1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Very few like to do homework…

"Very few like to do homework."

Translation:De færreste liker å gjøre lekser.

November 16, 2015

12 Comments


marcopolo30

Can we translate Homework with 'hjemmelekser' instead of 'lekser'?


Agy_K

Shouldnt "de færreste" mean "the fewest" and "very few" be sth like "veldig få"?


fveldig
Mod

Literally that would be correct, however the meaning would be somewhat different.


Agy_K

What do you mean? To me "the fewest" and "very few" definitely have different meanings, hence my question.


fveldig
Mod

"de færreste" refers to a small minority group of something, which would be "very few" in English. So the literal translation to "the fewest" wouldn't work as well.

What something should mean and what something actually means is arbitrary. Language isn't formed by a small set of definitions...


Agy_K

How would one say "the fewest"? (I can't reply to your comment fveldig, so I'm addint the sentence here)

The essay with the fewest grammatical mistakes isn’t always the best.


fveldig
Mod

Could you put it in a sentence?


in2orbit

I believe the correct translation will be "Veldig få liker å gjøre (hjemme)lekser


ArasTik

Why "lekser" translates in to singular - homework, and not homeworks?


lingokvinne

"homeworks" is not really a word in English. You can have ONE homework assignment or A LOT of homework (many assignments or a large task). I don't know if that directly answers your question, but hopefully that helps a little.


Candidandelion

Homework is an uncountable noun so there is no plural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.