"Very few like to do homework."

Translation:De færreste liker å gjøre lekser.

3 years ago

11 Comments


marcopolo30
marcopolo30

Can we translate Homework with 'hjemmelekser' instead of 'lekser'?

1 year ago

Agy_K
Agy_K

Shouldnt "de færreste" mean "the fewest" and "very few" be sth like "veldig få"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Literally that would be correct, however the meaning would be somewhat different.

3 years ago

Agy_K
Agy_K

What do you mean? To me "the fewest" and "very few" definitely have different meanings, hence my question.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"de færreste" refers to a small minority group of something, which would be "very few" in English. So the literal translation to "the fewest" wouldn't work as well.

What something should mean and what something actually means is arbitrary. Language isn't formed by a small set of definitions...

3 years ago

Agy_K
Agy_K

How would one say "the fewest"? (I can't reply to your comment fveldig, so I'm addint the sentence here)

The essay with the fewest grammatical mistakes isn’t always the best.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Could you put it in a sentence?

3 years ago

in2orbit
in2orbit

I believe the correct translation will be "Veldig få liker å gjøre (hjemme)lekser

1 year ago

ArasTik
ArasTik

Why "lekser" translates in to singular - homework, and not homeworks?

2 years ago

lingokvinne

"homeworks" is not really a word in English. You can have ONE homework assignment or A LOT of homework (many assignments or a large task). I don't know if that directly answers your question, but hopefully that helps a little.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.