"Oğlum her gün yatmadan önce süt içer."

Translation:My son drinks milk every day before going to bed.

November 16, 2015

17 Comments


Dyala_

Correct me if I'm wrong please:

yatmadan önce - yat (root) + madan (before)

Why do we need another before (önce) to say: before going to bed?

October 31, 2016

EhabMohey92

yatmak = to go to bed

yat is the root

yat-ma is the gerund

dan = from ("önce" always takes "-dan" as far as i know)

önce = ago (but when you say "-dan önce" it means "before")

March 19, 2017

SabineBergmann1

Why is there no personal ending additionally? Is "yatmadan" lit. translated not "from his going to bed". I would have expected the suffix "si" in any place. For what reason it is remaining, for using the applative perhaps?

May 19, 2017

EhabMohey92

I think "yatmasindan" is more confusing .. it is like saying "My son drinks milk every day before HE goes to bed ("He"* is not really necessary here)

May 21, 2017

SabineBergmann1

Thanks for your answer. Yes, "yatmasindan" was what I woud have expected. Only that I was not really sure were to place the "si". For me it seems more logical to put it. (before HIS going to bed) I understand that it is not really necessary.

May 21, 2017

Mehmet_KYMN

We don't use "sı" here. Ben yatmadan önce süt içerim. Onlar yatmadan önce süt içerler.

November 25, 2017

Marie_goforit

I still don't understand this completely, perhaps somebody can help me.
Can you omit possessive ending -si here as there is only one subject?

April 28, 2018

SabineBergmann1

yes, you are right. In the meantime I understood it. there is only one subject, therefore poss.ending is not necessary.

December 29, 2018

ruxanafatima

is it correct : " Oğlum her gün yatmadan önce süt içiyor . "?

November 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and it is already accepted :)

November 16, 2015

ruxanafatima

Thanks :)

November 17, 2015

skstudio

What is the semantical difference between these two translations?

April 10, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There isn't one for the most part. "içer" just sounds more formal and grammatically correct.

April 11, 2016

Hiba628616

İ wrote it correct! But they consedered my answer wrong

August 16, 2017

EmirBack

My son drinks milk every day before sleep.

Should not this be accepted as well?

October 18, 2017

SabineBergmann1

I think going to bed does not mean that he sleeps. He can go to bed and before sleeping is reading there are listening music etc. To go to bed and to sleep are different verbs.

March 2, 2018

paymansafa

My son drinks mılk everyday before going to bed...that is what İ said.but not been accepted. Why?

January 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.