"Мынехотимреволюции."

Translation:We don't want a revolution.

3 years ago

21 Comments


amrakosh
amrakosh

А мы хотим революцию

1 year ago

F.O.Z
F.O.Z

хахахахахаха коммунизм)))))))))

10 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I feel like I'm being dim, but why революции? I thought for a moment it was genitive because of the negation but then I noticed there was no й and now I'm stumped... it's possible I'm being extra thick and that is genitive...it's been a long week LOL

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It is genitive. Революция becomes революции in genitive, я changes to и. If it's been a long week already on Monday, I'm worried about you...

If you're uncertain, you can plug it in here: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

More a week as in the last seven days - which, now I think about it, why don't we have a word for that?!? Would make sense!

For some reason my brain was convinced it should be революций, which I guess means I need to go back to my declension tables! Thanks :)

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

That would be plural, "We don't want revolutions!"

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I like your explanation of keeping the 'softness' of the original word, that's helpful :D

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Oh, of course. My brain. Well I suppose at least I'm reassured that it was just my head getting overly keen on genitive plural and not me making up words. Thanks. I kind of feel better about this now ;)

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Remember, feminine genitive singular takes -ы, plural takes -Ø. The -й is simply there to retain the softness from the -я just like a -ь retains the softness of the -я in a word that contains a preceding consonant (неделя -- много недель).

3 years ago

dinnernugget
dinnernugget

Why would this be genitive though? I thought you didn't need the genitive for a statement like <<Не хочу>>

2 years ago

epk-let

i'm wondering if it's the partitive genitive thing... (хочу молока = i want (some) milk / не хочу молока = i don't want (any) milk).

if we think of revolution as more of an amorphous, uncountable thing rather than a specific event, that could work. but it would seem like a slightly different english translation actually would be in order:

мы не хотим революции (gen.) = we don't want (any) revolution.

мы не хотим революцию (acc.) = we don't want a/the revolution.

not sure that's really right, but it's my best guess for why the genitive ending here.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, that's about right. As I said before, using Genitive with negated verbs is a complicated issue in present day Russian. A century ago Genitive would be preferred. Nowadays is sounds very shabby and posh if you use it consistently regardless of context.

There is also that partitive thing: apperently, if you are talking about wanting a war or a revolution, the outcome is really uncertain and hard to predict, and the idea is abstract enough that, in fact, Genitive is often used even in positive sentences.

2 years ago

Araucoforever
Araucoforever

Shady_arc and epk-let, thank you so much to both of you. I was very confused with the fact that I thought we should use the Accusative "революцию" because my preferred translation would have been: "we don't want A revolution".

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Both forms are possible.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Good question... I don't know why it's genitive here or if it's possible to use accusative. It's possible, I suppose, that it's plural and the translation is wrong.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's like, "we don't want [any of] revolution." (I'm not trying to be grammatically correct here on purpose.) On the other hand, Мы не хотим революцию, would mean, "we don't want A revolution."

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It's hard to explain WHY, but know that мы не хотим революция (norm.) is wrong. Declension is needed here

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I think Theron was confused why it was genitive революции not accusative революцию here, rather than expecting it to stay in the nominative.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Correct, flootzavut. But then I found a really good explanation on another sentence, or it might have been the same sentence translating the other way.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Incidentally, I am remembering your words about not having trouble with genitive and I am gloating :-p

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Sadly, I think it's more my brain having trouble with singular versus plural, which is arguably far worse...

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.