"Этонашеяблоко."

Translation:This is our apple.

3 years ago

39 Comments


Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Is there any chance that we could maybe have the gender of nouns added to the mouse-over hints like they have in the German course? I've always found that very helpful, and I'm finding myself feeling a little bit lost in regard to what gender nouns are here in the Russian course so far.

3 years ago

mosfet07
3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

That's for case, not gender. Totally different, though related. =P Thanks anyway, though.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

There is a technical limitaion for doing that. But certainly it's something all course builders want to do. Currently, it's not possible.

The courses having that feature are built on a different structure.

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

It won't let me reply to your latest comment, so I'm replying to this one.

That was actually a very informative answer. Thank you very much. That makes perfect sense. It's unfortunate, but it makes sense.

To the best of your knowledge, is there any chance that maybe someday the architecture might be able to be expanded upon to allow such a thing? Or does this seem for now to be permanently set in stone?

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

They are trying to bring the two systems together. But I really can't tell what their goal is, whether they're going to make the in-house courses like the others or the opposite.

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I see. I can accept that. Is there any chance you (or someone) might be able to provide some additional information about how said structures differ on a technical level? And now I'm curious as to why it's built on a different structure. Why not simply use the already existing internal structure that's shown itself to work?

2 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

The first courses were build by staff themselves, considering the grammar knowledge they had. A lot of features such as word gender, automatic hints and such were added to those courses. (The so called "in-house courses")

Later, they lauched the incubator, where volunteers would create courses. They don't expect the volunteers to be fully grammar aware, and they probably also wanted them to have an easier way of building courses. So these use a different system/data structure.

I believe that adding grammar concepts and special rules for each language would require a dedicated system for each language whenever these languages had something special. So they preferred to make a general system that would fit all languages.

We have then these two classes of courses, with different features. Each one has its advantages and its limitations...

The "in-house" languages are English, Spanish, German, French, Italian and Portuguese.

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

So you mean there's a chance that they might take away the architecture that allows the German course (and others) to display the gender of nouns on mouseover tooltips? o.O If they "make the in-house courses like the others", I mean.

2 years ago

mosfet07

English for Russians course:

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Case would be good...

1 year ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

It is tricky and time-consuming to correctly identify the case, at times, and then apply the appropriate ending while keeping in mind, of course the gender and whither or not it should be plural. Evenso, I love this course, it is free and bountiful; I also look forward to when I can be a contributing member -I feel a little shamed by having this great opportunity. Soon I will budget to be a PLUS member too! : )

1MT: I am making real progress, in several languages! I told my mother that I was speaking Chinese, and the other day I met a businessman from Uganda and I was able to remember some phrases in Swahili -enough for a small conversation which began with just 'Asante'. My mother was astonished and proud. May this serve as an inspiration to you all.

10 months ago

srrrevans
srrrevans

This would be great.

I haven't been able to find a Russian-English dictionary that gives the noun gender by default, either — anyone have a good one?

2 years ago

vijayanr_

I agree...

4 months ago

justinskadi
justinskadi

True communism.

2 years ago

aph-italia
aph-italia

we shall raise it as our own <3

3 years ago

theredcebuano

A collectivized apple!

2 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Yes. This is our apple! У это наше план!

1 year ago

Jonahmax14
Jonahmax14

A communist sentence if I've ever seen one...

9 months ago

Kira676919

People talking about the gender of the sentence

Me : why would i share an apple? Its so lil food

10 months ago

araruney
araruney

Would plural then be ˝это наши яблоки˝ ?

3 years ago

mosfet07

yep

3 years ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

*earrape Soviet anthem*

4 months ago

LindseyRuth
LindseyRuth

in the word яблоко, why does the ending "o" make the "ah" sound? Is there a rule about this?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Unstressed "o" becomes "uh". See Tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Basics-1

3 years ago

LindseyRuth
LindseyRuth

Thank you

3 years ago

wren.arf
wren.arf

Could someone please spell out яблоко phonetically? I don't think I'm hearing the л ?

Thank you!

3 years ago

Vikipulka

yabloko (if you want I can record and send you the right pronounciation) I am a native speaker

2 years ago

Strelok_

I could use that, thanks, also, am I mistaken or is the o also pronounced as an 'o' sound sometimes or is it always an 'a' or 'ah' sound?

2 years ago

theredcebuano

ya-blo-kah

2 years ago

WaterBottleBeat

yabloko

8 months ago

Dylan356388

almost sounds like a song

6 months ago

BrianFarre19

What is the difference between наше and наш? and how are you suppose to know what's masculine and feminine like an apple or house or anything else that isn't obvious?

6 months ago

Czlb7

Это наша корова и мы её доим!

3 months ago

Audrey-E.

I don't understand. When it is ask to translate from English to Russian it is written "Here is our apple", and when the exact same sentence is asked from Russian to English "Here is our apple" is false, you have to answer :THIS IS our apple"!!! It doesn't make sense!!

2 months ago

BrianFarre19

Вот наше яблоко = Here is our apple. Это наше яблоко = This is our apple.

2 months ago

Shigi9
Shigi9

I'd like to know what the difference is between "Ето наше яблака" and "Это наше яблака"? When do I write ето and when это? Could somone explain that to me please?

2 months ago

BrianFarre19

Always это (eto is just the way it sounds not spelled)

2 months ago

Shigi9
Shigi9

Okay, thanks. I must have misread it somewhere then...

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.