1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я Вера, а тебя как зовут?"

"Я Вера, а тебя как зовут?"

Translation:I'm Vera, and what's your name?

November 16, 2015

24 Comments


xSTP8

Just a thought, but wouldn't it make more sense to say "я Вера, а как тебя зовут?" Instead of "я Вера, а тебя как зовут?". I just don't understand why it is on that order, because I always learned "what is your name?" As "Как тебя зовут". If someone could enlighten me that would be wonderful.


MoacirSantana10

I think it could be ok, but remember, you always learned it that way in your native language :) What makes sense in yours wont make sense in a foreign language.


xmatnazarov

Hello, John. I'll try to answer your question. Actually, the opposite (without the а) can seem condescending in Russian. I'm from Uzbekistan and in uzbek too, it's like a necessity to use it to mean that "I told you my name, now it's your turn to tell yours". For example, -Ты был в Париже? (Have you been to Paris?) -Нет, а ты? (No, and you?) To tell the truth, I find it a little difficult to explain. I'd love native speakers to help out.


Neekovo

very helpful - thanks a million! Here's a lingot for your trouble :)


Jeffrey855877

This is just a feeling based simply on the fact of the different treatment of "and" = "a" in the two languages - that without the "a", the Russian sounds more commanding, as if the speaker were demanding to know the person's name, and thus setting himself/herself in a high social status, which gives the authority to demand names (like a policeman or a government agent or a prince/princess or King/Queen. Just a hunch (notion), though.


fahminnd

"i am vera, and your name is?" should be accepted right?


ADRaeB13

Since Duo doesn't register punctuation, this would be read as an incomplete statement "I am Vera and your name is"


jrjitalian

It's still valid and correct English.


Neekovo

In English "AND what is your name" can seem a little condescending. Is there no such implication in Russian?


Rainbowrebellion

Whether it's condescending or not depends on the context and tone of voice. I often hear it used in a way it conveys the eagerness of the person to learn about your experience, a positive interest and care. In Polish the construction is exactly the same with "а ты?" which equals "what about you?".


RichWood9

Wow the word зовут is really accentuated in this one!


gabchan

I am Vera, and what are you called? ... OR ... I am Vera, and you are called?


Rainbowrebellion

The first should be 100% accepted, it's just English lacking some ways of saying things. The second sentence you put is very informal and you would maybe hear it at a playground.


Philio88

It's dumb that the "and" is mandatory in English as it's not very natural.


gumarcher

why "а тебя как зовут?" and not "а как тебя зовут?" as fas a I know we say "как тебя зовут?" if we want to ask somebody's name. I don't understand the sentence order, can somone perhaps enlighten me? And also I'm a little bit confused with Russian sentence order in general. Thank you


furkane_kolta

Would "Я Вера, а как тебя зовут?" be valid?


Time_Pipe

I Vera, and you how benamed? X-)


Jeffrey855877

Actually, it's more like "I Vera, and you how (they) call/name?"

зовут is 3rd person plural of the (imperfective) verb звать, "to call/name"


TranquilGiraffe

Is the "and" very necessary in the sentence "I'm Vera, and what's your name?"


Jakki795038

Does the word order matter here?


Stephen-Ruski

Why is как тебя зовут being marked wrong?


Pur__0_0__

So THIS is the fabled Vera Ivanovna from the previous course!


JoeRyan817969

So I misheard and got тебя and как the other way round. So? It makes little difference in Russian in this case. The position of these words affects the emphasis the questioner wants to put on the particular part of the question. The three words could come in any order.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.