1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "four tables"

"four tables"

Translation:четыре стола

November 16, 2015

5 Comments


kpagcha

I thought since it was genitive it should be столов, but it is стола because it's four, right? 1 стол, ?2/?3/?4 (substitute ? with a digit, except when ? is 1) стола and 5+ столов (minus the previous case).


mosfet07

You're right. Same for feminine (одна дверь, две/три/четыре две́ри, пять/∞ двере́й) and neuter (одно о́блако, два/три/четыре о́блака, пять/∞ облако́в)


zorritas1

is stola the genitive plural?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is the Genitive singular form.


SalliePhip

The tip should have shown стола as an option. We are still learning when to use what cases with #s so duo shouldn't assume we know how it works all the time

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.