"Мой брат думает сам."

Translation:My brother thinks for himself.

November 16, 2015

42 Comments


JohnKevinDalton

Could you also use thinks for himself?

November 16, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, of course. Added this one, too.

November 16, 2015

Tyler0895

What is the female version of Сам? As in, my sister thinks for herself?

March 26, 2016

va-diim

сама

March 26, 2016

Tyler0895

Thank you!

March 26, 2016

concretewall

Чем плохо "Мой брат думает за себя"? Таки грамматически правильно. И по значению подходит.

February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

По смыслу не подходит, и носители так не говорят.

February 9, 2016

concretewall

В русском языке есть выражение "Думай за себя". И его употребляют именно носители...

February 9, 2016

Shady_arc

«Думать за себя» употребляется в другом значении, и часто в сочетании «каждый думает (сам) за себя». В значении «думать самостоятельно» так сказать нельзя.

February 9, 2016

i.algurabi

А в чём Вы видите принципиальную разницу между - Думать за себя и Думать самостоятельно. И в том и в другом случае, имеется в виду "принятие решения".

Возможно - "думать за кого-то" имеет легкую негативную окраску, но смысл-то остается.

August 17, 2017

ValeriyaZy

Согласна с Shady_arc, смысл все же меняется.

December 26, 2018

siarczan6miedzi2

Cannot "сам" mean also alone?

December 5, 2015

Shady_arc

"Alone" as in "without anyone's help".

December 5, 2015

va-diim

If he's thinking alone, then he's "thinking BY himself."

January 18, 2016

Kat45606

It's clear. Who thinks alone must know to think for himself

October 21, 2018

aguadopd

I also think it should be BY himself in this case, expressing his autonomy

May 22, 2016

Henry741757

If you say "My brother is thinking by himself.", that wouldn't really express autonomy (not like "for himself"). It would express him being the only one thinking at his location. It would be similar (but not the same) as "My brother is by himself, thinking."

September 1, 2018

ColinJones273116

Should that not be an acceptable answer here?

January 21, 2019

moosor

What about "to himself"?

January 21, 2016

Shady_arc

Like, taking the point and making your conclusions but without saying them out loud?

January 21, 2016

moosor

Yes. As in, contemplation. As compared to "for himself", which means he is independent and doesn't need help.

In comparison to all of these, what exactly does "сам" suggest in this sentence?

January 21, 2016

Shady_arc

"To think to oneself" is a set expression, both in Russian and in English. In Russian it would be думать про себя or, indeed, just "думать". After all, you rarely say "SOMEBODY though to himself, full stop". Normally you add what it is they thought to themselves. And in such situation you may choose to fall back to just "think" because this is an action that is automaticlly presumed to be happening only in one's head.

сам suggests what it says on the tin: the person thinks on his own, without using people's help or their insistent and maybe annoying advice. Or, well, he might behefit from their advice but prefers to do his own thinking first. That's what сам essentially means: performing action on one's own, yourself. Depending on the context, English might express it as "on one's own", "oneself", "by oneself" and even "for oneself" (=trying something out to see if it is as people say).

January 21, 2016

va-diim

Shady, Я не очень понимаю разницу между "думать про себя" и "думать о себе," to think about oneself. Isn't "про себя," --"about oneself"?? На пример, нельзя сказать, "Я всё рассказал про себя."? (I said everything ABOUT MYSELF.[?])

January 22, 2016

Shady_arc

It may mean both. However, it does not make much sense to interpret Сергей подумал про себя «Что за день!» in English as "Sergey though about himself "What a day!"

January 22, 2016

Shady_arc

Кстати, по поводу последнего замечания. Так сказать можно. Предлоги ПРО и О синонимичны, хотя и несколько отличаются коннотациями.

Предлог О (об, обо) на порядок популярнее "про".

January 22, 2016

moosor

Great, thank you!

January 21, 2016

HeyErnie

Ну и голос у этого бота, ребятки. Не понятно даже носителю русского языка :(

December 12, 2017

ValeriyaZy
December 26, 2018

hud214

Here is a sentence that demonstrates the difference between "think" and "believe" in English. "My brother believes for himself." doesn't work. But "I think the children want water." and "I believe the children want water." are the same thing. Do you mean to tell me that I think the children want water, but don't believe it? I think not!

May 30, 2017

lmcmillan1108

I put "my brother is thinking about himself". As in he needed to make a decision and the choice he made benefits him more than the other choices. Could this sentence be used like this? If not, how would you say it?

January 20, 2016

Shady_arc

It could not, which hardly comes as any surprise. You can say "Он думает о себе"

January 20, 2016

arussian

Doesn't "My brother thinks alone" work?

February 4, 2016

justinbrisk

In my opinion no - because it doesn't stress enough that he thinks independently. You may be thinking alone after someone just briefed you on the subject you are now thinking about alone

February 19, 2016

bendespain

"Мои брат думает сам" That's what I wrote and it marked it wrong. didn't say I missed an accent or spelled anything wrong... error?

February 19, 2016

va-diim

Yes you wrote И instead of Й. "Moy brat," not "moii"

February 19, 2016

bendespain

Right, but usually it won't mark it wrong, it'll just tell me I got an accent wrong but still give me credit. In this case it wanted perfection I guess.

February 20, 2016

va-diim

Й and И are two separate letters in the Russian alphabet. It's not an accent mark. And the meanings are different. Мой брат is my one brother. Мои братья are my brothers (plural). The possessive pronoun has to match the singular or plural noun that they modify. You used the plural "my[мои]" for a singular noun "брат." Мой is the singular.

February 20, 2016

vnevoa

There's a little bug in here. Pressing the loudspeaker button the sentence starts with мой, but pressing the turtle button you can hear it start with них. This induces in error.

March 15, 2018

Davishiro

Could be: Сам = Sam, of Samuel?

January 4, 2019

Kundoo

Not really. "Sam" is usually transliterated as "Сэм". Besides, using a noun in place of "сам" wouldn't make grammatical sence for this sentence.

January 5, 2019

Stitomir

Сам = s(o)mebody

February 5, 2019

DaveH780456

Why is it not the accusative: самого́?

March 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.