"Утки это птицы."

Translation:Ducks are birds.

November 16, 2015

36 Comments


mpafp

Could this also mean 'Ducks, these are birds'? As if you were introducing some ducks to some birds.

November 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This question has made my day! :D

    It could have such a meaning, but then we'd use a comma, not a dash.

    November 16, 2015

mpafp

    Thanks!

    November 16, 2015

GenericName15

    Thanks!

    January 10, 2016

chirelchirel

    Great :D The first time I saw this sentence I got it right without thinking. Every time after that I've had to remind me that I'm not introducing ducks to birds :D

    April 5, 2016

linguolearner1

    Lol, amazing comment! I now can remember this sentence well!

    October 31, 2016

Z_Nik

    D: nice to meet u B: u 2 ducky...

    May 30, 2019

robinja

    what about leaving out это? would it make a difference?

    December 6, 2015

Madame-patate

    I think it's okay to drop it. There was this "Tips & Notes" where they said "mokka - cofe" means "moccha is coffee" (sorry if I spell anything wrong) But I don't know if it makes a difference or none.

    December 21, 2015

hypershock

    Is Duolingo recognising punctuation now? I typed "ducks are birds" and got it right, but comment appeared: "Another correct solution: ducks are birds." That's exactly what I typed. The only discernible difference between what I typed and the other solution is the full stop (the period).

    December 16, 2015

savourtardis

    I don't know why it did that--it happened to me too--but it certainly accepted some exclamation points not present in the original sentence earlier.

    January 31, 2016

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

    SAME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    October 5, 2016

Feveya2552

    Me too,bro.me too.

    February 20, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      What does the это do in this sentence?

      December 26, 2015

northernguy

      In the comments just above yours szeraja_zhaba posted that definition type sentences in Russian are constructed this way. If correct, presumably the presence of это lends an air of formality about it.

      December 2, 2016

detailaddict

      Well...as with other things, they need to tell us about the exceptions before they penalize us for what we don't know.

      December 2, 2016

detailaddict

      I'm wondering the same thing as it threw me off. I would think the sentence would read "утки - птицы" if the intended translation was "Ducks are birds." The addition of зто to me adds a "these are" to the sentence, but my answer, "Ducks - they are birds", was incorrect.

      September 15, 2016

BaconChomper

      Those birds are ducks not accepted. Is the это unnecessary?

      December 22, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        «Это» is not unneccessary (without it, the sentence would sound really unnatural), but it is not translated «those», it's just a way we form definition-like sentences in Russian.

        «Those birds are ducks» would be «Э́ти пти́цы — [это] у́тки». In this version, «э́то» would be optional. I can't explain well why it's optional.

        December 22, 2015

BaconChomper

        OK, thanks.

        December 22, 2015

diogo8484

        Because of the word это, I translated the sentence as "Ducks are these birds", and got it wrong. The correct solution is just "ducks are birds". Wouldn't it be just "Утки — птицы"?

        February 5, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Утки — это птицы» and «Утки — птицы» mean the same thing in Russian, but the former is much more natural than the latter.

          February 6, 2016

zebby.mann

          "A duck is a bird" is not accepted, should it be?

          July 31, 2018

HoeckerCarlos

          Why is there a dash in this sentence? is it necessary?

          December 14, 2015

Mirifis

          The dash replaces the verb "to be" here

          December 28, 2015

Rhys_Jury

          I'm finding it incredibly difficult to hear the differences between plurals and such. Could somebody help explain to me the different sounds please?

          December 31, 2015

russtang

          I'm still figuring this out also, but I think plurals usually have the "y" or "i" sound at the end. As an example, here the word for ducks sounds like UTK"I", and according to Google translate the singular word for duck is UTKA.

          February 16, 2016

JayMilkshake

          Has anybody else experienced the problem where you get the same question repeatedly in a row? It happened to me on this question. It isn't that I made a mistake and got it again either; I got it five or six times in a row...

          January 13, 2018

northernguy

          It happens once in a while. Once or twice a year for me.

          Life's a ❤❤❤❤❤. Then you die.

          January 14, 2018

Staint23

          Why is there a dash? What does it mean?

          December 16, 2016

naltinsora

          how does this literally tranlate into English?

          June 2, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            Literally, ‘ducks — this birds’.

            June 3, 2018

LydiaSpott1

            Why is there a dash before это?

            February 25, 2019

EthanBrown945450

            I do not understand why Это is used here. In previous examples, это is used for a demonstrative purpose, like: "Это лтицы" which would mean "These are birds" Therefore, would this sentence be translated as: "Ducks - these are birds" and of course the dash equates to nouns. So, why is the statement not simply: "Утки - птицы"?

            June 12, 2019

cheybrooke

            the last time i had "the ducks are birds" i translated it as утки птицы. it was correct. does this sentence mean the same thing?

            June 17, 2017

Staint23

            Why is there a dash?

            November 27, 2016
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.