1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Arbeider presten overtid i m…

"Arbeider presten overtid i morgen?"

Translation:Is the priest working overtime tomorrow?

November 16, 2015

18 Comments


Jeronimo-Ramirez

Can "I morgen" mean "In the morning"? -> "Does the priest work overtime in the morning?"


fveldig
Mod

No. "in the morning" = "om morgenen".


fool444luv

Is it just me, or is this a weird thing to say?....I mean, he's a priest.....will he be getting "time and a half?"...:)....I'm assuming this is the "general" expression/use of the word "overtime" what with it being a priest and all....or maybe priests have to "punch in" in Norway....and is it a 40 hour work week?....so, I guess what I'm trying to say here is......is the word used the same in Norwegian as in English....meaning both "time and a half" (for the "punching the clock" folks) AND going above and beyond or whatever the general expression means for people who are salaried/entrepreneurs/priests/good samaritans etc...:).....hey, who wants to do their PHd on the effect of the industrial revolution on the Germanic languages of Europe?....anyone?....Bueller?...I'm FULL of exciting topics....feel free to write back IMMEDIATELY!! :)


Deliciae
Mod

Priests have a 37.5 hour workweek in Norway, and they're entitled to overtime pay. You can read more about it here, if you're up for some reading practice: https://www.prest.no/saeravtale-om-arbeidstid-og-fritid-for-prester-i-rettssubjektet-den-norske-kirke-arbeidstidsavtalen/

"Overtid" is not used for going above and beyond, but it is used for overtime in sports.


gaudetmi

I read this and thought it might be a useful idiom for something from the catholic days of yore. "You had quite a night last night, I hope the priest working overtime!" with the implication being that he's going to need to be there for a long time to sit through your absolution...


Mr_Eyl

Catholic priests in the UK get overtime, and anyone working over 40 hours a week in the US and earning under $47k is entitled to it. This includes clergy, even if they're salaried. :)


fool444luv

I wish I would've known that when I was working under my public school teacher contract!!....They NEVER tell you the fine print!!....:)....I think "entitled" COULD be a gray area in the US...and possibly everywhere else in the Universe....?....:).....but.....Thanks for officially bringing me into the loop and possibly the 20th and 21st centuries!!....:)


Mr_Eyl

The overtime law has only been in place in the US since May. It might not have helped you, if that makes you feel any better. :)


fool444luv

Oh....great...glad to see Duolingo got the memo....I think the only thing that will REALLY make me feel better is if you tell me that you are some sort of magical unicorn working in a civil service office somewhere and that this ISN'T common knowledge the world over...good luck! ;)


Deyan161

Is 'prest' used for any denomination or only for Catholic priests?


Deliciae
Mod

It's a general term, used for any denomination, and quite a few other religions as well. You can specify it further by calling someone a "katolsk prest" or similar, but that's seldom needed.


Joshfour

What's the difference between arbeider and jobber?


Deliciae
Mod

They're synonymous, but there will still be a preference for one or the other in some contexts - and dialects.

"Arbeider" is the older verb, and thus the one that's used in most fixed expressions. "Jobber" is a more recent import, so there's a bit of a generational shift going on. They both see frequent use.


safebra

it marked wrong "does the priest work overtime tomorrow". I feel it should be accepted, don't you agree?


Deliciae
Mod

I do, and it's accepted on our end.


Eddie_Werewolf

Depends... Nevermind, not safe conversation for children if any are on Duolingo.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.