1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Температура — минус десять."

"Температура минус десять."

Translation:The temperature is minus ten.

November 16, 2015

15 Comments


sara_scout

Not that it really matters, but this would imply Celsius, no? Us Americans are always using our silly Fahrenheit system ;)


Alex_Kinsey

Definitely, yes. I doubt many people in Russia would be familiar with the Farenheit scale :) In the UK I think most people can still use it, though I tend to use a mixture of imperial and metric measures. Anyway yes, this is Celsius.


kiddo-depido

In South America we use Celsius indeed


servolock

In English, we would more commonly say "it's ten below." Is there equivalent Russian"?


mosfet07

We usually say "сегодня минус десять", it's enough, everyone understands what is it about.


ZenSurvivor

Десять ниже нуля.


Robertoface

Gotta say, as a native (UK) English speaker, I would say "minus ten" preferably, as would most folks I know. This said, I have heard "ten below", but usually on tv shows or whatnot.


CheDeBarna

Nobody says "The temperature is..." whatever... "It's minus ten (degrees)" seems a more reasonable answer. It should be accepted.


TheFinkie

Sure they would, e.g. on a weather report, for example. The "temperature" can be skipped in either language, but since it's there in the Russian sentence, it should also be present in the English translation.


myrnithil

What is "minus" ?


servolock

It means the following number is negative, i.e., -10 or 10 below zero.


xmatnazarov

I wrote "ten minus" and was corrected to "minus ten". Wouldn't my answer be correct this way?


EvelynOlson0

I don't think any one would use ten minus.


Derek85871

I agree with Evelyn. Numerically it is written as -10, so pronounced "minus ten." In the States it's also OK to say "ten below" as shorthand for "ten below zero" but you would never say "ten minus zero degrees." The reason being that subtraction is non-commutative.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.