"Where are your daughters?"

Translation:Где твои дочери?

3 years ago

5 Comments


AaronTupaz

I wrote, "где свои дочери?" Is there a problem with this?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes. «Свои́» means the possessor is the same as the subject of the sentence:

    • Я люблю́ свои́х дочере́й. 'I love my daughters.'
    • Ты лю́бишь свои́х дочере́й. 'You love your daughters.' (informal singular you)
    • Он лю́бит свои́х дочере́й. 'He loves his daughters.'
    • Она лю́бит свои́х дочере́й. 'She love her daughters.'
    • Мы лю́бим свои́х дочере́й. 'We love our daughters.'
    • Вы лю́бите свои́х дочере́й. 'You love your daughters.' (formal you or plural you)
    • Они́ лю́бят свои́х дочере́й. 'They love their daughters.'

    In «Где свои́ до́чери», «свои́» doesn't refer to any noun since «до́чери» itself is the subject. That’s why you can’t use «свои́» in such a context.

    3 years ago

AaronTupaz

    Then how how come твои is the alternate answer? Shouldn't it be твоих then?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, in «Где твои́ до́чери», «твои́ до́чери» is a subject therefore we use the Nominative case. In «Ты лю́бишь свои́х дочере́й», «свои́х дочере́й» is an object and therefore it's in the Accusative case.

      3 years ago

AaronTupaz

      спасибо, I get it now )))

      3 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.