  • du hast
  • er/sie/es hat
  • wir haben
  • ihr habt
  • sie;Sie haben
January 10, 2015

RieHill

Hosen, does it translate to trousers or underwear? I'm british

December 11, 2014

AymenZehra

Trousers

December 13, 2014

Augerz

"Ihr" is always plural "you"?

June 12, 2015

az_p
Mod

Yes. Specifically, it's plural informal. Like, if you were talking to your friends. It's the plural equivalent of du, which is also informal. Note that ihr only needs a capital letter at the beginning of sentences.

If you were talking to an older person or a customer for example, you would use Sie, regardless of whether you are talking to one person or several. Note that the polite Sie always has a capital letter, even in the middle of sentences.

April 25, 2016

Johanna954317

Y'all isn't a word, is not proper English.

September 4, 2017

Heather973342

Although not proper, it is acceptable in American English (specifically in the southern states) and Duo will acknowledge it for plural 'you.'

September 16, 2018

GCristi13

I have put "you have pants" an it said it is wrong and "Y'all have pants" is right. really?!

December 2, 2017

Doublem17

Does "Hosen" have a singular form? I'm assuming not.

September 5, 2013

bi11ie

Yes, die Hose. Unlike English, most other languages don't refer to a single pair of pants as a plural form. So, die Hose means one pair of pants while die Hosen means two or more pairs of pants.

October 8, 2013

supu1

Italian uses the plural like english altough even the singular is by someone (especially taylors) used. The same is for glasses: almost everyone use the plural but the opticians prefer the singular. In german Brille is singular

June 29, 2014

olimo

Yes, it is "die Hose".

September 5, 2013

Captaincat5

Why isn't it 'ihr haben'?

October 7, 2016

DonJewett

Hilbilly german y'all

March 13, 2018

Lily_Owen

Whats crazy about this sentence is that in english "pants" is both singular and plural and "you" is both singular and plural. So in english the sentence "You have pants" could refer to a single person having one pair or many pairs of pants and also refer to many people having one pair or many pairs of pants.

May 31, 2018

geeta581897

Pants and trousers are same thing

July 4, 2018

fakelove7272

I have a doubt. In my country we commonly use this expression when someone is brave, it could be used with that meaning in Germany?

December 18, 2018

TimothySch15

I don't know about Germany, but that's an interesting usage. Which country are you from?

December 18, 2018

fakelove7272

Oh, I am from Mexico.

December 19, 2018

TimothySch15

Ah, cool. Always interesting to learn more about my neighbor country.

December 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No, it doesn’t have that meaning in Germany.

But we have a similar expression involving wearing trousers: sie hat (in der Beziehung) die Hosen an “she wears the pants (in the relationship)” means that she is the dominant person in the relationship.

Or similarly, zeig ihr, wer die Hosen anhat! “show her who wears the pants! = show her who’s the boss!”

December 19, 2018

TimothySch15

In the USA we have the same expression, the one who wears the pants in the family.

December 19, 2018

tolland

In British English, that would be "she wears the trousers"... https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/wear-the-trousers I would definitely understand the expression "she wears the pants", but it would sound like an "americanism" to the UK english ear.

February 4, 2019

TimothySch15

Yes, trousers would likewise be well understood here but would sound very British.

February 4, 2019

RaymondGri1

In Australian and British English, trousers and pants are synonymous. We can use the words to describe both suit trousers and suit pants. The word, Pant/s anyway, is/are derived from the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries` word: " Pantaloons."

February 15, 2019

akv11f

Why not "Du habt Hosen"? When do you use Ihr instead of Du??

December 23, 2015

TrioLinguist

Du is singular, ihr is plural. Keep in mind that one says du hast and not du habt.

December 23, 2015

Strobro3

why is 'you guys got pants' wrong?

June 6, 2016

TrioLinguist

That would technically mean you guys received pants, in correct English it should be: you've got pants or you [guys] have got pants

June 6, 2016

Strobro3

makes sense

June 8, 2016

Althaus629

I know in english pants is always plural....is German the same way? there is never a time when I'd say "hose" right?

July 4, 2017

az_p
Mod

No - unlike in English, a single pair of pants is referred to in the singular in German. Ich habe eine neue Hose, for example.

November 20, 2017

TrevorBram1

Y'all is a regional thing. It is not the correct answer to 'Ihr'! You should accept all forms of 'you guys' (which the english language does not have a proper gender neutral form of).

September 3, 2017

JaredRoger3

OK, I just got corrected from "I have pants" (it was Ihr habt Hosen so I should have put "You have pants") to "Y'all have pants". Duolingo just used y'all.

September 27, 2017

Heather973342

Makes sense because "y'all" is informal plural 'you'...same as "ihr"

September 16, 2018

ArielOlsh

is it "you" plural or formal ?

November 20, 2017

az_p
Mod

ihr - plural informal
du - singular informal
Sie - singular/plural formal

November 20, 2017

Lori728724

Y'all? Well ok, I am from Alabama!

December 15, 2017

AdamLeeAnd

Such bad grammar. It should be "Do you have pants?" Not you have pants.

December 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Excuse me?

"Do you have pants?" is a question. Ihr habt Hosen. is a statement.

Statements in English don't start with a verb. "You have pants." is the correct translation.

"We have skirts. You have pants. They have tights."

December 31, 2017

Shneesh

"Ihr" means "they" in nominative case. "Haben" in du form is "hat", but "haben" in ihr form is "habt". The error here is that the translation should not be "You have trousers." but it should instead be "They have trousers."

Feel free to correct me please, if I am wrong.

December 30, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's nearly all wrong.

ihr in the nominative case means "you (all)".

"they" in the nominative case is sie.

haben in the du form is hast.

hat is the er, sie, es form of haben.

haben in the ihr form is habt -- this is the only part that was correct.

December 31, 2017

Sakshi334506

Why not only pants .

February 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because "pants" does not mean the same thing as "You have pants".

You forgot to translate the words ihr habt.

February 3, 2018

emscherz

Ok, here in the states, no one says trousers, lol.

March 25, 2018

SamBo128860

Y'all is for Yocals. What a ridiculous answer.

April 1, 2018

raymond777129

Y'all! What are we in deliverance or something??

April 8, 2018

CharlesBurgos

Ihr and Er sound the same. Messes me up.

May 3, 2018

Peter166699

Y'all is wrong. It is American slang and not English. It is also not the group use of you on its own that Ihr is.

May 6, 2018

Heather973342

I disagree. Y'all is literally short for 'you all.' If that doesn't imply "group use of you" then what does? And I would consider y'all more regional dialect...an acceptable contraction in the southern states that can written or verbalized formally. E.g. at the scene of a crime, a cop (slang) may ask a group of teens: "Did y'all see what happened?" In court, the judge may tell the jury: "You all have been chosen to hear this case."

September 16, 2018

emdphl76

why ihr and not du?

May 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the speaker is talking to several people at once.

du is used when you're speaking to one person, ihr when speaking to several of them.

May 16, 2018

jenn503611

Did anyone else get " y'all " as the correct translation???

June 24, 2018

Lynda560360

I said, "I have pants." It was incorrect. Why? In English, "I have pants" can mean one or many pairs.

September 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

ihr habt means "you have", not "I have".

September 6, 2018

Barbara41098

I have more errors with the male robot speaking because he doesn't enunciate very well, often dropping the volume of his voice you you can't hear the work clearly! So frustrating!

September 11, 2018

Mem939350

I've made the same mistake confusing "Er" and "Ihr". However, "habt" is clearly (sort of) articulated which suggests the proceeding word is more likely to be "Ihr" than "Er". This is because if the first word was "Er", the second word would have to be "hast", not "habt". Please correct me if I'm wrong ;)

September 11, 2018

TiffanyTea01

I'm finally hearing the difference (sometimes) between ihr and er, but I still have trouble telling "r" from "h" sometimes. I thought they said "Ihr habt Rosen'. :-(

October 5, 2018

The4Orr

Why is the translation for Ihr habt Hosen "You have pants" right but when I translate "I am wearing pants" to Ich trage Hose it says it is wrong and wants me to add "eine". If that is the case then why is "You have pants" not Ihr habe EINE Hosen? This seems weird to me.

November 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

eine Hose is one pair of pants.

Hosen is multiple pairs of pants.

In the “I am wearing” scenario, “pants” must refer to one pair, since people don’t generally wear multiple pairs of pants at once. But in the “you have” scenario, “pants” most likely refers to multiple pairs of pants.

(Ihr habt eine Hose may also be accepted, though.)

eine Hosen does not make sense — that would be like “a shirts” (singular article with plural word).

November 3, 2018

The4Orr

Thank you!

November 5, 2018

Csilla398050

Is is correct if I translate the sentence like this: You all have pairs of pants. Because it is plural, and I think it is right, but Duo doesn't accept it. Thanks!

November 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

In general, translate ihr simply as “you”, not “you all”.

November 24, 2018

harytomi

Pants= hose or Hosen?

November 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

See the comment thread started by mvcmboucas.

November 25, 2018

DonFuchs1

Get rid of the female voice or use a Better one

November 29, 2018

scott.stephens

Can we have trousers or pants. In anything but usa English it is trousers.

February 21, 2019

RosalindHe7

Trousers are English for pants, should be correct

March 5, 2019

Ranj820736

why it is not Ihr hast instead of Ihr habt , Ihr is informal plural of You I guess

April 6, 2016

TrioLinguist
  • ich habe
  • du hast
  • er/sie/es hat
  • wir haben
  • ihr habt
  • sie;Sie haben
April 6, 2016

bel25bel

Nein... Ihr habt Hosen nicht!

May 30, 2013

napsta-blook

Ihr is plural you, so it is you guys, or yous guys if you're from NJ. But if you're saying that you have no pants it would be: Ich habe Hose, aber du hat keine Hose insert derpyface But if you wanted to say you guys don't have pants go ahead, Ihr habt keine Hosen. We have no pants would be Wir haben keine Hosen or Wir haben Hosen nicht or Hosen haben wir nicht,

May 14, 2015

TheJackalope231

That would be "Ihr habt nicht Hosen."

June 11, 2013

jalnt

Actually I think it'd be "Ihr habt keine Hosen".

June 11, 2013

sparroe

Or "Hosen habt ihr nicht."

July 11, 2013

GabyC12_93

Now you sound like Yoda.

December 18, 2013

notarealunicorn

"Hosen ihr nicht habt" ;)

January 10, 2014

mizzoth

Am I mistaken in thinking that, "Ihr habt nicht Hosen," means, "You don't have pants," and that, "Ihr habt keine Hosen," means, "You have no pants"?

August 10, 2013

jalnt

I don't think you can say "Ihr habt nicht Hosen" as nicht translates into not. You should use kein when talking about a noun, as it translates into no/none/not a/not one. Off the top of my head, you could say:

  • Ihr habt keine Hosen. - You have no pants.

  • Keine Hosen habt ihr. - No pants do you have.

  • Or as sparroe said above: Hosen habt ihr nicht. - You have pants not.

September 30, 2013

QuintanillaJon

But wouldn't nicht be acting on the verb in this instance, meaning you don't have vs. keine for acting on the noun?

January 10, 2014

Gallifrey_

Could you not use "Du hast Hosen" instead? What's the difference between the two sentences? Formality?

December 20, 2013

Nebelung1

"Ihr habt" is second person plural (adressing two or more persons).

"Du hast" is singular (adressing one person).

English doesn't distinguish between these so both translate as "you".

April 14, 2015

napsta-blook

Ihr is talking to multiple people, sort of like you guys in English.

May 14, 2015

QuintanillaJon

Yeah, that's all. You could use either one in this instance.

December 21, 2013

writerchic.alex

Actually that's not the case. Capitalized 'Sie' is the formal you, which can be singular or plural (lowercase 'sie' means either she or they, depending on the instance). 'Ihr' is the informal plural you, like saying y'all. 'Du' is the informal singular you.

December 21, 2013

olimo

The English sentence "You have pants" can be addressed to anyone: to a child or a friend (informal singular), to a group of children or mates (informal plural), to one person formally, or to a few people formally. So in German you can use "Du hast Hosen", "Ihr habt Hosen" or "Sie haben Hosen", all of them are correct. If not accepted, report it.

December 21, 2013

writerchic.alex

Ah mine didn't have me translate from English to German for this question. Makes it a little bit different, I guess. But you are correct.

December 21, 2013

IanCaliban

'Hosen' is plural, so why isn't 'You have pairs of trousers' accepted as an answer?

November 11, 2015

MaestroSg

Pantaloons should be correct...though informal

February 3, 2016

NiaBride1

I heard " er hat wurst" wrote " er hat durst" , the right answer is "ihr habt hosen"? This man voice is getting me headaches :(

February 24, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Is "Du hast Hosen" also correct ?

February 17, 2014

Andrewharten

Are "Hosen" actually underwear

February 24, 2014

jess1camar1e

No, though 'Unterhose' would be. 'Die Hose' refers to trousers.

April 11, 2014

Zelbinian

Would "You all have pants" be a correct translation as well?

November 10, 2014

RahulNair15

Im confused Wen to use habe, haben, habt...etc

April 8, 2015

andiness1

It's verb conjugations. The verb relates to the subject. Ich habe. I have. Er hat. He has.

February 27, 2016

miaschz

Can't it be "du habt hosen"

June 16, 2015

BounabYasm

I am confused :when i use ihr and when i use du ????

August 2, 2015

andiness1

Du is singular ihr is plural, like y'all instead of just you.

February 27, 2016

richard601229

Irh hat hosen . i entered he has pants but the app said u? Which would be du

August 24, 2015

Frog247

What distinguishes "I" from "you" in this sentence.

November 14, 2015

Stephiedanger

I just think it's strange that "pants", generally in the past only worn by men, would be a feminine word, while skirt, worn by women, would be a masculine word. GERMANS ARE WIERD. :-)

November 20, 2014

TrioLinguist

Remember that gender in languages is a grammatical concept and social customs don't really affect that. When a German says der Rock, there is no sense of expressing masculinity in the skirt, they're simply treating the word as a noun that falls into the category of what we call the "masculine grammatical gender". This can be clearly seen with the word Mädchen which is neuter, despite referring to a female – this is because of the grammatical function of -chen to make a word neuter. There's even the word Weib (an old-fashioned and possibly pejoritative word for a woman) which is neuter for no apparent reason other than: grammar.

If you think about it, the languages themselves came first. All of these genders, cases, word classes, clauses and rules were invented in order to make sense of them.

February 27, 2016

LisandraLo2

Ihr no es usted,ni ustedes,es ellos o ellas,estudien mas el aleman.

April 3, 2014

jess1camar1e

ihr=vosotros

April 11, 2014

andiness1

Gracias! Ihr = vosotros y Sie = usted y ustedes.

February 27, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.