"Где мой кофе?"

Translation:Where is my coffee?

November 16, 2015

14 Comments


kosmocherry

Me every morning

November 3, 2017

Carolina258274

This is a legit useful phrase to learn.

September 30, 2018

araruney

Is there a good way to tell noun gender,sort of like feminine ending with ˝a˝,neuter with ˝o˝ and the rest are masculine.I do realise there will be exceptions,but is there a good rule of thumb?

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, masculine nouns usually end in a consonant or -ь, neuter nouns usually end in -о or -е, feminine nouns end in -а, -я and -ь. There isn't much to add to this.

    To distinguish feminine and masculine -ь, you could try to find patterns in suffixes used. For example, most nouns in -тель (учи́тель 'teacher', води́тель 'driver') are masculine. Feminine abstract nouns in -ь often have eding -сть (ста́рость 'old age', ра́дость 'joy').

    The word «ко́фе» is a loanword, so that's why its gender is unpredictable. In fact, this noun became neuter in many people's speech (myself included), and many dictionaries list it as either masculine or neuter. It's undergoing a transition from masculine gender into neuter now, and some people use neuter «ко́фе», while others say it's incorrect.

    November 16, 2015

Shady_arc

    Actually, dictionaries have been classifying «кофе»'s neuter gender as acceptable in spoken speech for decades (I checked an 1974 dictionary I have, and it was there). However, there are a few "mistakes" that self-proclaimed literacy guardians will notice and make fun of you, звонит and кофе included (somehow, no one noticed a new acceptable stress of включит was also added a few decades ago). So we preferred to play it safe in the course. :)

    November 16, 2015

araruney

    Ahh ok,it's pretty similar to Croatian,i just didn't want to assume more similarities than there are in reallity.Plurals on the other hand differ greatly,i think yours are far more consistent than ours.

    It's interesting how води́тель means driver,here ˝voditelj˝ is sort of someone who leads something,like a show,TV voditelj for example.

    November 16, 2015

mosfet07

    I always remember Czech "pozor deti!!!" inscription on the road, which means "kids! shame!" in Russian

    November 16, 2015

alec680947

    Coffee and cafe are the same word in russian how are we supposed to be able to tell the difference

    June 11, 2017

Shady_arc

    Кофе is stressed on its first syllable.

    Кафе is pronounces as it were were "кафэ" and with a stress on the final syllable. So these words, even though similar in spelling, are about as similar as resent and recent.

    June 11, 2017

abdullah125237

    ظظظظظظ!!

    January 4, 2018

ArmyStrong3

    I cant tell if there is a g in the first word plus i butcher it every time

    January 12, 2019

aff123456

    Since «кофе» is neutral (I think, since it ends with either «е, ё, о»), shouldn't this be written as «Где моё кофе»?

    February 6, 2019

Shady_arc

    Yeah, that works, too. However, some native speakers take the issue as seriously as "It is I" in English. So you should take this into consideration. The preferred gender for this indeclinable word is masculine, with neuter also acceptable. In reality I am not sure the masculine agreement ever was the only form in use.

    February 6, 2019

Dylan356388

    -me talking to my wife

    June 10, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.