1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наше яблоко."

"Это наше яблоко."

Translation:This is our apple.

November 16, 2015

79 Comments


siE8TM

I came to the comments to find this lol. Lets share this apple comrade


Robbadob

Brings a tear to my eye.


MagmaLedle21

Это наше яблоко, товарищ.


slartybartfast69

Have some apple, comrade


confused.sloth

*sees number of likes*

Наш комментарий.


johnmarkos

We have only one.


pablomaclarry

Давайте поделимся наше яблоко!


theredcebuano

A collectivized apple!


LobsangC

Yes. This is our apple! У это наше план!


confused.sloth

Whoa, just realized that apple sounds like 'Plan'... idk just thought it was interesting


VolandDeMoor777

Поправлю. А это наш план.


Tor_Heyerdal

Is there any chance that we could maybe have the gender of nouns added to the mouse-over hints like they have in the German course? I've always found that very helpful, and I'm finding myself feeling a little bit lost in regard to what gender nouns are here in the Russian course so far.


Tor_Heyerdal

That's for case, not gender. Totally different, though related. =P Thanks anyway, though.


Danmoller

There is a technical limitaion for doing that. But certainly it's something all course builders want to do. Currently, it's not possible.

The courses having that feature are built on a different structure.


Tor_Heyerdal

It won't let me reply to your latest comment, so I'm replying to this one.

That was actually a very informative answer. Thank you very much. That makes perfect sense. It's unfortunate, but it makes sense.

To the best of your knowledge, is there any chance that maybe someday the architecture might be able to be expanded upon to allow such a thing? Or does this seem for now to be permanently set in stone?


Danmoller

They are trying to bring the two systems together. But I really can't tell what their goal is, whether they're going to make the in-house courses like the others or the opposite.


Tor_Heyerdal

I see. I can accept that. Is there any chance you (or someone) might be able to provide some additional information about how said structures differ on a technical level? And now I'm curious as to why it's built on a different structure. Why not simply use the already existing internal structure that's shown itself to work?


Danmoller

The first courses were build by staff themselves, considering the grammar knowledge they had. A lot of features such as word gender, automatic hints and such were added to those courses. (The so called "in-house courses")

Later, they lauched the incubator, where volunteers would create courses. They don't expect the volunteers to be fully grammar aware, and they probably also wanted them to have an easier way of building courses. So these use a different system/data structure.

I believe that adding grammar concepts and special rules for each language would require a dedicated system for each language whenever these languages had something special. So they preferred to make a general system that would fit all languages.

We have then these two classes of courses, with different features. Each one has its advantages and its limitations...

The "in-house" languages are English, Spanish, German, French, Italian and Portuguese.


Tor_Heyerdal

So you mean there's a chance that they might take away the architecture that allows the German course (and others) to display the gender of nouns on mouseover tooltips? o.O If they "make the in-house courses like the others", I mean.


mosfet07

English for Russians course:


LobsangC

Case would be good...


LobsangC

It is tricky and time-consuming to correctly identify the case, at times, and then apply the appropriate ending while keeping in mind, of course the gender and whither or not it should be plural. Evenso, I love this course, it is free and bountiful; I also look forward to when I can be a contributing member -I feel a little shamed by having this great opportunity. Soon I will budget to be a PLUS member too! : )

1MT: I am making real progress, in several languages! I told my mother that I was speaking Chinese, and the other day I met a businessman from Uganda and I was able to remember some phrases in Swahili -enough for a small conversation which began with just 'Asante'. My mother was astonished and proud. May this serve as an inspiration to you all.


srrrevans

This would be great.

I haven't been able to find a Russian-English dictionary that gives the noun gender by default, either — anyone have a good one?


MerleNoir27

There's actually a really easy way to identify the gender of nouns. The basic rules to determine grammatical gender of Russian nouns are:

Masculine nouns usually end in a consonant letter or -й

Feminine nouns usually end in -a or –я

Neuter nouns usually end in -о, -е, or -ё.

It may not come as a surprise that there are exceptions, I found this site really helpful for that: http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-nouns-gender.html


obscure-memes

*earrape Soviet anthem*


awawe1

СОЮЗ НЕРУШИМЫЙ РЕСРУБЛВИК СВОБОДНЫХ!!


Robbadob

СПЛОТИЛА НАВЕКИ ВЕЛИКАЯ РУСЬ


Jonahmax14

A communist sentence if I've ever seen one...


aph-italia

we shall raise it as our own <3


Dypp8

Damm. I am here to understand slav memes lmao


Nanut120

You can't understand the SLAV until you become SLAV. Move to slavic country, capitalistic сука


araruney

Would plural then be ˝это наши яблоки˝ ?


Rubyclip2

Два русских смотрят на облака.

Человек видит яблоко. Другим увидеть невозможно сон.


Suppremer

Why does the speaker sound like pronouncing "a" instead of "o" in "яблоко" ?

Is there a certain accent I need to learn first ?


Maja--7

Hi, Russian has a rule that when one of the vowels is accented the other o's become a's unless the o is accented itself. I'm example "она" you can see that because it's pronounced as "ana" which means the a in the end is accented. You can try and hear where the accents are by the way the stress is on words.


Czlb7

Это наша корова и мы её доим!


BrianFarre19

What is the difference between наше and наш? and how are you suppose to know what's masculine and feminine like an apple or house or anything else that isn't obvious?


awawe1

You just have to learn. A lot of languages have gendered nouns and it's always somewhat arbitrary.


Idris212029

How come Nashe yabloko translates in my apple? It should be our apples. No


Derp5476

No it is our apple. There are no other apples so we must take this one apple to feed our family of 5.


FireWolf820

All the previous tasks said it was "Here is our apple" and i always got it wrong. This time i finally typed what it said and this time its "This is our apple" And i hot it wrong again


theycallmepatti

In my church this would be synonymous to our "community carrot" which all the little kids were sharing


pwGO13

What is difference between "яблоко and я́блоко.


The21stCentury

jenny i swear, if u eat more than half that apple i'm gonna loose it


LindseyRuth

in the word яблоко, why does the ending "o" make the "ah" sound? Is there a rule about this?


mosfet07

Unstressed "o" becomes "uh". See Tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1


wren.arf

Could someone please spell out яблоко phonetically? I don't think I'm hearing the л ?

Thank you!


Robbadob

Яблоко is transliterated as jábloko, although due to stress (which syllable gets the emphasis), it's pronounced like /ˈjabləkə/ (YAH-bluh-kuh). The emphasis is on the first syllable, so it has the purest vowel. Hope that helps.

[2019/04/06]


Vikipulka

yabloko (if you want I can record and send you the right pronounciation) I am a native speaker


Strelok_

I could use that, thanks, also, am I mistaken or is the o also pronounced as an 'o' sound sometimes or is it always an 'a' or 'ah' sound?


Artifiko

And now we have to share


Robbadob

What do you mean "have to", comrade? In Soviet Russia, sharing is joy!


Treejog

in soviet russia apple eats you


Audrey-E.

I don't understand. When it is ask to translate from English to Russian it is written "Here is our apple", and when the exact same sentence is asked from Russian to English "Here is our apple" is false, you have to answer :THIS IS our apple"!!! It doesn't make sense!!


BrianFarre19

Вот наше яблоко = Here is our apple. Это наше яблоко = This is our apple.


Shigi9

I'd like to know what the difference is between "Ето наше яблака" and "Это наше яблака"? When do I write ето and when это? Could somone explain that to me please?


BrianFarre19

Always это (eto is just the way it sounds not spelled)


Shigi9

Okay, thanks. I must have misread it somewhere then...


awawe1

Е in Cyrillic is pronounced "ye" while Э is pronounced as E is in the latin script. So "ето" would be pronounced "Yeto". Ë is pronounced "yo".


jacobmakar

The one apple to rule them all


kdbrown777

When would I ever say "our apple?" Trying to confuse us, Duo?


kdbrown777

One apple for Glorious Mother Русский!


U5vm6

А почему не It is our apple?


Nico86873

Why "наше "? No apple for you capitalist.


Cassie_Roberts-

What is even the difference between 'This is' and 'It is', 'Это' uses both of these words, and then I get confuzzeled, Help?


DodaOz

World would be easier if яблоко was яблока.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.