"Температура минус десять."

Translation:The temperature is minus ten.

November 16, 2015

13 Comments


sara_scout

Not that it really matters, but this would imply Celsius, no? Us Americans are always using our silly Fahrenheit system ;)

November 24, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Definitely, yes. I doubt many people in Russia would be familiar with the Farenheit scale :) In the UK I think most people can still use it, though I tend to use a mixture of imperial and metric measures. Anyway yes, this is Celsius.

December 3, 2015

truelefty

In South America we use Celsius indeed

May 25, 2016

servolock

In English, we would more commonly say "it's ten below." Is there equivalent Russian"?

November 16, 2015

mosfet07

We usually say "сегодня минус десять", it's enough, everyone understands what is it about.

November 16, 2015

ZenSurvivor

Десять ниже нуля.

December 20, 2015

Robertoface

Gotta say, as a native (UK) English speaker, I would say "minus ten" preferably, as would most folks I know. This said, I have heard "ten below", but usually on tv shows or whatnot.

August 28, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

An Example of Russian weather forecast

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OH89oNnqup0

January 18, 2018

CheDeBarna

Nobody says "The temperature is..." whatever... "It's minus ten (degrees)" seems a more reasonable answer. It should be accepted.

July 27, 2018

TheFinkie

Sure they would, e.g. on a weather report, for example. The "temperature" can be skipped in either language, but since it's there in the Russian sentence, it should also be present in the English translation.

October 15, 2018

xmatnazarov

I wrote "ten minus" and was corrected to "minus ten". Wouldn't my answer be correct this way?

March 29, 2017

EvelynOlson0

I don't think any one would use ten minus.

April 15, 2017

Derek85871

I agree with Evelyn. Numerically it is written as -10, so pronounced "minus ten." In the States it's also OK to say "ten below" as shorthand for "ten below zero" but you would never say "ten minus zero degrees." The reason being that subtraction is non-commutative.

November 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.