1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun var snill i tidligere ti…

"Hun var snill i tidligere tider."

Translation:She was kind in earlier times.

November 16, 2015

4 Comments


hereismyusername

Weird sentence in English. Does is it mean "She used to be nice?"


alek_d

It's equally weird in Norwegian. You're right about the meaning, but the connotation is that it is rather far back in time.


mistyx7

like another commentor mentioned, could it be analogous to "in the olden days" or something? or is it reference to something and thats why its odd sounding?


rhhpk

I first wrote "earlier times" but changed my answer because it's just not English. A better translation might be "in the old days".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.