1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат думает сам."

"Мой брат думает сам."

Translation:My brother thinks for himself.

November 16, 2015

57 Comments


JohnKevinDalton

Could you also use thinks for himself?


Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, of course. Added this one, too.


MUYZV

What is the difference between "сам" & "себя"? It has the exactly same meaning in english


Tyler0895

What is the female version of Сам? As in, my sister thinks for herself?


concretewall

Чем плохо "Мой брат думает за себя"? Таки грамматически правильно. И по значению подходит.


Shady_arc
Mod

По смыслу не подходит, и носители так не говорят.


concretewall

В русском языке есть выражение "Думай за себя". И его употребляют именно носители...


Shady_arc
Mod

«Думать за себя» употребляется в другом значении, и часто в сочетании «каждый думает (сам) за себя». В значении «думать самостоятельно» так сказать нельзя.


i.algurabi

А в чём Вы видите принципиальную разницу между - Думать за себя и Думать самостоятельно. И в том и в другом случае, имеется в виду "принятие решения".

Возможно - "думать за кого-то" имеет легкую негативную окраску, но смысл-то остается.


ValeriyaZy

Согласна с Shady_arc, смысл все же меняется.


Aleksey_Ivanov

Думать за себя - заниматься своими делами, не лезть в чужие Думать самостоятельно - думать самостоятельно, не ждать подсказки, помощи и не перекладывать на другого решение.


QurtQurt

I'd say it: ... сам за себя.


siarczan6miedzi2

Cannot "сам" mean also alone?


Shady_arc
Mod

"Alone" as in "without anyone's help".


va-diim

If he's thinking alone, then he's "thinking BY himself."


Kat45606

It's clear. Who thinks alone must know to think for himself


aguadopd

I also think it should be BY himself in this case, expressing his autonomy


Henry741757

If you say "My brother is thinking by himself.", that wouldn't really express autonomy (not like "for himself"). It would express him being the only one thinking at his location. It would be similar (but not the same) as "My brother is by himself, thinking."


ColinJones273116

Should that not be an acceptable answer here?


moosor

What about "to himself"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Like, taking the point and making your conclusions but without saying them out loud?


moosor

Yes. As in, contemplation. As compared to "for himself", which means he is independent and doesn't need help.

In comparison to all of these, what exactly does "сам" suggest in this sentence?


Shady_arc
Mod

"To think to oneself" is a set expression, both in Russian and in English. In Russian it would be думать про себя or, indeed, just "думать". After all, you rarely say "SOMEBODY though to himself, full stop". Normally you add what it is they thought to themselves. And in such situation you may choose to fall back to just "think" because this is an action that is automaticlly presumed to be happening only in one's head.

сам suggests what it says on the tin: the person thinks on his own, without using people's help or their insistent and maybe annoying advice. Or, well, he might behefit from their advice but prefers to do his own thinking first. That's what сам essentially means: performing action on one's own, yourself. Depending on the context, English might express it as "on one's own", "oneself", "by oneself" and even "for oneself" (=trying something out to see if it is as people say).


va-diim

Shady, Я не очень понимаю разницу между "думать про себя" и "думать о себе," to think about oneself. Isn't "про себя," --"about oneself"?? На пример, нельзя сказать, "Я всё рассказал про себя."? (I said everything ABOUT MYSELF.[?])


Shady_arc
Mod

It may mean both. However, it does not make much sense to interpret Сергей подумал про себя «Что за день!» in English as "Sergey though about himself "What a day!"


Shady_arc
Mod

Кстати, по поводу последнего замечания. Так сказать можно. Предлоги ПРО и О синонимичны, хотя и несколько отличаются коннотациями.

Предлог О (об, обо) на порядок популярнее "про".


moosor

Great, thank you!


HeyErnie

Ну и голос у этого бота, ребятки. Не понятно даже носителю русского языка :(


hud214

Here is a sentence that demonstrates the difference between "think" and "believe" in English. "My brother believes for himself." doesn't work. But "I think the children want water." and "I believe the children want water." are the same thing. Do you mean to tell me that I think the children want water, but don't believe it? I think not!


Momo_the_Avenger

Can it also be translated "My brother thinks of himself"?


lmcmillan1108

I put "my brother is thinking about himself". As in he needed to make a decision and the choice he made benefits him more than the other choices. Could this sentence be used like this? If not, how would you say it?


Shady_arc
Mod

It could not, which hardly comes as any surprise. You can say "Он думает о себе"


arussian

Doesn't "My brother thinks alone" work?


justinbrisk

In my opinion no - because it doesn't stress enough that he thinks independently. You may be thinking alone after someone just briefed you on the subject you are now thinking about alone


bendespain

"Мои брат думает сам" That's what I wrote and it marked it wrong. didn't say I missed an accent or spelled anything wrong... error?


va-diim

Yes you wrote И instead of Й. "Moy brat," not "moii"


bendespain

Right, but usually it won't mark it wrong, it'll just tell me I got an accent wrong but still give me credit. In this case it wanted perfection I guess.


va-diim

Й and И are two separate letters in the Russian alphabet. It's not an accent mark. And the meanings are different. Мой брат is my one brother. Мои братья are my brothers (plural). The possessive pronoun has to match the singular or plural noun that they modify. You used the plural "my[мои]" for a singular noun "брат." Мой is the singular.


vnevoa

There's a little bug in here. Pressing the loudspeaker button the sentence starts with мой, but pressing the turtle button you can hear it start with них. This induces in error.


Davishiro

Could be: Сам = Sam, of Samuel?


Kundoo

Not really. "Sam" is usually transliterated as "Сэм". Besides, using a noun in place of "сам" wouldn't make grammatical sence for this sentence.


Stitomir

Сам = s(o)mebody


DaveH780456

Why is it not the accusative: самого́?


LawrenceHa271049

What if his friend is Sam?


jambalayeah

Sam and сам are pronounced slightly differently.


AlexPhysique

why "for himself" instead of "by himself"?


guido506552

What does this mean ???


Kundoo

This means that he doesn't let others influence him.


guido506552

OK, in Italian it would be "per conto suo", or "tra sè e sè"; It doesn't mean that he cares for himself only, and doesn't care for other people.


Kundoo

It's not about not caring about others, it's about not relying on them in making decisions. As in "he forms his own opinion and doesn't blindly follow any leader".

"He cares for himself only" would be "он думает только о себе".

In general adding "сам" to a verb means that an action is performed without guidance or assistance.


BaranGlmez2

Which padej here is "сам"?


Arnasio

He's the genius of the family... We should all be so proud, but we've been ordered not to be...


MUYZV

What is the difference between "сам" & "себя"? It has the exactly the same meaning in english. This 2 words is the most confusing for me.


Ofekel1992

To himself should also be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.