1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мой кофе?"

"Где мой кофе?"

Translation:Where is my coffee?

November 16, 2015

26 Comments


Carolina258274

This is a legit useful phrase to learn.


araruney

Is there a good way to tell noun gender,sort of like feminine ending with ˝a˝,neuter with ˝o˝ and the rest are masculine.I do realise there will be exceptions,but is there a good rule of thumb?


[deactivated user]

    Indeed, masculine nouns usually end in a consonant or -ь, neuter nouns usually end in -о or -е, feminine nouns end in -а, -я and -ь. There isn't much to add to this.

    To distinguish feminine and masculine -ь, you could try to find patterns in suffixes used. For example, most nouns in -тель (учи́тель 'teacher', води́тель 'driver') are masculine. Feminine abstract nouns in -ь often have eding -сть (ста́рость 'old age', ра́дость 'joy').

    The word «ко́фе» is a loanword, so that's why its gender is unpredictable. In fact, this noun became neuter in many people's speech (myself included), and many dictionaries list it as either masculine or neuter. It's undergoing a transition from masculine gender into neuter now, and some people use neuter «ко́фе», while others say it's incorrect.


Shady_arc

    Actually, dictionaries have been classifying «кофе»'s neuter gender as acceptable in spoken speech for decades (I checked an 1974 dictionary I have, and it was there). However, there are a few "mistakes" that self-proclaimed literacy guardians will notice and make fun of you, звонит and кофе included (somehow, no one noticed a new acceptable stress of включит was also added a few decades ago). So we preferred to play it safe in the course. :)


araruney

    Ahh ok,it's pretty similar to Croatian,i just didn't want to assume more similarities than there are in reallity.Plurals on the other hand differ greatly,i think yours are far more consistent than ours.

    It's interesting how води́тель means driver,here ˝voditelj˝ is sort of someone who leads something,like a show,TV voditelj for example.


mosfet07

    I always remember Czech "pozor deti!!!" inscription on the road, which means "kids! shame!" in Russian


nastagoose

    We have that meaning too :)

    "Руководитель" - "One who leads (or directs) the hand" - Manager or Director "Руко" (from "рука") - prefix for hand related words "Водитель" - "One who leads" (aka the "leader" in this case)

    "Телеведущий" - "One who leads the television" - TV Show Host "Теле" (from "телевизор") - prefix for television-related words "Ведущий" - "One who leads" (aka "host" in this case)


aff123456

    Since «кофе» is neutral (I think, since it ends with either «е, ё, о»), shouldn't this be written as «Где моё кофе»?


Shady_arc

    Yeah, that works, too. However, some native speakers take the issue as seriously as "It is I" in English. So you should take this into consideration. The preferred gender for this indeclinable word is masculine, with neuter also acceptable. In reality I am not sure the masculine agreement ever was the only form in use.


alec680947

    Coffee and cafe are the same word in russian how are we supposed to be able to tell the difference


Shady_arc

    Кофе is stressed on its first syllable.

    Кафе is pronounces as it were were "кафэ" and with a stress on the final syllable. So these words, even though similar in spelling, are about as similar as resent and recent.


RichardKeo2

    The eternal question.


tamaldutta1957

    The female voice sounds kofe as koshe. Am I the only one?


NYCGuy917

    Me literally every morning


yourmomebql

    Why is there my coffee and says where is my coffee?


Periwinkle004

    I didn't understand him saying кофе until it told me what he was saying


MaryLomer-1

    Neither did I spent about ten minutes trying to think what it could be.


anastasiya430094

    Not мой, but моё.


Malawelekaahm

    Nope, кофе as a neuter noun is still considered as appropriate in casual speech only


BebeBlueBl

    It says I am wrong if there ia no question mark of it there is a space between the question mark and the word


Isaac3972

    On the slow version it really sounds like he needs. . .


Zeddioh

    I'm 100% sure that he's saying "Koshe", not "Coffee". Is my audio broken?


ph.5w3KCt

    What is the difference between мой and моя?


Goldface20

    Now I can scare my friends by shouting this! (None of them know any rusaian)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.