1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я Вера, а тебя как зовут?"

"Я Вера, а тебя как зовут?"

Translation:I'm Vera, and what's your name?

November 16, 2015

19 Comments


xmatnazarov

Hello, John. I'll try to answer your question. Actually, the opposite (without the а) can seem condescending in Russian. I'm from Uzbekistan and in uzbek too, it's like a necessity to use it to mean that "I told you my name, now it's your turn to tell yours". For example, -Ты был в Париже? (Have you been to Paris?) -Нет, а ты? (No, and you?) To tell the truth, I find it a little difficult to explain. I'd love native speakers to help out.


John495488

very helpful - thanks a million! Here's a lingot for your trouble :)


Jeffrey855877

This is just a feeling based simply on the fact of the different treatment of "and" = "a" in the two languages - that without the "a", the Russian sounds more commanding, as if the speaker were demanding to know the person's name, and thus setting himself/herself in a high social status, which gives the authority to demand names (like a policeman or a government agent or a prince/princess or King/Queen. Just a hunch (notion), though.


John495488

In English "AND what is your name" can seem a little condescending. Is there no such implication in Russian?


Rainbowrebellion

Whether it's condescending or not depends on the context and tone of voice. I often hear it used in a way it conveys the eagerness of the person to learn about your experience, a positive interest and care. In Polish the construction is exactly the same with "а ты?" which equals "what about you?".


xSTP8

Just a thought, but wouldn't it make more sense to say "я Вера, а как тебя зовут?" Instead of "я Вера, а тебя как зовут?". I just don't understand why it is on that order, because I always learned "what is your name?" As "Как тебя зовут". If someone could enlighten me that would be wonderful.


gabchan

I am Vera, and what are you called? ... OR ... I am Vera, and you are called?


Rainbowrebellion

The first should be 100% accepted, it's just English lacking some ways of saying things. The second sentence you put is very informal and you would maybe hear it at a playground.


fahminnd

"i am vera, and your name is?" should be accepted right?


Adrienne134675

Since Duo doesn't register punctuation, this would be read as an incomplete statement "I am Vera and your name is"


RichWood9

Wow the word зовут is really accentuated in this one!


Time_Pipe

I Vera, and you how benamed? X-)


Jeffrey855877

Actually, it's more like "I Vera, and you how (they) call/name?"

зовут is 3rd person plural of the (imperfective) verb звать, "to call/name"


TranquilGiraffe

Is the "and" very necessary in the sentence "I'm Vera, and what's your name?"


furkane_kolta

Would "Я Вера, а как тебя зовут?" be valid?


Philio88

It's dumb that the "and" is mandatory in English as it's not very natural.


Olga520317

There's no need for that "and"


K5ZEkAFN

Please, a male voice saying "I'm Vera"?! Dear Duoling, please fix this. I makes it so obvious that you're a stupid machine that doen't care about its learners.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.