"Емуодиннадцатьлет."

Translation:He is eleven years old.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

Lol I keep translating this in my head as eleventeen :P :)

3 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

Make that One above (над) Ten, and you'll get back on track.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I just completed a sentece that used его instead of ему for ages. Why?

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

Ages use the dative case emy. Eго would be accusative or genetive

3 years ago

jvdn.aze
jvdn.aze

can we drop лет in this sentence? or is it mandatory?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You can. "Ему одиннадцать" means the same. But when one writes documents it is better not to omit the word "лет".

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei

I was so quick with answering that I wrote "He's 18" and it was accepted as 'almost correct'...

2 years ago

websmasha

Why not Он?

1 year ago

websmasha

+Vlad we won't use it in documents, anyway. P.S if you're wondering why I didn't reply it's because an error occurs whenever I try to

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.