"Утки — это птицы."

Translation:Ducks are birds.

November 16, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mpafp

Could this also mean 'Ducks, these are birds'? As if you were introducing some ducks to some birds.


[deactivated user]

    This question has made my day! :D

    It could have such a meaning, but then we'd use a comma, not a dash.


chirelchirel

    Great :D The first time I saw this sentence I got it right without thinking. Every time after that I've had to remind me that I'm not introducing ducks to birds :D


linguolearner1

    Lol, amazing comment! I now can remember this sentence well!


Z_Nik

    D: nice to meet u B: u 2 ducky...


robinja

    what about leaving out это? would it make a difference?


Madame-patate

    I think it's okay to drop it. There was this "Tips & Notes" where they said "mokka - cofe" means "moccha is coffee" (sorry if I spell anything wrong) But I don't know if it makes a difference or none.


    [deactivated user]

      What does the это do in this sentence?


detailaddict

      I'm wondering the same thing as it threw me off. I would think the sentence would read "утки - птицы" if the intended translation was "Ducks are birds." The addition of зто to me adds a "these are" to the sentence, but my answer, "Ducks - they are birds", was incorrect.


northernguy

      In the comments just above yours szeraja_zhaba posted that definition type sentences in Russian are constructed this way. If correct, presumably the presence of это lends an air of formality about it.


detailaddict

      Well...as with other things, they need to tell us about the exceptions before they penalize us for what we don't know.


hypershock

      Is Duolingo recognising punctuation now? I typed "ducks are birds" and got it right, but comment appeared: "Another correct solution: ducks are birds." That's exactly what I typed. The only discernible difference between what I typed and the other solution is the full stop (the period).


savourtardis

      I don't know why it did that--it happened to me too--but it certainly accepted some exclamation points not present in the original sentence earlier.


BaconChomper

      Those birds are ducks not accepted. Is the это unnecessary?


      [deactivated user]

        «Это» is not unneccessary (without it, the sentence would sound really unnatural), but it is not translated «those», it's just a way we form definition-like sentences in Russian.

        «Those birds are ducks» would be «Э́ти пти́цы — [это] у́тки». In this version, «э́то» would be optional. I can't explain well why it's optional.


diogo8484

        Because of the word это, I translated the sentence as "Ducks are these birds", and got it wrong. The correct solution is just "ducks are birds". Wouldn't it be just "Утки — птицы"?


        [deactivated user]

          «Утки — это птицы» and «Утки — птицы» mean the same thing in Russian, but the former is much more natural than the latter.


zebby.mann

          "A duck is a bird" is not accepted, should it be?


Fiyalka2

          Of course, in the end, the meaning is the same, but I guess for the purpose of learning it is good to distinguish singular and plural here.


HoeckerCarlos

          Why is there a dash in this sentence? is it necessary?


Mirifis

          The dash replaces the verb "to be" here


Rhys_Jury

          I'm finding it incredibly difficult to hear the differences between plurals and such. Could somebody help explain to me the different sounds please?


russtanggg

          I'm still figuring this out also, but I think plurals usually have the "y" or "i" sound at the end. As an example, here the word for ducks sounds like UTK"I", and according to Google translate the singular word for duck is UTKA.


Staint23

          Why is there a dash? What does it mean?


GrayLang513

          I wrote "these ducks are birds"

          Why is this incorrect?


Fiyalka2

          That would be: Эти утки - птицы.


EthanBrown637

          I do not understand why Это is used here. In previous examples, это is used for a demonstrative purpose, like: "Это лтицы" which would mean "These are birds" Therefore, would this sentence be translated as: "Ducks - these are birds" and of course the dash equates to nouns. So, why is the statement not simply: "Утки - птицы"?


JayMilkshake

          Has anybody else experienced the problem where you get the same question repeatedly in a row? It happened to me on this question. It isn't that I made a mistake and got it again either; I got it five or six times in a row...


northernguy

          It happens once in a while. Once or twice a year for me.

          Life's a bitch. Then you die.


LydiaSpott1

          Why is there a dash before это?


Fiyalka2

          I love this sentence, because in our language, it rhymes and we even have a song:
          Kački, to su ptači. = Утки — это птицы.


itopal63

          The audio is clearly the "ducks are pizza." My grandparents are Slovenian; and bird in Russian sounds like potica (nut bread). Potica and pizza do not sound the same. I expected to hear Oot-key et-ah pah-tets-wee.


ComradeBear

          For gods sake make people write sentences in the respective languages alphabets


Saurav.Sharma

          Why can't I write "Утки есть птицы."


cheybrooke

          the last time i had "the ducks are birds" i translated it as утки птицы. it was correct. does this sentence mean the same thing?


          [deactivated user]

            how does this literally tranlate into English?


            [deactivated user]

              Literally, ‘ducks — this birds’.


VqEX15

              The sentence is " ducks are birds"


jamila5322

              why didn't we use "эти" here?


inbargarty

              I wonder if russian speakers think about pizza when they say ptiza (bird) ;)


northernguy

              Chicken pizza on the way as we speak.


Kundoo

              No, we don't. In fact, it never occurred to me that they are somewhat similar, until you mentioned it.


inbargarty

              More than happy to make you think about pizza. Great, now I'm hungry :-)


CoachAnzai

              Hirap namam ng lenggwahe na ito

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.