"Ему одиннадцать лет."

Translation:He is eleven years old.

November 16, 2015

9 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

Lol I keep translating this in my head as eleventeen :P :)

November 27, 2015

amins2s

Make that One above (над) Ten, and you'll get back on track.

September 4, 2016

kpagcha

I just completed a sentece that used его instead of ему for ages. Why?

November 16, 2015

Polyglottal_stop

Ages use the dative case emy. Eго would be accusative or genetive

November 27, 2015

jvdn.aze

can we drop лет in this sentence? or is it mandatory?

January 14, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

You can. "Ему одиннадцать" means the same. But when one writes documents it is better not to omit the word "лет".

May 27, 2016

websmasha

Why not Он?

May 6, 2017

websmasha

+Vlad we won't use it in documents, anyway. P.S if you're wondering why I didn't reply it's because an error occurs whenever I try to

May 6, 2017

Modar216222

I said it correctly why wouldn't it take it ?

April 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.