1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему одиннадцать лет."

"Ему одиннадцать лет."

Translation:He is eleven years old.

November 16, 2015

9 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

Lol I keep translating this in my head as eleventeen :P :)


amins2s

Make that One above (над) Ten, and you'll get back on track.


kpagcha

I just completed a sentece that used его instead of ему for ages. Why?


Polyglottal_stop

Ages use the dative case emy. Eго would be accusative or genetive


jvdn.aze

can we drop лет in this sentence? or is it mandatory?


Neon_Iceberg

You can. "Ему одиннадцать" means the same. But when one writes documents it is better not to omit the word "лет".


websmasha

+Vlad we won't use it in documents, anyway. P.S if you're wondering why I didn't reply it's because an error occurs whenever I try to


Modar216222

I said it correctly why wouldn't it take it ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.