1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мой кофе?"

"Где мой кофе?"

Translation:Where is my coffee?

November 16, 2015

24 Comments


Carolina258274

This is a legit useful phrase to learn.


araruney

Is there a good way to tell noun gender,sort of like feminine ending with ˝a˝,neuter with ˝o˝ and the rest are masculine.I do realise there will be exceptions,but is there a good rule of thumb?


[deactivated user]

    Indeed, masculine nouns usually end in a consonant or -ь, neuter nouns usually end in -о or -е, feminine nouns end in -а, -я and -ь. There isn't much to add to this.

    To distinguish feminine and masculine -ь, you could try to find patterns in suffixes used. For example, most nouns in -тель (учи́тель 'teacher', води́тель 'driver') are masculine. Feminine abstract nouns in -ь often have eding -сть (ста́рость 'old age', ра́дость 'joy').

    The word «ко́фе» is a loanword, so that's why its gender is unpredictable. In fact, this noun became neuter in many people's speech (myself included), and many dictionaries list it as either masculine or neuter. It's undergoing a transition from masculine gender into neuter now, and some people use neuter «ко́фе», while others say it's incorrect.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Actually, dictionaries have been classifying «кофе»'s neuter gender as acceptable in spoken speech for decades (I checked an 1974 dictionary I have, and it was there). However, there are a few "mistakes" that self-proclaimed literacy guardians will notice and make fun of you, звонит and кофе included (somehow, no one noticed a new acceptable stress of включит was also added a few decades ago). So we preferred to play it safe in the course. :)


araruney

    Ahh ok,it's pretty similar to Croatian,i just didn't want to assume more similarities than there are in reallity.Plurals on the other hand differ greatly,i think yours are far more consistent than ours.

    It's interesting how води́тель means driver,here ˝voditelj˝ is sort of someone who leads something,like a show,TV voditelj for example.


mosfet07

    I always remember Czech "pozor deti!!!" inscription on the road, which means "kids! shame!" in Russian


aff123456

    Since «кофе» is neutral (I think, since it ends with either «е, ё, о»), shouldn't this be written as «Где моё кофе»?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Yeah, that works, too. However, some native speakers take the issue as seriously as "It is I" in English. So you should take this into consideration. The preferred gender for this indeclinable word is masculine, with neuter also acceptable. In reality I am not sure the masculine agreement ever was the only form in use.


alec680947

    Coffee and cafe are the same word in russian how are we supposed to be able to tell the difference


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Кофе is stressed on its first syllable.

    Кафе is pronounces as it were were "кафэ" and with a stress on the final syllable. So these words, even though similar in spelling, are about as similar as resent and recent.


MilanDabov1

    The last word is poorly pronounced


ArmyStrong3

    I cant tell if there is a g in the first word plus i butcher it every time


RichardKeo2

    The eternal question.


vaseaaa

    where isour coffee ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


EskerikAsko

    Me literally every morning


yourmomebql

    Why is there my coffee and says where is my coffee?


Periwinkle004

    I didn't understand him saying кофе until it told me what he was saying


MaryLomer-1

    Neither did I spent about ten minutes trying to think what it could be.


Camila-L

    The speaker is very hoarse here


VeraKarpin

    Что с озвучкой???? :) Так детей пугать можно ))))


kdbrown777

    Comments did not disappoint.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.