"Oğlum her gün yatmadan önce süt içer."

Translation:My son drinks milk every day before going to bed.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Dyala_

Correct me if I'm wrong please:

yatmadan önce - yat (root) + madan (before)

Why do we need another before (önce) to say: before going to bed?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

yatmak = to go to bed

yat is the root

yat-ma is the gerund

dan = from ("önce" always takes "-dan" as far as i know)

önce = ago (but when you say "-dan önce" it means "before")

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Why is there no personal ending additionally? Is "yatmadan" lit. translated not "from his going to bed". I would have expected the suffix "si" in any place. For what reason it is remaining, for using the applative perhaps?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

I think "yatmasindan" is more confusing .. it is like saying "My son drinks milk every day before HE goes to bed ("He"* is not really necessary here)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Thanks for your answer. Yes, "yatmasindan" was what I woud have expected. Only that I was not really sure were to place the "si". For me it seems more logical to put it. (before HIS going to bed) I understand that it is not really necessary.

1 year ago

Mehmet_KYMN

We don't use "sı" here. Ben yatmadan önce süt içerim. Onlar yatmadan önce süt içerler.

11 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I still don't understand this completely, perhaps somebody can help me.
Can you omit possessive ending -si here as there is only one subject?

6 months ago

ruxanafatima

is it correct : " Oğlum her gün yatmadan önce süt içiyor . "?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep and it is already accepted :)

2 years ago

ruxanafatima

Thanks :)

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

What is the semantical difference between these two translations?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There isn't one for the most part. "içer" just sounds more formal and grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Hiba628616

İ wrote it correct! But they consedered my answer wrong

1 year ago

EmirBack

My son drinks milk every day before sleep.

Should not this be accepted as well?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think going to bed does not mean that he sleeps. He can go to bed and before sleeping is reading there are listening music etc. To go to bed and to sleep are different verbs.

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.