1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы не хотим революции."

"Мы не хотим революции."

Translation:We don't want a revolution.

November 16, 2015

40 Comments


amrakosh

А мы хотим революцию


flootzavut

I feel like I'm being dim, but why революции? I thought for a moment it was genitive because of the negation but then I noticed there was no й and now I'm stumped... it's possible I'm being extra thick and that is genitive...it's been a long week LOL


Theron126

It is genitive. Революция becomes революции in genitive, я changes to и. If it's been a long week already on Monday, I'm worried about you...

If you're uncertain, you can plug it in here: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


dinnernugget

Why would this be genitive though? I thought you didn't need the genitive for a statement like <<Не хочу>>


epk-let

i'm wondering if it's the partitive genitive thing... (хочу молока = i want (some) milk / не хочу молока = i don't want (any) milk).

if we think of revolution as more of an amorphous, uncountable thing rather than a specific event, that could work. but it would seem like a slightly different english translation actually would be in order:

мы не хотим революции (gen.) = we don't want (any) revolution.

мы не хотим революцию (acc.) = we don't want a/the revolution.

not sure that's really right, but it's my best guess for why the genitive ending here.


Shady_arc

Yeah, that's about right. As I said before, using Genitive with negated verbs is a complicated issue in present day Russian. A century ago Genitive would be preferred. Nowadays is sounds very shabby and posh if you use it consistently regardless of context.

There is also that partitive thing: apperently, if you are talking about wanting a war or a revolution, the outcome is really uncertain and hard to predict, and the idea is abstract enough that, in fact, Genitive is often used even in positive sentences.


Shady_arc

Both forms are possible.


Araucoforever

Shady_arc and epk-let, thank you so much to both of you. I was very confused with the fact that I thought we should use the Accusative "революцию" because my preferred translation would have been: "we don't want A revolution".


Theron126

Good question... I don't know why it's genitive here or if it's possible to use accusative. It's possible, I suppose, that it's plural and the translation is wrong.


va-diim

It's like, "we don't want [any of] revolution." (I'm not trying to be grammatically correct here on purpose.) On the other hand, Мы не хотим революцию, would mean, "we don't want THE revolution."


chthontastic

My guess is, some languages just work like this. The same genitive usage also exists in French: "Nous ne voulons pas de révolution." (Even though we damn did have one, haha.)

"De" meaning "any" here.


flootzavut

More a week as in the last seven days - which, now I think about it, why don't we have a word for that?!? Would make sense!

For some reason my brain was convinced it should be революций, which I guess means I need to go back to my declension tables! Thanks :)


yarjka

That would be plural, "We don't want revolutions!"


flootzavut

I like your explanation of keeping the 'softness' of the original word, that's helpful :D


flootzavut

Oh, of course. My brain. Well I suppose at least I'm reassured that it was just my head getting overly keen on genitive plural and not me making up words. Thanks. I kind of feel better about this now ;)


yarjka

Remember, feminine genitive singular takes -ы, plural takes -Ø. The -й is simply there to retain the softness from the -я just like a -ь retains the softness of the -я in a word that contains a preceding consonant (неделя -- много недель).


Trinadzatij

Мы не хотим революцию = we don't want the revolution

Мы не хотим революции =we don't want a revolution


Theron126

Incidentally, I am remembering your words about not having trouble with genitive and I am gloating :-p


flootzavut

Sadly, I think it's more my brain having trouble with singular versus plural, which is arguably far worse...


Scotnik

Well..you know... we all want to change the world.


pablomaclarry

But if you want money for people with minds that haaate...all I can tell you is, brother, you'll have to wait!


Scian4

But you know it's gonna be alright...


Varitel

Говорите себе, Дуолинго.


Bentley773962

Я очень рад, что duolingo принимает мой голосовой ответ, "мы ХОТИМ революции"


rafa351715

And still some people pretend language and politics are not related :)


TheBeatKeeper

Which case is it exactly? I do not understand why the translation for the exercise is in plural if the english sentence is singular; "революции", or if it would be wrong to interpret this as accusative plural (which matches genitive singular according to the following website) https://cooljugator.com/run/%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BB%D1%8E%D1%86%D0%B8%D1%8F.


va-diim

революции is the single genitive case of революция. Is it genitive because of negation? Normally it would be in accusative case. Я хочу революцию.


qbeast

Either the genitive or the accusative can be used as direct object of a negated verb. The rules for which is preferred in a given situation take up several pages in Wade's "Comprehensive Russian Grammar." Sometimes either is fine. Wade suggests using genitive in case of doubt. This is fine point of grammar that I really worry about. I still haven't recovered completely from perfective verbs.


Scian4

So tempted to put "we don't want no revolution"... Bet Duo wouldn't like it!


va-diim

If you don't want "no revolution," then you must want "a revolution."


Scian4

c.f. Pink Floyd's "Another Brick in the Wall"; "We don't need no education"... poetic licence (or uneducated slang)


aatay626142

It is another sample to я не люблю дожди, I guess.


va-diim

дождя*

Genitive case, just like "революции"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.