"Мы не хотим революции."

Translation:We don't want a revolution.

November 16, 2015

32 Comments


amrakosh

А мы хотим революцию

March 17, 2017

F.O.Z

хахахахахаха коммунизм)))))))))

January 21, 2018

flootzavut

I feel like I'm being dim, but why революции? I thought for a moment it was genitive because of the negation but then I noticed there was no й and now I'm stumped... it's possible I'm being extra thick and that is genitive...it's been a long week LOL

November 16, 2015

Theron126

It is genitive. Революция becomes революции in genitive, я changes to и. If it's been a long week already on Monday, I'm worried about you...

If you're uncertain, you can plug it in here: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

November 16, 2015

flootzavut

More a week as in the last seven days - which, now I think about it, why don't we have a word for that?!? Would make sense!

For some reason my brain was convinced it should be революций, which I guess means I need to go back to my declension tables! Thanks :)

November 16, 2015

yarjka

That would be plural, "We don't want revolutions!"

November 16, 2015

flootzavut

I like your explanation of keeping the 'softness' of the original word, that's helpful :D

November 17, 2015

flootzavut

Oh, of course. My brain. Well I suppose at least I'm reassured that it was just my head getting overly keen on genitive plural and not me making up words. Thanks. I kind of feel better about this now ;)

November 16, 2015

yarjka

Remember, feminine genitive singular takes -ы, plural takes -Ø. The -й is simply there to retain the softness from the -я just like a -ь retains the softness of the -я in a word that contains a preceding consonant (неделя -- много недель).

November 16, 2015

dinnernugget

Why would this be genitive though? I thought you didn't need the genitive for a statement like <<Не хочу>>

February 3, 2016

epk-let

i'm wondering if it's the partitive genitive thing... (хочу молока = i want (some) milk / не хочу молока = i don't want (any) milk).

if we think of revolution as more of an amorphous, uncountable thing rather than a specific event, that could work. but it would seem like a slightly different english translation actually would be in order:

мы не хотим революции (gen.) = we don't want (any) revolution.

мы не хотим революцию (acc.) = we don't want a/the revolution.

not sure that's really right, but it's my best guess for why the genitive ending here.

February 8, 2016

Shady_arc

Yeah, that's about right. As I said before, using Genitive with negated verbs is a complicated issue in present day Russian. A century ago Genitive would be preferred. Nowadays is sounds very shabby and posh if you use it consistently regardless of context.

There is also that partitive thing: apperently, if you are talking about wanting a war or a revolution, the outcome is really uncertain and hard to predict, and the idea is abstract enough that, in fact, Genitive is often used even in positive sentences.

March 14, 2016

Shady_arc

Both forms are possible.

June 16, 2017

Araucoforever

Shady_arc and epk-let, thank you so much to both of you. I was very confused with the fact that I thought we should use the Accusative "революцию" because my preferred translation would have been: "we don't want A revolution".

June 14, 2017

Theron126

Good question... I don't know why it's genitive here or if it's possible to use accusative. It's possible, I suppose, that it's plural and the translation is wrong.

February 3, 2016

va-diim

It's like, "we don't want [any of] revolution." (I'm not trying to be grammatically correct here on purpose.) On the other hand, Мы не хотим революцию, would mean, "we don't want A revolution."

March 14, 2016

va-diim

It's hard to explain WHY, but know that мы не хотим революция (norm.) is wrong. Declension is needed here

March 13, 2016

flootzavut

I think Theron was confused why it was genitive революции not accusative революцию here, rather than expecting it to stay in the nominative.

March 13, 2016

Theron126

Correct, flootzavut. But then I found a really good explanation on another sentence, or it might have been the same sentence translating the other way.

March 13, 2016

Theron126

Incidentally, I am remembering your words about not having trouble with genitive and I am gloating :-p

November 16, 2015

flootzavut

Sadly, I think it's more my brain having trouble with singular versus plural, which is arguably far worse...

November 17, 2015

Bentley773962

Я очень рад, что duolingo принимает мой голосовой ответ, "мы ХОТИМ революции"

July 4, 2019

franklinfranks

нам НУЖНА!

August 17, 2019

TheBeatKeeper

Which case is it exactly? I do not understand why the translation for the exercise is in plural if the english sentence is singular; "революции", or if it would be wrong to interpret this as accusative plural (which matches genitive singular according to the following website) https://cooljugator.com/run/%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8E%D1%86%D0%B8%D1%8F.

January 5, 2019

va-diim

революции is the single genitive case of революция. Is it genitive because of negation? Normally it would be in accusative case. Я хочу революцию.

January 5, 2019

qbeast

Either the genitive or the accusative can be used as direct object of a negated verb. The rules for which is preferred in a given situation take up several pages in Wade's "Comprehensive Russian Grammar." Sometimes either is fine. Wade suggests using genitive in case of doubt. This is fine point of grammar that I really worry about. I still haven't recovered completely from perfective verbs.

July 5, 2019

Scotnik

Well..you know... we all want to change the world.

March 12, 2019

rafa351715

And still some people pretend language and politics are not related :)

June 16, 2019

AlexusD90

But the revolution in Russia will be

February 10, 2017

Ksandr63

Possible. But not orange.

May 23, 2017

Smike77

But we don't want a revolution. There is such a thing as enough.

September 11, 2017

SergPoly

Let's watch the revolution in your country. Be so kind please...

February 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.