"Come to the office at five past seven."

Translation:Yediyi beş geçe ofise gel.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Abdulelah

Geçe means night, is there any other meaning ?

1 year ago

Gurce
Gurce

Just to clarify, "gece" is "night", whereas "geçe" means something more like "passing". E.g., "Sınıfı geçtim" = "I passed the class" (i.e., successfully completed it)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep...look at it here. It means "at...past..." when talking about time.

1 year ago

lXxx.c.x

"Geçe" means "past".

9 months ago

ZmorZalatn
ZmorZalatn

I was just wandering, because it's a bit confusing, what is the exact difference between 'yediyi' and 'yediye'? Like between 'Yediye Yirmi Var' and this sentence? Thanks.

9 months ago

brunojam
brunojam

When talking about minutes that passed the hour, we use the expression

--> XX (hour - accusative case) YY (minutes) geçiyor

for example: 07:10
07 --> yedi 10 --> on

yediyi on geçiyor ("about the seven" ten passed)

-yi is one of the possibilities for the accusative suffix - other options are -yu/ yü/ yı/ yi/ -u/ -ü/ -ı/ -i (this is another part of Turkish grammar you might need to review, if you don't understand it here)

Now, if you want to talk about minutes preceding the hour, you use a different expression:

-->XX (hour +1 in dative case) YY (minutes) var

for example: 06:50
06+1 --> 7 (yedi)
10 --> on

yediye on var (to seven, there is ten)

-ye is one of the options for the dative case in Turish. Others are -ye, -ya, -e, -a

again, if you haven't learned about accusative and dative cases, I suggest you take a look here in previous Duolingo lessons or type that in Google and look for a website that can explain it better to you. Anyway, that's it, hope it helped :)

2 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

yediye is dative
yediyi is accusative

Perhaps someone could clarify more detailed.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.