"миска воды"

Translation:a bowl of water

November 16, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kocmohabt99

I just finished doing the sentence "A glass of rice" and now I'm doing "A bowl of water"... How about we switch those two to make more sense?


shockna

A bowl of water makes sense. Dogs and cats drink from them.


Lingwat

"a glass of rice" would more reasonably be translated to "a cup of rice" as in the measurement for cooking. Not many people drink their rice, and those who do would obviously use a бокал. Much too fancy for a стакан.


VahidN2

We use the glass size to measure dry rice before making it as cups are usually double the size as glasses that are often used for tea drinking in west Asia...different than England's teacups ir Western style mugs. Although in any case, this is only for learning purpose and may not directly match everyone's chosen way to speak and word their sentences.


Kyledog13

I agree, but I also think these odd exercises keep us on our toes, even if they are seldom used


Aiman_Alnnfan

A bowl of water is perfectly fine. Imagine a fishbowl.


Golden_Bear

"воды" is mispronounced. Stress should be on "ы" and not "o"


circularsquare

This was bothering me too, it didn't sound right.


Tena397032

this bothers me continuously, it is happening all the time. another example is the mix-up between сестры́ (genitive singular) and сёстры (nominative plural). can Duolingo please fix such pronunciation mistakes? they are very confusing.


QYB35

Произношение ужасное. В слове "воды" в данном случае ударение должно стоять на втором слоге


IvanDorokh

Согласеен сам ржал ужасное решил поучить для прикола


LutherF

Ударения должна быть на Ы, правда?


exxclusive032

Ударение должно быть на Ы, правильно?*


IvanDorokh

Да истинная


exxclusive032

Да, правильно*


naughthing

The Chinese used to drink wine in a bowl.


R_Andersson

Правда? Когда они пили вино из мисок в Китае?


Olly_1052

The audio isn't correct. "a bowl of water" must be "водЫ" (the stress on the last syllable). But in Russian "вОды" is plural of word "вода".


clairelanc3

The pronounciation has not been corrected : миска водЫ.


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. Надо "ВодЫ" -ударение на "Ы"


luxembird

Why is it not вода?


Connor-R

Because "вода" is in the genitive case, so it's "воды"


nadine380636

Why is it genitive ? I know we need Genitive after нет and after certain prepositions. When else?


Kundoo

The genitive is used in most cases where English uses "of". So "of water" = "воды".


JeanetteSa7

It's like the bowl is in possession of the water.


Peter594672

Absolutely. Try to remove the bows from under the water and there will be trouble. :)


EdvKz

мужебот читает "миску вОды", и ударение неправильное и окончание не соответствует, а бабабот просто ударение ставит не правильно говорит вОды.


royalh23

Pronunciation of :вода' is wrong here. Stress should be on the second syllable.


MattinMaverick

Миска борщ


KristinaLa884270

Как много русских в комментариях. Всем привет) пойду налью миску вóды )))


inglishJZ13

Ахаха миска вОды


yaaaayyy

Ахаххахаха миска вОды))))


sabbath_sun

Как сказать "water bowl" по России?


GoIdDragoN

Чаша для воды, миска для воды


siguysilas

should "water bowl" be accepted as well? or is "миска воды" like a literal translation of "bowl of water"? Water bowl sounds fine in English (specifically when referring to a pet, for example). Just want to make sure my understanding of the wording is correct.


Liz968343

The audio is bad again. It is водЫ, not вОды


Tim153761

What is a bowl? (I'm from Germany...)


nadine380636

a bowl = eine Schüssel


stenflod

русские почти не используют слово "миска". Они говорят "тарелка", "плошка"


Kundoo

Не совсем так. "Миска" очень даже используемое слово, просто не по отношению к тому, из чего едят люди. То, из чего едят/пьют животные, и то, в чём готовят, вполне себе миска.


exxclusive032

Плошка? Ахахах, прям каждый день говорю


EdvKz

Плошечку борща?


EdvKz

угу особенно плошка.


pablopublico

ми́ска (míska) [ˈmʲiskə] f inan (genitive ми́ски, nominative plural ми́ски, genitive plural ми́сок) "bowl, tureen" From Proto-Slavic *misa, compare Polish misa, Old Church Slavonic миса (misa), Czech mísa. Ultimately from Latin mēnsa ("table").


AminaBarak1

Интересно, будут исправлять ошибки в произношении? Ведь кто-то так и выучит...


Piotr32629

The pronunciation should be "миска вадЫ", instead of "миска вОды"


Korpasonen

The female voice sounds like she's having a stroke every time she pronounces "воды"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.