"миска воды"

Translation:a bowl of water

November 16, 2015

33 Comments


kocmohabt99

I just finished doing the sentence "A glass of rice" and now I'm doing "A bowl of water"... How about we switch those two to make more sense?

April 29, 2016

shockna

A bowl of water makes sense. Dogs and cats drink from them.

December 30, 2016

Lingwat

"a glass of rice" would more reasonably be translated to "a cup of rice" as in the measurement for cooking. Not many people drink their rice, and those who do would obviously use a бокал. Much too fancy for a стакан.

April 6, 2018

VahidN2

We use the glass size to measure dry rice before making it as cups are usually double the size as glasses that are often used for tea drinking in west Asia...different than England's teacups ir Western style mugs. Although in any case, this is only for learning purpose and may not directly match everyone's chosen way to speak and word their sentences.

October 4, 2018

naughthing

The Chinese used to drink wine in a bowl.

December 2, 2015

R_Andersson

Правда? Когда они пили вино из мисок в Китае?

August 2, 2016

gzaBZOMW

Интересненько... Какие факты о китайцах ты ещё знаешь? Давай ,дружок, расскажи..

December 22, 2018

QYB35

Произношение ужасное. В слове "воды" в данном случае ударение должно стоять на втором слоге

September 19, 2018

IvanDorokh

Согласеен сам ржал ужасное решил поучить для прикола

April 16, 2019

Golden_Bear

"воды" is mispronounced. Stress should be on "ы" and not "o"

December 28, 2018

circularsquare

This was bothering me too, it didn't sound right.

February 14, 2019

IvanDorokh

Yes ы

April 16, 2019

LutherF

Ударения должна быть на Ы, правда?

November 12, 2018

Denis781306

Правда

December 14, 2018

IvanDorokh

Да истинная

April 16, 2019

luxembird

Why is it not вода?

April 5, 2016

Connor-R

Because "вода" is in the genitive case, so it's "воды"

May 4, 2016

nadine380636

Why is it genitive ? I know we need Genitive after нет and after certain prepositions. When else?

September 14, 2018

Kundoo

The genitive is used in most cases where English uses "of". So "of water" = "воды".

September 14, 2018

JeanetteSa7

It's like the bowl is in possession of the water.

April 16, 2019

GIJoeski

Миска (русский) = miska (polski) = misku (czech)

October 2, 2018

clairelanc3

The pronounciation has not been corrected : миска водЫ.

November 30, 2018

Royal1223

Pronunciation of :вода' is wrong here. Stress should be on the second syllable.

February 2, 2019

Royal1223

'вода'

February 2, 2019

Olly_1052

The audio isn't correct. "a bowl of water" must be "водЫ" (the stress on the last syllable). But in Russian "вОды" is plural of word "вода".

March 18, 2019

Glenn685241

A bowl of water

September 23, 2016

sabbath_sun

Как сказать "water bowl" по России?

October 5, 2017

GoIdDragoN

Чаша для воды, миска для воды

March 9, 2019

Tim153761

What is a bowl? (I'm from Germany...)

October 27, 2018

nadine380636

a bowl = eine Schüssel

October 29, 2018

EdvKz

мужебот читает "миску вОды", и ударение неправильное и окончание не соответствует, а бабабот просто ударение ставит не правильно говорит вОды.

February 1, 2019

MajaStefan8

Who the Fruk is putting water in a bowl? (Except me when there is no glasses because they are in the dishwasher)

May 11, 2019

Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. Надо "ВодЫ" -ударение на "Ы"

May 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.