1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg leser boken selv om du h…

"Jeg leser boken selv om du hater den."

Translation:I am reading the book even if you hate it.

November 16, 2015

18 Comments


anothernobody

Is "even though" possible as "selv om"?


Bronzdragon

It's a little ambiguous whether the 2nd person hates the book, or the act of it being read. The 2nd seems more silly to me, so I'll go with that.


fveldig
Mod

It's not ambiguous in the Norwegian sentence. If the 2nd person had hated the act of it being read it would've been "Jeg leser boken selv om du hater det".


seventwelve81

Would you please explain the grammar behind "det" in your example?


fveldig
Mod

The reasoning is simple, 'bok' is a masculine noun, so you'd have to use the masculine/feminine demonstrative, 'den', to refer to it. 'det', however, refers to either an neuter, or something more abstract, which in this case is the act of reading. Another way to phrase that would be "Jeg leser boken selv om du hater at jeg leser (den).", so 'det' would be the replacing 'at jeg leser (den)'.

'jeg leser (den)' has already appeared in the sentence, so 'det' is used to avoid saying it twice.


seventwelve81

Mange takk! Your straightforward explanation was very helpful. Sent a couple lingots your way :)


dkahn400

I thought bok was feminine, so I checked a dictionary, and apparently it can be either masculine or feminine. (?)


fveldig
Mod

It's actually feminine, but all feminine words may be inflected as if they were masculine. I've corrected my statement; 'den' can refer to a masculine and a feminine noun.


LINHARS

It's feminine, so you are right and fveldig is wrong, when he wrote that 'bok' is a masculine noun in his first comment.

However, it can be treated as a masculine noun. So you can choose to say boken or boka.


Norwegian_Morty

Is the word selv = self and the word selv = even related words? What's the etymology or rhetoric of how selv om can mean even though? That just doesn't register for me intuitively or logically.


Jan_D_13

This is a very good question and I wish I could answer it, since it's the same in my native language (we use the words "selbst = self" and "selbst wenn" = even). But I couldn't find any explanation, other than "selv" referring to oneself being a demonstrative pronoun and "selv om" being an adverb, or a focus particle.

I think "selv" is only used as an adverb in combination with "om", in which case it means "even" or "even if". But I am not sure about that and I would appreciate any input from people who know this better than me. :)


Ines543457

i wrote "I am reading the book even though you hate it" , why was that marked wrong?


McColl34

I just wrote the same sentence and it was marked correct. Either that answer has been added since you wrote this, or you might have had a typo that you didn't notice.


dkahn400

It may well have been added recently. The Norwegian team are really on the ball.


solitarycell

Can this be translated into "I will read the book even though you hate it" ("jeg skal lese boken selv om du hater den" or something like it. I haven't yet done any grammar drills with 'skal' so i'm not sure if I have to drop an infinitive marker)?


Heyry15

Why isn't it "hater du"


Jan_D_13

Because of V2. The second sentence is "du hater den". Reversing the word order would turn it into a question: "Hater du den?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.